1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles lisent un journal…

"Les filles lisent un journal."

Translation:The girls are reading a newspaper.

December 17, 2012

138 Comments


pmourelle

Audio is bad on this one.


TheKingOfBarca

audio is horrible! I hope the creator of duolingo fixes this!


Laubwald

True that, got it wrong too but on reexamining singular would be >la< fille not >les< so it's still good enough to figure it out.


veganpanda

I got it all eventually but could not hear the "un" at all! phew


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You may have thought you were still hearing "lisent" as in that word nothing sounds after the 's'.


[deactivated user]

JMTWR8

    Yes... filles and lisent seem quite "mashed" together.


Ali323910

    I said it all right and it said 2 words were incorrect?!


Moka2222

    To me, it sounds like les filles ont un journal


sal_paradise91

    Audio is hard to distinguish between single and plural


NomadaJaime

    the audio cue is the 'Z' sound. "lis un" technically should have the 's' pronounced as well, but the audio examples suggest native speakers omit it to distinguish the singular better.


Pelusteriano

    In this sentence, to distinguish between singular and plural, you can rely on two options: a) the girl is "la fille", pronounced "lA fee", while the girls is "les filles", pronounced "lay fee", so, the article is telling you is the sustantive is singular or plural, or b) you can rely on the verb, for he/she/it (second personal singular in most latin-derived languages) to read is "lit", pronounced "lee", while for they, the form is "lisent", pronounced "leez".

    In this sentence there are two advices, the article and the verb conjugation. Please remember that french is from a totally different language branch than english, so, most grammatic rules of one, can't apply to the other.


GilGriffith

    good explanation, thanks


akira300

    Yeah, I agree on this. I just started to learn French, and I never do bad on those hearing exercises because I look up for other clues in the sentence to distinguish between singular and plural.


amira561890

    But how can i distinguish between past and present in french verbs


BastouXII

    With its conjugation. If you know the infinitive of a verb (its base, unconjugated form), you can look it up a conjugation dictionary, like WordReference or Conjugation-fr. And if you don't, search for any form in the "find verb" tool of Verbix.


MarkHeim

    Why in the heeelll are there so many silent letters in French? Worst idea ever! I want to know who was responsible for this! :P


BastouXII

    Look at English and all the possible ways to pronounce the same letters and group of letters before complaining! Also, German is pretty bad for silent letters as well.


vilsax

    As a non-native speaker I must agree. Learning how to pronounce in English was almost the same pain :)


kbalara

    As Spanishspeaker I'm proud that my language is much more easy to read. And I think I have a considerable neutral opinion about English and French.

    My resolution: English is more complicated, but at least you need to learn something that you will pronounce ever. French rules are easier to learn but you just learn nothing, because you learn to be silent! It seems a joke!

    What seems even more like a joke is that these two jokespelling languages have been the two last internacional languages in History. Why the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell?!!! suffers like Precious


katiem415

    It doesn't take that long to catch on to French pronunciations. I'd imagine English is a lot harder and inconsistent considering that it evolved from and was influenced by so many different languages.


mitaine56

    mark- You seem to forget that it's a machine who's speaking.


marsh-mallow

    Guess we all want to know why . Such difficult but beautiful language. LOL


johannajmm

    How do you know if the word's masculine or feminine ugh i need help.


TCarlen3

    You kind of just have to memorize them.


BastouXII

    Here's a discussion that might help you a bit, but mostly, it's as TCarlen3 said : you should memorize the gender with the word, as if it was part of the spelling.


epictortoise23

    sorry johnannajmm you just have to learn them. A good rule to remember is that feminine words often end in a vowel


AlexLopez143

    An "e" is usually used in the feminine tenses.


deano_mac

    I'm pretty sure the 'lis' and the 'ent' are being played at the same time in the normal speed audio clip


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "ent" is not going to be heard (lay fiy lizuh jhournal)


LeonNoel1016

    These audio files where it seems mushed can show you a few things. First I noted that it sounded like "LEES" not "LA" so I knew it was "The girls" then the "lis" was more pronounced, the S sound was more prominent. And just for the grammatical rule that if it's plural girls, it's going to be plural of READ, then it was a journal, which is masculine.


