"Senin tavuğun peyniri yer."

Translation:Your chicken eats the cheese.

March 24, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZuriOchoa4

So, "cheese" is in accusative because it is the object being eaten by the chicken??


Yomalyn

Yes, because it's the direct object, but also because it's specific. Not just any cheese in general, but THE cheese. :-)

(Senin) tavuğun peynir yer = Your chicken eats cheese
(Senin) tavuğun peyniri yer = Your chicken eats the cheese


tybjk21

I think that this statement actually translates to: "Your chicken WOULD eat the cheese." I think the Turkish translation should be: "Senin tavugun peyniri yiyor." if you want it to mean "Your chicken eats the cheese."


LiliumAgri

Duo's course emphasizes that "yiyor" is a present progressive thing, something that's happening right now. So Duo wants you to say "Senin tavuğun peyniri yiyor" means "Your chicken is eating the cheese."

Aorist "yer" actually COULD cover "would eat." It could also cover "eats." It's all contextual. It's called the "wide tense" (geniş zaman) in Turkish because it actually spans over such a range of meaning.:)

(Unnecessary but interesting detail for aorist/"wide tense": http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm )


ArkanGaulson

Yeah, the fact that the aorist tense in Turkish covers both the simple present and the present conditional in English hasn't really been explained that well so far and might lead to some confusion.


tybjk21

Awesome! Thanks a bunch, MOzkir!


Abdulrahman2007

What is the diffrence bettwen sizin and senin


gluadys

Senin is singular and informal. Sizin is plural and also formal. Like Sen and Siz


Ekmek960410

why not yersin? senin is the second form isn't it?


Yomalyn

If we wanted to say "You eat the cheese", you're correct that we'd use yersin: "(Sen) peyniri yersin."

However, in this case, "you/sen" is not the subject doing the eating. The subject is actually "your chicken": "Senin tavuğun". Because "your chicken" is a he/she/it ("o" in Turkish) we use the third-person form of the verb: "yer"

Hope that helps :-)


SiaKar

Why is it peyniri and not peynir?


Yomalyn

It is specifically "the cheese", not just general/unspecific "cheese". Therefore, we need to use accusative case. :-)


Mel.ancholia

When do i use senin and when do i use sizin?


MUHAMMEDER249324

Sen is for one person, Siz is for two or more people, or Siz is for "the person of your wanting to behaving with respect" last using type is for one person or two or more people.


Yomalyn

"Senin" is casual singular-- so you're talking to someone around your age that you know well, or to a child (whether you know them or not).

"Sizin" is either formal singular or plural (both casual and formal). So you use this when talking to any group, or to a stranger, boss, teacher, elder, etc. When in doubt, it's better to start with a respectful "siz" until they tell you that you can be more casual. :-)

If there is nothing in the sentence to suggest who we're talking to, Duo will accept either one as long as the whole sentence matches:

  • Senin tavuğun peyniri yer.
  • Sizin tavuğunuz peyniri yer.

MustafaAamir

why not "Senin tavuk peyniri yer"


Danika_Dakika

That could not be the answer here. Your answer will be either (1) in English, or (2) in Turkish on a "write what you hear" exercise -- where you cannot change the sentence from the actual words said.

If you are asking generally -- you are missing the possessive ending on "tavuk" that pairs with the genitive pronoun "senin."


dreamer_me25

Why can't we use sizin?


Danika_Dakika

You can, of course, with the appropriate possessive ending as well. But not for this exercise. Your answer will be either (1) in English, or (2) in Turkish on a "write what you hear" exercise -- where you cannot change the sentence from the actual words said.


miyamalik

Why can't we use the word hen instead of chicken


Konstantin736085

Where's the difference between "peynir" and "peyniri"?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


Ramses_03

Yeah! Audio has mistakes also In the slow play for this exercise it clearly says "senin 'tavuğunun' peyniri yer" BUT in the normal speed reprod it says "senin tavuğun peyniri yer" so both reproductions are not alike


Danika_Dakika

No need to post about that here. You need to use the "Report" flag to alert the team that there is an issue with the audio.


TCMustafaU1

Why the cheese and not just cheese


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


Sjaan149975

How would 'My chicken eats the cheese' be translated? Benim tavugum peyniri yer?


Danika_Dakika

Yep!
(with a ğ - tavuğum)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.