"Les filles lisent un journal."

Translation:The girls are reading a newspaper.

6 years ago

135 Comments


pmourelle

Audio is bad on this one.

6 years ago

TheKingOfBarca

audio is horrible! I hope the creator of duolingo fixes this!

5 years ago

Laubwald

True that, got it wrong too but on reexamining singular would be >la< fille not >les< so it's still good enough to figure it out.

5 years ago

veganpanda

I got it all eventually but could not hear the "un" at all! phew

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You may have thought you were still hearing "lisent" as in that word nothing sounds after the 's'.

4 years ago

sanjanabha5

No its proper

3 years ago

Astromatic1

Your wrong

1 year ago

JMTWR8

Yes... filles and lisent seem quite "mashed" together.

1 year ago

Ali323910

I said it all right and it said 2 words were incorrect?!

11 months ago

Moka2222

To me, it sounds like les filles ont un journal

9 months ago

sal_paradise91

Audio is hard to distinguish between single and plural

6 years ago

NomadaJaime

the audio cue is the 'Z' sound. "lis un" technically should have the 's' pronounced as well, but the audio examples suggest native speakers omit it to distinguish the singular better.

6 years ago

Pelusteriano

In this sentence, to distinguish between singular and plural, you can rely on two options: a) the girl is "la fille", pronounced "lA fee", while the girls is "les filles", pronounced "lay fee", so, the article is telling you is the sustantive is singular or plural, or b) you can rely on the verb, for he/she/it (second personal singular in most latin-derived languages) to read is "lit", pronounced "lee", while for they, the form is "lisent", pronounced "leez".

In this sentence there are two advices, the article and the verb conjugation. Please remember that french is from a totally different language branch than english, so, most grammatic rules of one, can't apply to the other.

5 years ago

GilGriffith

good explanation, thanks

5 years ago

akira379

Yeah, I agree on this. I just started to learn French, and I never do bad on those hearing exercises because I look up for other clues in the sentence to distinguish between singular and plural.

3 years ago

amira561890

But how can i distinguish between past and present in french verbs

3 years ago

BastouXII

With its conjugation. If you know the infinitive of a verb (its base, unconjugated form), you can look it up a conjugation dictionary, like WordReference or Conjugation-fr. And if you don't, search for any form in the "find verb" tool of Verbix.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
3 months ago

MarkHeim

Why in the heeelll are there so many silent letters in French? Worst idea ever! I want to know who was responsible for this! :P

5 years ago

BastouXII

Look at English and all the possible ways to pronounce the same letters and group of letters before complaining! Also, German is pretty bad for silent letters as well.

5 years ago

vilsax

As a non-native speaker I must agree. Learning how to pronounce in English was almost the same pain :)

3 years ago

kbalara

As Spanishspeaker I'm proud that my language is much more easy to read. And I think I have a considerable neutral opinion about English and French.

My resolution: English is more complicated, but at least you need to learn something that you will pronounce ever. French rules are easier to learn but you just learn nothing, because you learn to be silent! It seems a joke!

What seems even more like a joke is that these two jokespelling languages have been the two last internacional languages in History. Why the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell?!!! suffers like Precious

2 years ago

katiem415

It doesn't take that long to catch on to French pronunciations. I'd imagine English is a lot harder and inconsistent considering that it evolved from and was influenced by so many different languages.

3 years ago

mitaine56

mark- You seem to forget that it's a machine who's speaking.

3 years ago

marsh-mallow

Guess we all want to know why . Such difficult but beautiful language. LOL

3 years ago

johannajmm

How do you know if the word's masculine or feminine ugh i need help.

4 years ago

TCarlen3

You kind of just have to memorize them.

4 years ago

BastouXII

Here's a discussion that might help you a bit, but mostly, it's as TCarlen3 said : you should memorize the gender with the word, as if it was part of the spelling.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
3 months ago

epictortoise23

sorry johnannajmm you just have to learn them. A good rule to remember is that feminine words often end in a vowel

3 years ago

AlexLopez143

An "e" is usually used in the feminine tenses.

3 years ago

abbiebell

The audio sucked it said lis not lisent

4 years ago

BastouXII

The ent verb ending is never pronounced. And anyway, in the third person, it can't be lis. It's either lit (pronounced "lee") if it's singular, or lisent (pronounced "leez") if it's plural. But lis, used for the first and second persons singular (je and tu) are also pronounced "lee".