LouiseFode

    I know the audio is bad in this one, but generally how do you tell the difference between les fils and les filles?


BastouXII

    "Les fils" (meaning "sons") is pronounced "ley feess" (like if there was no "l" at all), and "les filles" is pronounces "ley feeye". If you meant "fils" as in "wires", then it's pronounced "ley feel".


katiem415

    Les fils = Lay feese Les filles = Lay feeyeh


jackson1111

    I wrote the sentence as I heard it in French, as prompted, and got a message saying I'd written it in the wrong language. Then I translated it into English, and received the same message. I had to purposefully answer incorrectly to pass it by. Apologies if this is not the venue to address program bugs.


jovkaolovka

    "lisent" is impossible to hear... i hear just "lit"


BastouXII

    The difference is subtle, you should hear the end that sounds like "zzz" or "leez" for the whole word. The final e (before the n and t that are silent) is rarely pronounced..


katiem415

    Lisent sounds like "leeze" and Lit sounds like "lee"


abbiebell

    The audio sucked it said lis not lisent


BastouXII

    The ent verb ending is never pronounced. And anyway, in the third person, it can't be lis. It's either lit (pronounced "lee") if it's singular, or lisent (pronounced "leez") if it's plural. But lis, used for the first and second persons singular (je and tu) are also pronounced "lee".


tu._.mama

    the girls are going to read this comment rn becouse it is olmost the same thing if i put lit like girl im tryinng to make it lit up in here shiish


JaganiThee

    I did it without the audio


TheUnBrokenDown

    the audio messes me up on these kind of questions...i can never tell what they r saying. anyway u can say u dont want questions like these?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes you can go to your profile settings and turn off audio.


abbiebell

    The audio sucked it said lis not lisent


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes that is how it is pronounced. You will not hear 'ent'.


n6zs

    If you hear the "s", you know it is "lisent"; it is a solid clue to the plural subject and the plural verb.


katiem415

    "Lis" is pronounced like "lee" (although some might put a subtle s sound at the end) and lisent is prounced like "leeze


IIazoNN

    Ok, I'm a bit confused and would appreciate a bit of clarification - the pronunciation of 'lisent' - is it just that much irregular - to call it that way - or is it just a really bad audio? I could swear I had a similar problem with it before. I'm just starting to learn French, but I don't usually have issues guessing the right pronunciation however this just doesn't make sense.


BastouXII

    (Native French speaker) I don't know what you heard, but the actual pronunciation should be exactly like "lise" (in French), so something like "leez'" if pronounced by an English speaker. All verbs in the third person plural end in -nt, and when it's -ent, it's either pronounced like if it was just -e or like if it wasn't there at all (like for verbs ending in -aient, for which only the ai part is actually pronounced). I hope it helps.


KedarDeshp

    I wrote "the daughters are reading a newspaper" .... technically it should be correct !!! but it said incorrect...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    My girls can be my daughters and it is the same in French. Without a possessive "filles" is "girls ".


Destination9717

    It keeps telling me im typing in english lol


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    There are different versions of this lesson. English printed to translate to French, French print to translate to English, multiple choice and (what I suspect that you may have had) French audio to type in French.


candace.ke1

    I wasnt typing it completely right, but it said I was typing in English and wouldnt let me move on.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Audio in French with no print is to be typed in French to practice understanding the spoken French.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Be sure to report it if you typed no English.


kzleigh25

    Its not the audio, its not one, its the.


Kush2292

    What is the diffrence between lit,lisons and lisent?


BastouXII

    They are all present tense conjugations of the verb lire, but for different grammatical persons :

    je lis
    tu lis
    il / elle / on lit
    nous lisons
    vous lisez
    ils / elles lisent


Kush2292

    thank you...can you give this same explanation for 'mange' as well..:D


BastouXII

    Sure!

