"Çocuk sana gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The child reads you the newspaper.

March 24, 2015

7 Comments


hellerm

How do you know that there is a the before child?

EDIT: As in couldn't it be: "A child reads you the newspaper".

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because you need an article in English?


hellerm

What about 'A child reads you the newspaper?'


Selcen_Ozturk

that's OK, although in this case we would usually say "bir çocuk".


hellerm

Ok, That's what I thought. Would it be awkward to say or just uncommon?


bats1994

Because ''Child reads you the newspaper'' doesn't make sense in English


LadyNurington

"The" should be optional for the translation as Turkish does not have articles. However concerning English grammar, that sentence would not be correct in English without the article.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.