3 years ago

tu._.mama

the girls are going to read this comment rn becouse it is olmost the same thing if i put lit like girl im tryinng to make it lit up in here shiish

1 year ago

JaganiThee

I did it without the audio

1 year ago

Thomas373540

Saaaaaame...

8 months ago

deano_mac

I'm pretty sure the 'lis' and the 'ent' are being played at the same time in the normal speed audio clip

6 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ent" is not going to be heard (lay fiy lizuh jhournal)

4 years ago

LeonNoel_1016

These audio files where it seems mushed can show you a few things. First I noted that it sounded like "LEES" not "LA" so I knew it was "The girls" then the "lis" was more pronounced, the S sound was more prominent. And just for the grammatical rule that if it's plural girls, it's going to be plural of READ, then it was a journal, which is masculine.

5 years ago

LouiseFode

I know the audio is bad in this one, but generally how do you tell the difference between les fils and les filles?

5 years ago

BastouXII

"Les fils" (meaning "sons") is pronounced "ley feess" (like if there was no "l" at all), and "les filles" is pronounces "ley feeye". If you meant "fils" as in "wires", then it's pronounced "ley feel".

5 years ago

katiem415

Les fils = Lay feese Les filles = Lay feeyeh

3 years ago

jackson1111

I wrote the sentence as I heard it in French, as prompted, and got a message saying I'd written it in the wrong language. Then I translated it into English, and received the same message. I had to purposefully answer incorrectly to pass it by. Apologies if this is not the venue to address program bugs.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it

4 years ago

jovkaolovka

"lisent" is impossible to hear... i hear just "lit"

5 years ago

BastouXII

The difference is subtle, you should hear the end that sounds like "zzz" or "leez" for the whole word. The final e (before the n and t that are silent) is rarely pronounced..

5 years ago

katiem415

Lisent sounds like "leeze" and Lit sounds like "lee"

3 years ago

abbiebell

The audio sucked it said lis not lisent

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes that is how it is pronounced. You will not hear 'ent'.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

If you hear the "s", you know it is "lisent"; it is a solid clue to the plural subject and the plural verb.

3 years ago

katiem415

"Lis" is pronounced like "lee" (although some might put a subtle s sound at the end) and lisent is prounced like "leeze

3 years ago

IIazoNN

Ok, I'm a bit confused and would appreciate a bit of clarification - the pronunciation of 'lisent' - is it just that much irregular - to call it that way - or is it just a really bad audio? I could swear I had a similar problem with it before. I'm just starting to learn French, but I don't usually have issues guessing the right pronunciation however this just doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

BastouXII

(Native French speaker) I don't know what you heard, but the actual pronunciation should be exactly like "lise" (in French), so something like "leez'" if pronounced by an English speaker. All verbs in the third person plural end in -nt, and when it's -ent, it's either pronounced like if it was just -e or like if it wasn't there at all (like for verbs ending in -aient, for which only the ai part is actually pronounced). I hope it helps.

4 years ago

KedarDeshp

I wrote "the daughters are reading a newspaper" .... technically it should be correct !!! but it said incorrect...

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My girls can be my daughters and it is the same in French. Without a possessive "filles" is "girls ".

4 years ago

Destination9717

It keeps telling me im typing in english lol

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are different versions of this lesson. English printed to translate to French, French print to translate to English, multiple choice and (what I suspect that you may have had) French audio to type in French.

4 years ago

candace.ke1

I wasnt typing it completely right, but it said I was typing in English and wouldnt let me move on.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Audio in French with no print is to be typed in French to practice understanding the spoken French.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be sure to report it if you typed no English.

4 years ago

kzleigh25

Its not the audio, its not one, its the.

4 years ago

Kush2292

What is the diffrence between lit,lisons and lisent?

4 years ago

BastouXII

They are all present tense conjugations of the verb lire, but for different grammatical persons :

je lis
tu lis
il / elle / on lit
nous lisons
vous lisez
ils / elles lisent

4 years ago

Kush2292

thank you...can you give this same explanation for 'mange' as well..:D

4 years ago

BastouXII

Sure!

