Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La señal viene de un pueblo grande."

Translation:The signal comes from a large town.

4 years ago

22 Comments


JeradGraham

Anyone care to provide a possible context for the use of this sentence?

4 years ago

magiaaron
magiaaron

Context? Sure. It's the end of the world and zombies have destroyed much of the country. As you know, you always want to stay away from cities during a zombie apocalypse as there are many roaming the streets. As you and your companions travel, you hear a distress call over the radio asking if anyone is out there. There are children and a couple of adults. Your companion states, "La señal viene de un pueblo grande." [The signal comes from a large town.] Now, you must ask yourself, do you risk everything to save these people?

4 years ago

freakytikee

I pictured someone pulling a sign post out of the ground and carrying it to a Spanish-speaking city; someone asks, "De donde conseguiste esa senal?" and they respond, "La senal viene de un pueblo grande" :P

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

I'm not sure how good my spanish will be here, but I'll give it a shot: "¿De donde es esta emisora de radio?" "Pienso que la señal viene de un pueblo grande al norte"

4 years ago

sneuberg

It was an large Indian village sending smoke signals

4 years ago

jayperk1
jayperk1

The next time you happen to be flying around with a group of friends and the Dragonball radar goes off, you will be able to tell them where it is in Spanish.

2 years ago

yahuchanon

I thought of an airport searchlight when i read the sentence

4 years ago

clyde_the_camel

TEOTWAWKI.

Eek!

4 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

Isn't a large village a town?

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Good point Daisy:)

4 years ago

Pannychis

may be give town in hover Duo :'(

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Raul: "What radio station is that, I didn't know we could pick up any at all way out here?" Carmen: "La señal viene de un pueblo grande".

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I noticed in this exercise that 'señal' has been used for both 'sign' and 'signal'. One of those words that can have multiple meanings depending on the context in which it is used. Hope this observation helps people:)

4 years ago

yahuchanon

why so confused. We use signs to signal directions. My best guess for an explanation is that Spanish is a more direct descendant from Latin where signum means both sign and signal as well. Signum is one of the roots of the English sign and signal.

Also keep in mind less common or other contextual usages like 'sintonía' (noun) which can translate as signal, the verb 'indicar' which can mean signal and perhaps could be used as a noun, and the adjective 'señalado' which is probably never used like a noun.

Also for sign there is 'signo' (as in there was no sign of him left after being disintegrated or that is a treble sign), 'síntoma' (as in a sign that you have the flu), 'muestra' (as in those microbes are a sign of life on mars), 'cartel' (that is a McDonald's sign), 'letrero' (a name sign on your shirt), 'símbolo' (police wear shiny metal signs), 'seña', 'rótulo' (like a speeding sign or movie sign or the embossed signs on a trophy), 'rastro' (we tracked the animal by its sign) and 'indicación' (as in take this as a sign to use the power of the internet to find possible alternatives and usages that the base programing of duo does not address)

3 years ago

JoodieG

I always thought pueblo was "town". Does the Owl accept that? I missed it once trying it, so didn't here as I value my hearts.

4 years ago

itsmesd

town was accepted.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Very confusing. So 'sign' and 'signal' are the same word?

3 years ago

droma
droma

Clara

Yes. Señal does mean "sign" and "signal"

traffic sign = señal de tráfico

the sign of the cross = la señal de la cruz

it's a good sign = es una buena señal

alarm signal = señal de alarma

they gave a warning signal = Dieron la señal de alarma.

3 years ago

Imagining

I thought "señal" only meant "sign", because that's what Duo told me it meant a sentence ago. So I was wondering why anyone would be driving on the road, point at a signpost, and ask "Where did that sign come from?"

3 years ago

Bugsy55

More duospeak. For those of you old enough to remember, this reminds me of the Dick and Jane books.

9 months ago

foiledlady

The bat signal, that is.

4 months ago

davgleonard

Must be them" Godamn Injuns again"

4 years ago