1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuk sana gazeteyi okur."

"Çocuk sana gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The child reads you the newspaper.

March 24, 2015

11 Comments


hellerm

How do you know that there is a the before child?

EDIT: As in couldn't it be: "A child reads you the newspaper".


Selcen_Ozturk

because you need an article in English?


hellerm

What about 'A child reads you the newspaper?'


Selcen_Ozturk

that's OK, although in this case we would usually say "bir çocuk".


hellerm

Ok, That's what I thought. Would it be awkward to say or just uncommon?


bats1994

Because ''Child reads you the newspaper'' doesn't make sense in English


LadyNurington

"The" should be optional for the translation as Turkish does not have articles. However concerning English grammar, that sentence would not be correct in English without the article.


JayLloyd6

Why is it sana and not size ? I don't understand the difference between them .thanks


fatsi_x

JayLloyd6.

Hello.

The difference between 'sana' and 'size'

In this sentence, it would be right to use both 'sana' and 'size'. However, they mean different things.

Sana is a singular 2nd person dative pronoun. On the other hand, size is a plural dative pronoun, or it is used when one is being formal.

In this case, 'çocuk sana gazeteyi okur' would mean: 'the child reads you (singular) the newspaper'. Whereas, 'çocuk size gazeteyi okur' would mean: 'the child reads you (plural/formal) the newspaper'.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


JayLloyd6

Thank you so much for that informative and helpful explanation x


HetBoetje

what's wrong wıth the child reads the newspaper to you? thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.