1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin tavuğun peyniri yer."

"Senin tavuğun peyniri yer."

Translation:Your chicken eats the cheese.

March 24, 2015

23 Comments


tybjk21

I think that this statement actually translates to: "Your chicken WOULD eat the cheese." I think the Turkish translation should be: "Senin tavugun peyniri yiyor." if you want it to mean "Your chicken eats the cheese."


LiliumAgri

Duo's course emphasizes that "yiyor" is a present progressive thing, something that's happening right now. So Duo wants you to say "Senin tavuğun peyniri yiyor" means "Your chicken is eating the cheese."

Aorist "yer" actually COULD cover "would eat." It could also cover "eats." It's all contextual. It's called the "wide tense" (geniş zaman) in Turkish because it actually spans over such a range of meaning.:)

(Unnecessary but interesting detail for aorist/"wide tense": http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm )


ArkanGaulson

Yeah, the fact that the aorist tense in Turkish covers both the simple present and the present conditional in English hasn't really been explained that well so far and might lead to some confusion.


tybjk21

Awesome! Thanks a bunch, MOzkir!


ZuriOchoa4

So, "cheese" is in accusative because it is the object being eaten by the chicken??


Yomalyn

Yes, because it's the direct object, but also because it's specific. Not just any cheese in general, but THE cheese. :-)

(Senin) tavuğun peynir yer = Your chicken eats cheese
(Senin) tavuğun peyniri yer = Your chicken eats the cheese


Ekmek960410

why not yersin? senin is the second form isn't it?


Yomalyn

If we wanted to say "You eat the cheese", you're correct that we'd use yersin: "(Sen) peyniri yersin."

However, in this case, "you/sen" is not the subject doing the eating. The subject is actually "your chicken": "Senin tavuğun". Because "your chicken" is a he/she/it ("o" in Turkish) we use the third-person form of the verb: "yer"

Hope that helps :-)


SiaKar

Why is it peyniri and not peynir?


Yomalyn

It is specifically "the cheese", not just general/unspecific "cheese". Therefore, we need to use accusative case. :-)


Mel.ancholia

When do i use senin and when do i use sizin?


Yomalyn

"Senin" is casual singular-- so you're talking to someone around your age that you know well, or to a child (whether you know them or not).

"Sizin" is either formal singular or plural (both casual and formal). So you use this when talking to any group, or to a stranger, boss, teacher, elder, etc. When in doubt, it's better to start with a respectful "siz" until they tell you that you can be more casual. :-)

If there is nothing in the sentence to suggest who we're talking to, Duo will accept either one as long as the whole sentence matches:

  • Senin tavuğun peyniri yer.
  • Sizin tavuğunuz peyniri yer.

Mel.ancholia

Çok teşekkürler!


MUHAMMEDER249324

Sen is for one person, Siz is for two or more people, or Siz is for "the person of your wanting to behaving with respect" last using type is for one person or two or more people.


lujain563767

İ'm not sure of the meaning i understood ! Can anyone tell me the right meaning of that sentence please ?


Abdulrahman2007

What is the diffrence bettwen sizin and senin


gluadys

Senin is singular and informal. Sizin is plural and also formal. Like Sen and Siz


Simon427206

Audio is terrible. I thought a melon was eating the cheese, and before you say that is a stupid illogical sentance, remember this is duolingo.


IrinaDonet

What a nonsence, chicken eats cheese... Wtf?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.