Here in image :
Conjugaison du verbe manger au présent de l'indicatif

4 years ago

Kush2292

Thank you so much..i really appreciate...but i just can't understand the difference between the 'manges' and 'mangez'...well basically the difference between 'vous' and 'tu'.

4 years ago

BastouXII

It's because English doesn't distinguish between the singular and plural second persons (you). But if I'm not mistaken, English teachers do put 'you' twice when describing the English pronouns, do they not?

Tu is the singular one, used when addressing only one (familiar) person, whereas vous is used either when speaking to more than one person or to address a single person politely. The rules as to when to use vous or tu when speaking to someone are a bit fuzzy, but usually, when speaking to someone you don't know very well and respect, you should use vous. Think of it as : tu = "you my friend"; vous = "you all", "you sir" or "you madam".

4 years ago

BastouXII

You can find more information about personal pronouns in this post by Rémy, the main contributor to the French language course.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
3 months ago

caro185096

And a reason of french

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

You can look up the conjugation of any French verb here: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/index.html

3 years ago

Bush_Dog

When I look at the translation for un it says a, I mess up and say the instead of a and it says un is one. Is this a problem?

4 years ago

BastouXII

This is correct : un means both a and one. The actual translation depends on context but they are often interchangeable, aren't they?

4 years ago

EmeraldDog

am I the only one who DID NOT hear "un"

4 years ago

BastouXII

Maybe you mistook the "un" for the end of the verb "lisent", where the end part is actually not pronounced. The word should sound like " leez".

3 years ago

TommyOl

oh mon dieu, je pense que je apprendrai le français jamais! I can understand how the grammar works, but the pronunciation.... I totally can't hear the differences on conjugations or plurals: aime, aimes, aimez; les filles, le fille; les femmes, le femme. All those pairs sounds the same to me

4 years ago

BastouXII

le fille and le femme don't exist because both are feminine and take the feminine article : la.

For masculine words, le is pronounced "leuh" and les is pronounced "lay".

3 years ago

masterkuukai

What's the difference between 'lisent' and 'lisons'?

3 years ago

vilsax

The person. There is "Elles/Ils lisent" but "Nous lisons."

3 years ago

Swagata22

What is Liaison and Lisait? Would somebody please help?

3 years ago

BastouXII

I'm not sure if you wrote them right, a liaison is when the last consonant of a word is pronounced with the following word. It doesn't always apply though, here's an article explaining the rules.

Lisait is the verb lire (to read) conjugated in the imperfect tense for the third person singular (il, elle, on).

But I'm guessing you actually want to know the difference between all the conjugations of the verb lire (to read). Here they are :

  • je lis (I read)
  • tu lis (you read, singular)
  • il/elle/on lit (he/she/one reads)
  • nous lisons (we read)
  • vous lisez (you read, plural or formal)
  • ils/elles lisent (they read)
3 years ago

MentalPinball

HaditFikri

why we us lisent not lit

3 years ago

BastouXII

It goes with the subject. This is called "conjugation". If you want to get more information, you'll know what to search for. Here's the conjugation in the present of indicative for the verb lire (to read) :

  • je lis (I read)
  • tu lis (you read, singular)
  • il/elle/on lit (he/she/one/ reads)
  • nous lisons (we read)
  • vous lisez (you read, plural or formal)
  • ils/elles lisent (they read)
3 years ago

Wolfman_Dan

I don't understand why so many of you say there is audio on this? In my duolingo app it has only given me a written sentence with a missing word I am to identify based on the context of the sentence, but there is no audio? I've seen this on a few other questions, where the comments talk about audio that didn't exist for me. Do I have a different version or something? It makes it rather confusing when looking for help in the comments

3 years ago

BastouXII

There are a few different exercises in Duolingo : simple translation, choose the right answer, type what your hear, speak the sentence, translate and speak the sentence, put the words in the right order, fill in the blank...

All of them can apply to the same sentence, but they will all have the same discussion. So maybe you had this question as a simple translation while some others had to listen to it and type it out.

3 years ago

Wolfman_Dan

Thank you, that makes sense.

3 years ago

Booksarlife

Journal is a diary or a newspaper? Also what is a book called? Thanks. X.

3 years ago

BastouXII

Out of context, un journal is a newspaper, un journal intime is a private diary, and un journal de bord is a logbook (like a captain's log). But context can change that.

