"Barnen äter glass."

Translation:The children eat ice cream.

March 24, 2015

22 Comments


xmasinparis

I guess not to be confused with "barnen äter glas," which is "the children eat glass." got that one wrong...

March 24, 2015

Stepsebe

I also made a mistake here... A little tip for everyone:

"Ice cream" forms: (1) EN GLASS (2) GLASSEN (3) GLASSAR (4) GLASSARNA.

"Glass (e.g. pane of glass)" forms: (1) ETT GLAS (2) GLASET (3) GLAS (4) GLASEN

October 30, 2015

cloudcalculator

Tack för tipsen

January 10, 2016

xEBONYJAYNEx

tack snälla!

August 13, 2017

paparazzo90

Is barnen for both "child" and "children"?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's ett barn, barnet; barn, barnen
so barnen is only the definite plural.

June 23, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 1, 2016

erodfer

tack så mycket! I had the same question!

November 25, 2016

Sean.D38

They should probably see a doctor about that

May 22, 2017

Lozitano

Why isn't "child" accepted?

October 10, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Because /the/ child means barn/et/. Barnen means the children. (Indefinite plural of "barn" is the same as indef singular, i.e. "barn".)

October 10, 2018

Shahnaz341037

Why not:are eating

April 26, 2019

KapitalEins

What's the plural for 'glass', I'm guessing it's the same?

December 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Glass can be both uncountable (as above) and countable. When countable, it behaves as a regular en-word. Glass, glassen, glassar, glassarna.

December 28, 2015

KapitalEins

Thanks!

December 28, 2015

RossReedst

Hmm. I has bears eating ice cream.

May 8, 2016

Zauber32

No, you have children eating ice cream. Barn = child. Bjorn = bear.

May 26, 2016

Qofex3jq

Can you say "Barnen äter jordgubbe glass" as in "The children are eating strawberry ice cream"?

December 17, 2016

JonEnMiljon

It would be "Barnen äter jordgubbsglass" To insert an "s" between the individual parts of a compound word is very common phenomenon in Swedish. You can make up huge compund words with no spaces inbetween if you want to, but you can't always expect to find them in a dictionary. "Jordgubbsglassätning" ("eating of strawberry ice cream") is a good example of such word.

January 15, 2017

Kana-senpa

I can't believe using "kids" instead of "children" counts as a mistake :(

August 28, 2018

amelchr

How do you differ between 'barnen = the child' and 'barnen = the children'?

June 27, 2019

BenFleuty

As JonEnMiljon said: Because /the/ child means barn/et/. Barnen means the children. (Indefinite plural of "barn" is the same as indef singular, i.e. "barn".)

July 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.