    Here in image :
    Conjugaison du verbe manger au présent de l'indicatif


Kush2292

    Thank you so much..i really appreciate...but i just can't understand the difference between the 'manges' and 'mangez'...well basically the difference between 'vous' and 'tu'.


BastouXII

    It's because English doesn't distinguish between the singular and plural second persons (you). But if I'm not mistaken, English teachers do put 'you' twice when describing the English pronouns, do they not?

    Tu is the singular one, used when addressing only one (familiar) person, whereas vous is used either when speaking to more than one person or to address a single person politely. The rules as to when to use vous or tu when speaking to someone are a bit fuzzy, but usually, when speaking to someone you don't know very well and respect, you should use vous. Think of it as : tu = "you my friend"; vous = "you all", "you sir" or "you madam".


BastouXII

    You can find more information about personal pronouns in this post by Rémy, the main contributor to the French language course.


caro185096

    And a reason of french


n6zs

    You can look up the conjugation of any French verb here: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/index.html


Bush_Dog

    When I look at the translation for un it says a, I mess up and say the instead of a and it says un is one. Is this a problem?


BastouXII

    This is correct : un means both a and one. The actual translation depends on context but they are often interchangeable, aren't they?


EmeraldDog

    am I the only one who DID NOT hear "un"


BastouXII

    Maybe you mistook the "un" for the end of the verb "lisent", where the end part is actually not pronounced. The word should sound like " leez".


TommyOl

    oh mon dieu, je pense que je apprendrai le français jamais! I can understand how the grammar works, but the pronunciation.... I totally can't hear the differences on conjugations or plurals: aime, aimes, aimez; les filles, le fille; les femmes, le femme. All those pairs sounds the same to me


BastouXII

    le fille and le femme don't exist because both are feminine and take the feminine article : la.

    For masculine words, le is pronounced "leuh" and les is pronounced "lay".


masterkuukai

    What's the difference between 'lisent' and 'lisons'?


vilsax

    The person. There is "Elles/Ils lisent" but "Nous lisons."


Swagata22

    What is Liaison and Lisait? Would somebody please help?


BastouXII

    I'm not sure if you wrote them right, a liaison is when the last consonant of a word is pronounced with the following word. It doesn't always apply though, here's an article explaining the rules.

    Lisait is the verb lire (to read) conjugated in the imperfect tense for the third person singular (il, elle, on).

    But I'm guessing you actually want to know the difference between all the conjugations of the verb lire (to read). Here they are :

    • je lis (I read)
    • tu lis (you read, singular)
    • il/elle/on lit (he/she/one reads)
    • nous lisons (we read)
    • vous lisez (you read, plural or formal)
    • ils/elles lisent (they read)

HaditFikri

    why we us lisent not lit


BastouXII

    It goes with the subject. This is called "conjugation". If you want to get more information, you'll know what to search for. Here's the conjugation in the present of indicative for the verb lire (to read) :

    • je lis (I read)
    • tu lis (you read, singular)
    • il/elle/on lit (he/she/one/ reads)
    • nous lisons (we read)
    • vous lisez (you read, plural or formal)
    • ils/elles lisent (they read)

Wolfman_Dan

    I don't understand why so many of you say there is audio on this? In my duolingo app it has only given me a written sentence with a missing word I am to identify based on the context of the sentence, but there is no audio? I've seen this on a few other questions, where the comments talk about audio that didn't exist for me. Do I have a different version or something? It makes it rather confusing when looking for help in the comments


BastouXII

    There are a few different exercises in Duolingo : simple translation, choose the right answer, type what your hear, speak the sentence, translate and speak the sentence, put the words in the right order, fill in the blank...

    All of them can apply to the same sentence, but they will all have the same discussion. So maybe you had this question as a simple translation while some others had to listen to it and type it out.


Wolfman_Dan

    Thank you, that makes sense.


Booksarlife

    Journal is a diary or a newspaper? Also what is a book called? Thanks. X.


BastouXII

    Out of context, un journal is a newspaper, un journal intime is a private diary, and un journal de bord is a logbook (like a captain's log). But context can change that.


