1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, see you!"

"Goodbye, see you!"

Translation:Güle güle, görüşürüz!

March 24, 2015

12 Comments


cihanunlu

Goodbye:Hoşçakal See you:Görüşürüz Bye bye:Güle Güle(meaning "go by laughing (smile) its like an idiom


Selcen_Ozturk

goodbye and bye bye are synonyms; you cannot say one is hoşça kal and one is güle güle


AlexinNotTurkey

Fair warning though: "bye bye" is children's language in (at least American) English. You will rarely hear a native English speaker say it unless they are talking to a small child. :) Almost everyone would just say "bye."


fireweeds

So would that mean that güle güle is only used with children in the Turkish language?

If not, what would be the different uses of hoşça kalın and güle güle?

Just a side note... in my experience, Americans do say "bye bye" among adults also, though less frequently. It is a more endearing form, and might be used after two people just had a more personal conversation for example, lıke among friends or family members.


Telisa7

Perhaps you have seen it by now, but I read the answer to this today on some of the discussion boards. Güle güle is used by the person staying while the other is said by the person who is leaving. There is more to the explanation, so I hope you do find some of those other boards.


flootzavut

I am trying to not rely on autocorrect anyway, but it keeps wanting to 'correct' this to Gül'e Gül'e? I mean autocorrect does, it's not an error on the website. Is that a name or an alternate spelling or...? I don't want to incorrectly correct autocorrect (I also didn't mean that to be a tongue twister but I don't know how else to explain 8-o)


LadyNurington

Gül is a girls name meaning Rose, so Gül'e means "to Gül/Rose". Güle güle is not a mispelling.


flootzavut

Thanks! I figured Güle güle was correct, I just couldn't figure why autocorrect was so keen to "correct" it :D I will be firm with it ;)


LadyNurington

No problem, don't be tempted by autocorrect's shenanigans! :)


Bashirsmomma

Why not "Allah ısmarladık! Görüşürüz. "


rema.-.

Hoşçakal is a better way to see bye.Beside Güle güle

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started