1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen äter glass."

"Barnen äter glass."

Translation:The children eat ice cream.

March 24, 2015

23 Comments


xmasinparis

I guess not to be confused with "barnen äter glas," which is "the children eat glass." got that one wrong...


Stepsebe

I also made a mistake here... A little tip for everyone:

"Ice cream" forms: (1) EN GLASS (2) GLASSEN (3) GLASSAR (4) GLASSARNA.

"Glass (e.g. pane of glass)" forms: (1) ETT GLAS (2) GLASET (3) GLAS (4) GLASEN


paparazzo90

Is barnen for both "child" and "children"?


Arnauti

No, it's ett barn, barnet; barn, barnen
so barnen is only the definite plural.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


erodfer

tack så mycket! I had the same question!


Sean.D38

They should probably see a doctor about that


Lozitano

Why isn't "child" accepted?


JonEnMiljon

Because /the/ child means barn/et/. Barnen means the children. (Indefinite plural of "barn" is the same as indef singular, i.e. "barn".)


MichaelSwo4

From what I've learned so far, ett barn (a child) and barnet (the child) are acceptable singular forms. The word barn by itself will always be plural (again, from what I've learned so far).


KapitalEins

What's the plural for 'glass', I'm guessing it's the same?


Zmrzlina

Glass can be both uncountable (as above) and countable. When countable, it behaves as a regular en-word. Glass, glassen, glassar, glassarna.


Qofex3jq

Can you say "Barnen äter jordgubbe glass" as in "The children are eating strawberry ice cream"?


JonEnMiljon

It would be "Barnen äter jordgubbsglass" To insert an "s" between the individual parts of a compound word is very common phenomenon in Swedish. You can make up huge compund words with no spaces inbetween if you want to, but you can't always expect to find them in a dictionary. "Jordgubbsglassätning" ("eating of strawberry ice cream") is a good example of such word.


Kana-senpa

I can't believe using "kids" instead of "children" counts as a mistake :(


Shahnaz341037

Why not:are eating


amelchr

How do you differ between 'barnen = the child' and 'barnen = the children'?


BenFleuty

As JonEnMiljon said: Because /the/ child means barn/et/. Barnen means the children. (Indefinite plural of "barn" is the same as indef singular, i.e. "barn".)


RossReedst

Hmm. I has bears eating ice cream.


Zauber32

No, you have children eating ice cream. Barn = child. Bjorn = bear.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.