1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, istasyondan on dakika kad…

"O, istasyondan on dakika kadar uzakta."

Translation:He is about ten minutes away from the station.

March 24, 2015

3 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

We are aware that all "dakika"s in the course are pronounced as "saniye"! that's crazy, we have no idea why, we reported it to the staff, but currently don't know if it can be fixed. Please stop reporting, thanks :)

March 28, 2015

AneurinEE

Where does the about come from?

March 25, 2015

aksoz

We can use it for "kadar"-"yaklaşık" -"hakkında" -"ilgili"... That words have also different meanings. We don't need to translate the sentence letter by letter. =)

March 26, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.