"Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?"

Translation:Thanks, how are you?

3 years ago

29 Comments


TWMeg

What is the difference between nasilsin and nasilsiniz? Is it like formal and informal?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Nasılsın=How are you? (informal, singular)

Nasılsınız=How are you? (formal, plural)

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

The suffix at the end "-ız" give the word plural form but if you use it for formality and you say it to a person, it doesn't have a plural meaning. If you say "nasılsınız?" to two individuals or more, then it has a plural meaning and doesn't have a formal meaning.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's why she wrote "formal,[comma] plural" :)

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

Oh I got it wrong I'm sorry :) I thought it was like "informal and singular"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no problem, maybe it was not clear for some others too and now it should be :)

3 years ago

menna210663

mabe yes

4 months ago

hindoucha1

Nasil=how Nasil+sin = how are you singular Nasil+siniz=how are you plural

2 years ago

navixer
navixer

and, Nasılsınız?= How are you? (singular, formal).

2 years ago

Taniakiddo

Why in the world "tesekkurler" should be translated as "thanks" and not "thanks a lot"?

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Both are correct BUT the exact meaning of "tesekkurler" is "thanks",

"tesekkur" = "thank" & "ler" = "s"

2 years ago

Taniakiddo

Ok so doesn't it sound more polite than tesekkur ederim? There must be some difference in translations also (between tesekkurler and tesekkur ederim)

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Actually no difference! Its almost like "Thanks" and "Thank you", Both are the same. But yeah I see some comments here which declare that "tesekkur ederim" is more polite (or formal) than "tesekkurler". I would be also happy if a native can find us some differences?

2 years ago

Taniakiddo

I am saying that "tesekkurler" is more polite than "tesekkur ederim" as affix"ler" means "many", "a lot". "Thank you" is "Sana tesekkur ederim" and the turkish for "thanks" as a spoken form is "sagol". At least, that is what I was taught at University. I agree, we need a native speaker withinh this matter.

2 years ago

navixer
navixer

I'm a native speaker and I don't see a difference between "teşekkür ederim" and "teşekkürler." It's like the difference between "thank you" and "thanks." Sağol is more colloquial and sincere :D

2 years ago

ChiBegam

"tesekkur ederim" is just like "I do thank you", "tesekkurler" is just like "Thanks", & In our culture (in Middle East) this "I do", "ederim" & in Persian "beja miavaram", is more polite. But, "navixer" is right actually, really not so much difference, I personally think nowadays everybody is more happy with using shorter terms.

1 year ago

gouru
gouru

I see many people having trouble with how to pronounce the letter "ı,I" below, I'll write some english words sounds like "ı,I"

Aggression (the letter "o" is like turkish "ı") and all words with "-ion" have the sound of the letter "ı" in that last "o"

Legend (the second "e" sounds like Turkish "ı")

Lesson (again, the letter "o" has "ı" sound.)

Open (the letter "e" has that saound here)

I think you got the idea.

1 year ago

Fresh99012
Fresh99012

So the schwa?

3 months ago

smiles12101

Im having trouble saying nasılsınız any tips?

2 years ago

mYsElfLEo

Just one query, When I saw the word 'kalin' I saw 'in' used with 'kal' to make it formal. Can it be used also? Like 'NasIlsInIn'??

1 year ago

Habiba343601

It's not in the sentence but What is the meaning of (Şunlar) ?

3 months ago

yadwinder_gadari

How to pronounce "Nasılsınız" ?

2 years ago

Woodsie03

Nal-sil-sin-us

2 years ago

AhmedGhone7

Shouldn't it be "nasılsın" because "teşekküler" isn't as formal as "teşekkür ederim"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Teşekküler" can totally be used with "siz" :)

2 years ago

navixer
navixer

I can say that "Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?" is a formal phrase. "Nasılsınız?" makes it formal actually. You can use "teşekkürler" and "teşekkür ederim" in both formal and informal ways. There is no distinction. So you can also say "Teşekkür ederim, nasılsınız?"

2 years ago

AhmedGhone7

Teşekkürler :)

2 years ago

Osamamosta15
<pre> 0 </pre>
6 months ago

Katya557989

This is not word "you" for the frases "How are you"...only "am"!!!

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.