"Senin tavuğun peyniri yer."

Translation:Your chicken eats the cheese.

3 years ago

16 Comments


tybjk21

I think that this statement actually translates to: "Your chicken WOULD eat the cheese." I think the Turkish translation should be: "Senin tavugun peyniri yiyor." if you want it to mean "Your chicken eats the cheese."

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Duo's course emphasizes that "yiyor" is a present progressive thing, something that's happening right now. So Duo wants you to say "Senin tavuğun peyniri yiyor" means "Your chicken is eating the cheese."

Aorist "yer" actually COULD cover "would eat." It could also cover "eats." It's all contextual. It's called the "wide tense" (geniş zaman) in Turkish because it actually spans over such a range of meaning.:)

(Unnecessary but interesting detail for aorist/"wide tense": http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm )

3 years ago

tybjk21

Awesome! Thanks a bunch, MOzkir!

3 years ago

ArkanGaulson

Yeah, the fact that the aorist tense in Turkish covers both the simple present and the present conditional in English hasn't really been explained that well so far and might lead to some confusion.

3 years ago

ZuriOchoa4

So, "cheese" is in accusative because it is the object being eaten by the chicken??

5 months ago

Yomalyn

Yes, because it's the direct object, but also because it's specific. Not just any cheese in general, but THE cheese. :-)

(Senin) tavuğun peynir yer = Your chicken eats cheese
(Senin) tavuğun peyniri yer = Your chicken eats the cheese

5 months ago

lujain563767

İ'm not sure of the meaning i understood ! Can anyone tell me the right meaning of that sentence please ?

2 years ago

Abdulrahman2007

What is the diffrence bettwen sizin and senin

1 year ago

gluadys

Senin is singular and informal. Sizin is plural and also formal. Like Sen and Siz

8 months ago

Ekmek960410

why not yersin? senin is the second form isn't it?

1 month ago

Yomalyn

If we wanted to say "You eat the cheese", you're correct that we'd use yersin: "(Sen) peyniri yersin."

However, in this case, "you/sen" is not the subject doing the eating, but actually "your chicken": "Senin tavuğun". Because "your chicken" is a he/she/it ("o" in Turkish) we use the third-person form of the verb: "yer"

Hope that helps :-)

1 month ago

Simon427206

Audio is terrible. I thought a melon was eating the cheese, and before you say that is a stupid illogical sentance, remember this is duolingo.

4 months ago

IrinaDonet

What a nonsence, chicken eats cheese... Wtf?

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.