ShaniceHar

    Can someone explain "lisent"? Like, which one is for I, you, he/she, they, and in plural?


BastouXII
    • je lis
    • tu lis
    • il; elle; on lit
    • nous lisons
    • vous lisez
    • ils; elles lisent

    Complete conjugation


MentalPinball

    Heavens! You are infinitely patient! I would have just directed ppl to the post where you first explained this.


devonta5546

    why so many difrent words for one word


BastouXII

    What different words for what other word?

    If you're talking about journal and its many possible English translations, it's because of context. The same word in French is used to describe many similar but different things, while English has a specific word for each. The reverse phenomenon also exists, with English having only one word while French has many.


Luciothegreat

    Incorrect, could you please change it


BastouXII

    Change what exactly?


MSumanasek

    Audio is too fast to follow. Wish there was a way to slow it down so u can hear how to properly pronouce it


BastouXII

    You can try typing it in one of these sites to hear it :


juis11

    The audio skips on the playback. Is that the problem?


Reny0916

    i don't think we can say "a newspaper"


Ryan64927

    Could someone please explain to me why its lisent and not any other kinds of read? Thanks


MentalPinball

    Please read BastouXII's previous comments, he/she has explained this numerous times.


effyleven

    Previous posters are correct. Audio is bad. Sounds like an echo. Not helpful.


Pam166634

    The and a is singular.


MentalPinball

    Sorry, the can be both singular an plural:

    The child is eating pizza.

    The children are eating pizza.


Wendy205197

    Audio seems overlapped...


ismatahmad

    you are helping me in chaeting............thanks duolingo


Sadly_Never_On

    I don't know what you're talking about, when I did it, it totally fine.


sweater-strypes

    A site that has better audio than Duolingo is Lingvist, they have much better listening activities.


kCpK6

    The audio is too bad. I can't read it!


pre786

    what doeslient , lisons and lit individually indicate??


MentalPinball

    I'll assume you typed lisent.

    They are all different conjugations for the verb lire (read).

    To see the complete conjugation, please go back and read BastouXII's comments, where he/she has explained the conjugation several times.


wildlilac4

    Would "The girls are reading a diary" work?


MentalPinball

    No, diary=journal intime


yasmine_y

    I typed "diary" several times and it was correct when asking the translation for some sentence that included the word journal...


oliviagilb1

    ugh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! what the heck is the difference between lisons and lisent and mangez, mangeons, and magent!!! ugh so confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MentalPinball

    Please read BastouXII's comments:he/she has explained this several times.


frenchyfry111

    i put the instead of a. BIG difference apparently


MentalPinball

    Of course there's a big difference:

    the= specific reference, we are talking about a specific newspaper of which both of us know about.

    a= just any newspaper, unspecific reference.


TheLostDay

    The audio is kinda crap but still managed to get this speaking right when I mumbled cause I didn't want to be wrong XD


ScarletJunkrat

    I typed the correct answer but it said it was incorrect.


MentalPinball

    Unless you provide us with your answer, no one can help you.


Mary51534

    what's the difference between 'lisent' and 'lision'? i am so confused!


MentalPinball

    lisent and lisons are just different forms the verb lire take when being conjugated.

    For further information, please read BastouXII's comments:he/she has explained this several times.


Corrine944472

    Why is the daughters are reading a newspaper wrong?


yasmine_y

    Mes/tes/ses/... filles = My/your/her/his... daughters, des/les filles = girls.


    [deactivated user]

      The audio recorders voice is cracking


Mya790272

      Bad audio, the words "filles" and "lisent" overlap


mousey553330

      So I translated it as "The girls read a newspaper" instead of " The girls are reading a newspaper" and had it marked as incorrect. Could anyone help me understand that distinction in the verb?


MentalPinball

      I think it should have been accepted, since the present tense in French can be used to convey both what in English we know as the Present Simple and the Present Continuous. I'd report it, if I were you.

      Hope this helps.


OneToughTo

      It ran the words together


Faieq2

      The girls read a magazine? Why would that be wrong?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.