Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cheese is good."

Translation:Kaas is goed.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Richard396249

Kaas, Grommit! Kaas!

3 years ago

SophieNels

omg yes lol i love wallace and grommit

2 years ago

WalkingTwed

Ja, ja het is :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That doesn't work in Dutch, instead you could say: Ja, dat is het!

3 years ago

AfD3

This is my favourite sentence in Duolingo

1 year ago

bobhyphono

LOL :)

1 year ago

bobhyphono

does anyone know how to learn multiple languages on duolingo???????

1 year ago

ash131793

If you click the three lines on the left side of the screen and click add course you can choose which kanguage you want to learn i believe

11 months ago

bobhyphono

thanks :)

11 months ago

OttoArchimedes

Why can "kaas is leuk" not be accepted?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That means 'Cheese is fun' (which doesn't make a lot of sense).

1 year ago

OttoArchimedes

Leuk also can mean nice I think. Many native speakers have told me.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, it is true, but it's not a correct translation of this sentence. ;)

1 year ago

AlexisShay2

you can also put "kaas is lekker"

2 months ago

ReneeDubuc

What is the difference between "goed" and "goede"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch the gender of the noun and whether it is definite or indefinite, determines if the adjective is inflected:

  • de kaas - de goede kaas - een goede kaas - (de) goede kazen
  • het boek - het goede boek - een goed boek - (de) goede boeken

Predicate adjectives are not inflected:

  • (de) kaas is goed
  • (het) boek is goed

See full explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

11 months ago