"O, istasyondan on dakika kadar uzakta."

Translation:He is about ten minutes away from the station.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

We are aware that all "dakika"s in the course are pronounced as "saniye"! that's crazy, we have no idea why, we reported it to the staff, but currently don't know if it can be fixed. Please stop reporting, thanks :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Where does the about come from?

3 years ago

aksoz

We can use it for "kadar"-"yaklaşık" -"hakkında" -"ilgili"... That words have also different meanings. We don't need to translate the sentence letter by letter. =)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.