3 years ago

ShaniceHar

Can someone explain "lisent"? Like, which one is for I, you, he/she, they, and in plural?

3 years ago

BastouXII
  • je lis
  • tu lis
  • il; elle; on lit
  • nous lisons
  • vous lisez
  • ils; elles lisent

Complete conjugation

3 years ago

MentalPinball

Heavens! You are infinitely patient! I would have just directed ppl to the post where you first explained this.

7 months ago

devonta5546

why so many difrent words for one word

3 years ago

BastouXII

What different words for what other word?

If you're talking about journal and its many possible English translations, it's because of context. The same word in French is used to describe many similar but different things, while English has a specific word for each. The reverse phenomenon also exists, with English having only one word while French has many.

3 years ago

Luciothegreat

Incorrect, could you please change it

3 years ago

BastouXII

Change what exactly?

3 years ago

MSumanasek

Audio is too fast to follow. Wish there was a way to slow it down so u can hear how to properly pronouce it

3 years ago

BastouXII

You can try typing it in one of these sites to hear it :

3 years ago

juis11

The audio skips on the playback. Is that the problem?

3 years ago

Reny0916

i don't think we can say "a newspaper"

2 years ago

Ryan64927

Could someone please explain to me why its lisent and not any other kinds of read? Thanks

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Please read BastouXII's previous comments, he/she has explained this numerous times.

7 months ago

effyleven

Previous posters are correct. Audio is bad. Sounds like an echo. Not helpful.

2 years ago

Pam166634

The and a is singular.

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Sorry, the can be both singular an plural:

The child is eating pizza.

The children are eating pizza.

7 months ago

Wendy205197

Audio seems overlapped...

2 years ago

ismatahmad

you are helping me in chaeting............thanks duolingo

2 years ago

Sadly_Never_On

I don't know what you're talking about, when I did it, it totally fine.

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

A site that has better audio than Duolingo is Lingvist, they have much better listening activities.

2 years ago

kCpK6

The audio is too bad. I can't read it!

2 years ago

ChanchalSharma

what doeslient , lisons and lit individually indicate??

1 year ago

MentalPinball

I'll assume you typed lisent.

They are all different conjugations for the verb lire (read).

To see the complete conjugation, please go back and read BastouXII's comments, where he/she has explained the conjugation several times.

7 months ago

Arrianna313554

I got it all wrong

1 year ago

wildlilac4

Would "The girls are reading a diary" work?

1 year ago

MentalPinball

No, diary=journal intime

7 months ago

yasmine_y

I typed "diary" several times and it was correct when asking the translation for some sentence that included the word journal...

1 month ago

oliviagilb1

ugh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! what the heck is the difference between lisons and lisent and mangez, mangeons, and magent!!! ugh so confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Please read BastouXII's comments:he/she has explained this several times.

7 months ago

frenchyfry111

i put the instead of a. BIG difference apparently

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Of course there's a big difference:

the= specific reference, we are talking about a specific newspaper of which both of us know about.

a= just any newspaper, unspecific reference.

7 months ago

TheLostDay

The audio is kinda crap but still managed to get this speaking right when I mumbled cause I didn't want to be wrong XD

1 year ago

StarlettDaBunny

I typed the correct answer but it said it was incorrect.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Unless you provide us with your answer, no one can help you.

7 months ago

Mary51534

what's the difference between 'lisent' and 'lision'? i am so confused!

1 year ago

MentalPinball

lisent and lisons are just different forms the verb lire take when being conjugated.

For further information, please read BastouXII's comments:he/she has explained this several times.

7 months ago

Corrine944472

Why is the daughters are reading a newspaper wrong?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

Mes/tes/ses/... filles = My/your/her/his... daughters, des/les filles = girls.

1 month ago

Astromatic1

The audio recorders voice is cracking

1 year ago

Margareth67519

Typing error

1 year ago

Mya790272

Bad audio, the words "filles" and "lisent" overlap

1 year ago

mousey553330

So I translated it as "The girls read a newspaper" instead of " The girls are reading a newspaper" and had it marked as incorrect. Could anyone help me understand that distinction in the verb?

3 months ago

MentalPinball

I think it should have been accepted, since the present tense in French can be used to convey both what in English we know as the Present Simple and the Present Continuous. I'd report it, if I were you.

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

OneToughTo

It ran the words together

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.