Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senin tavuğun peyniri yer."

Translation:Your chicken eats the cheese.

3 years ago

11 Comments


tybjk21
tybjk21

I think that this statement actually translates to: "Your chicken WOULD eat the cheese." I think the Turkish translation should be: "Senin tavugun peyniri yiyor." if you want it to mean "Your chicken eats the cheese."

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Duo's course emphasizes that "yiyor" is a present progressive thing, something that's happening right now. So Duo wants you to say "Senin tavuğun peyniri yiyor" means "Your chicken is eating the cheese."

Aorist "yer" actually COULD cover "would eat." It could also cover "eats." It's all contextual. It's called the "wide tense" (geniş zaman) in Turkish because it actually spans over such a range of meaning.:)

(Unnecessary but interesting detail for aorist/"wide tense": http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm )

3 years ago

tybjk21
tybjk21

Awesome! Thanks a bunch, MOzkir!

3 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Yeah, the fact that the aorist tense in Turkish covers both the simple present and the present conditional in English hasn't really been explained that well so far and might lead to some confusion.

2 years ago

ZuriOchoa4
ZuriOchoa4

So, "cheese" is in accusative because it is the object being eaten by the chicken??

4 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Yes, because it's the direct object, but also because it's specific. Not just any cheese in general, but THE cheese. :-)

(Senin) tavuğun peynir yer = Your chicken eats cheese
(Senin) tavuğun peyniri yer = Your chicken eats the cheese

1 week ago

lujain563767

İ'm not sure of the meaning i understood ! Can anyone tell me the right meaning of that sentence please ?

2 years ago

Abdulrahman2007

What is the diffrence bettwen sizin and senin

8 months ago

gluadys

Senin is singular and informal. Sizin is plural and also formal. Like Sen and Siz

3 months ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

What a nonsence, chicken eats cheese... Wtf?

6 months ago

HilmiNevzat

wtf? You have reached level 17. Set a good example? This topic is on possessive suffixes & is grammatically correct for you to learn Turkish. Change the question to something funny & post it for all of us to enjoy. No need for swear words?

5 days ago