1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?"

"Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?"

Translation:Thanks, how are you?

March 24, 2015

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between nasilsin and nasilsiniz? Is it like formal and informal?


LadyNurington

    Nasılsın=How are you? (informal, singular)

    Nasılsınız=How are you? (formal, plural)


navixer

    The suffix at the end "-ız" give the word plural form but if you use it for formality and you say it to a person, it doesn't have a plural meaning. If you say "nasılsınız?" to two individuals or more, then it has a plural meaning and doesn't have a formal meaning.


Selcen_Ozturk

    that's why she wrote "formal,[comma] plural" :)


navixer

    Oh I got it wrong I'm sorry :) I thought it was like "informal and singular"


Selcen_Ozturk

    no problem, maybe it was not clear for some others too and now it should be :)


Chronomatex

    Is there a formal plural form?


Ghazal1638

    Nasılsınız is also formal when u are talking to more than one person


hindoucha1

    Nasil=how Nasil+sin = how are you singular Nasil+siniz=how are you plural


gouru

    I see many people having trouble with how to pronounce the letter "ı,I" below, I'll write some english words sounds like "ı,I"

    Aggression (the letter "o" is like turkish "ı") and all words with "-ion" have the sound of the letter "ı" in that last "o"

    Legend (the second "e" sounds like Turkish "ı")

    Lesson (again, the letter "o" has "ı" sound.)

    Open (the letter "e" has that saound here)

    I think you got the idea.


Daisuke1639

    Wikipedia says close back unrounded vowel, so /ɯ/.


Taniakiddo

    Why in the world "tesekkurler" should be translated as "thanks" and not "thanks a lot"?


ChiBegam

    Both are correct BUT the exact meaning of "tesekkurler" is "thanks",

    "tesekkur" = "thank" & "ler" = "s"


Taniakiddo

    Ok so doesn't it sound more polite than tesekkur ederim? There must be some difference in translations also (between tesekkurler and tesekkur ederim)


ChiBegam

    Actually no difference! Its almost like "Thanks" and "Thank you", Both are the same. But yeah I see some comments here which declare that "tesekkur ederim" is more polite (or formal) than "tesekkurler". I would be also happy if a native can find us some differences?


Taniakiddo

    I am saying that "tesekkurler" is more polite than "tesekkur ederim" as affix"ler" means "many", "a lot". "Thank you" is "Sana tesekkur ederim" and the turkish for "thanks" as a spoken form is "sagol". At least, that is what I was taught at University. I agree, we need a native speaker withinh this matter.


navixer

    I'm a native speaker and I don't see a difference between "teşekkür ederim" and "teşekkürler." It's like the difference between "thank you" and "thanks." Sağol is more colloquial and sincere :D


ChiBegam

    "tesekkur ederim" is just like "I do thank you", "tesekkurler" is just like "Thanks", & In our culture (in Middle East) this "I do", "ederim" & in Persian "beja miavaram", is more polite. But, "navixer" is right actually, really not so much difference, I personally think nowadays everybody is more happy with using shorter terms.


mYsElfLEo

    Just one query, When I saw the word 'kalin' I saw 'in' used with 'kal' to make it formal. Can it be used also? Like 'NasIlsInIn'??


tabetale

    The lesson is very good woooow teşekkürler . yes yes I do it


smiles12101

    Im having trouble saying nasılsınız any tips?


Habiba343601

    It's not in the sentence but What is the meaning of (Şunlar) ?


AhmedGhone7

    Shouldn't it be "nasılsın" because "teşekküler" isn't as formal as "teşekkür ederim"?


navixer

    I can say that "Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?" is a formal phrase. "Nasılsınız?" makes it formal actually. You can use "teşekkürler" and "teşekkür ederim" in both formal and informal ways. There is no distinction. So you can also say "Teşekkür ederim, nasılsınız?"


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Teşekküler" can totally be used with "siz" :)


Katya557989

    This is not word "you" for the frases "How are you"...only "am"!!!


banbina7

    You are dont put ,you, and a i can choice him and you tell me is false


ENHm12

    How are you diğil


Rayane283493

    I want to ask ... How do you learn new word in this app . I can not know the right enswer because I did not know the new word


AyeshaAbid4

    you can learn them by moving the cursor below each underlined words


Minahilchu

    What is the difference between nasilsiniz and nasilsiniz then why are you considering my answer wrong

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.