1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz bakkaldasınız."

"Siz bakkaldasınız."

Translation:You are at the grocery store.

March 24, 2015

25 Comments


G0108

It's amazing how you can say so many things with two words.


Selcen_Ozturk

actually you could say it with one, bakkaldasınız


Aamuuninen

This was actually my question here, whether the siz is required. Thank you


linguafiqari

The power of agglutinative languages; Check this out to be even more amazed.


MauriceReeves

The Germans would like to have a word with you - Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesellschaft


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizit%C3%A4tenhauptbetriebswerkbauunterbeamtengesellschaft 79 letters, 9 letters longer than the Turkish word, huh?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longest_word_in_English Of course. technical terms are ridiculously long and arguably not English.


drumwhacker

Waaaay compound nouning ftw :-p


eileengarton

In British English we say 'at the grocer's, baker's butcher's, greengrocer's, doctor's etc but this is marked wrong here.


amadalena

How would you say: "You are at my grocery store"? Siz benim bakkaldasınızım?

The words get long very quickly in Turkish!


AlexinNotTurkey

Bakkalımdasınız :)


amadalena

Teşekkür ederim


kadour3

I guess here we should use "the" before grocery Because without the "the", the sentence has no clear meaning


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "grocery store" is countable in English and requires an article :)


chinmayhej

Can we add an accusative suffix to this too? Something like bakkaladasınız?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, first, one noun can only take one case at a time.

Second, the accusative case is only for specific direct objects. You will never ever ever see it in a phrase like this. The accusative case does not equal "the X." It just means that you have a specific direct object. :)


chinmayhej

Ah thanks that clears it up. Was a bit confused about the exact role of the accusative case.


NastasiaSp1

Supermarket shouldn't count as wrong :(


[deactivated user]

    What is the "need" for Siz then, if bakkaldasınız can say the same thing as Siz bakkaldasınız. I assume there is a reason behind it.


Victopteryx

    If you wanted to be specific or emphasize it. "BEN evdeyim, SIZ bakkaldasınız."


Qudsiahoman

    What is the different between siz and sen?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "sen" is singular and informal. "siz" is plural and/or formal.


rutsan1

    What is the direct translation of this word, you at store?


Ammar000000

    We use the same phrase in arabic "بقالة- baqqalah" which means the same thing.."grocery"

    Through out the course i discovered that there are a lot of similarities between arabic slangs and turkish.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started