"This can make you feel better."

Translation:Esto te puede hacer sentir mejor.

5 years ago

66 Comments


andrewsk

Usually I could use infinitive+te in such constructions. Tried "esto puede hacerte sentir mejor", is it wrong?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I think you'd have to say "Esto puede hacer sentirte mejor." You can't use the pronomial form in the middle of the verb phrase.

4 years ago

mickeylito
mickeylito

I'm a Spanish speaker and we can use the pronominal form wherever you want. You can say "Esto TE puede hacer sentir mejor", "Esto puede hacerTE sentir mejor", or "Esto puede hacer sentirTE" mejor". There is no difference.

4 years ago

absynce
absynce

Does it change the emphasis?

3 years ago

_LittleBatman_

That's right. Very good!

3 years ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

¡Gracias!

9 months ago

linsumcd

Gracias for making my life simpler

7 months ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

I agree! Clearly the artificial intelligence of this app is cracked.....but not all that it is cracked up to be.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The idea of there being an AI here is a myth. Each sentence is thought up and manually entered into the database by a human-bean.

2 years ago

Yanopugoy
Yanopugoy

Is it a human or a bean that enters it?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's a garbanzo like as not, or maybe a chi-chi.

2 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

I tried it with sentirte and got it wrong, but I'm pretty sure that it is correct. Reporting.

4 years ago

wedartama

Sooo this kinda like "sentirse"?

4 years ago

againstthewall

That's what I did too. I got it wrong and I think it is a correct possibility.

4 years ago

sherrymab

I think it should be correct as well. Spanish has flexible sentence construction, so I don't see how this was wrong.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Me too. REVOLT! I searched for "puede hacerte sentir" in quotes and got a half million hits. I'll mention that in the notes.

4 years ago

alejandr0fv
alejandr0fv

Esto te puede hacer sentir mejor. Esto puede hacerte sentir mejor. Esto lo puede hacer sentir mejor. Esto puede hacerlo sentir mejor. ALL OF THEM ARE CORRECT.

4 years ago

Shortsy

could "esto puede hacer que se sienta mejor" work?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Sounds good.

4 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

I was marked wrong for saying, "Esto puede hacer que te sientes mejor." I was puzzling over whether I should be using the subjunctive, but it sounds like Duolingo didn't want any clause, just the infinitive.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Sientes in that sentence sounds like «sitting» instead of «feeling». Your sentence says «This can make you sit better».

4 years ago

Fortenfury

Isn't it weird to have two infinitives together? I thought it sounded better as... "esto te puede hacer mejor" because it's more natural.

5 years ago

jsmith12

It's not weird in English. "I want to learn to swim."

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

Yeah, I thought it was a rule...

4 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

I tried "Esto puede hacer que sientes mejor." Does this not work?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, you missed the object pronoun, and sientes sounds more like sitting than feeling.

4 years ago

johnperry3

There are many problems with translations on this app...

4 years ago

mazdee

I used se puede, which is wrong. Why did everyone else seem to know it was te? I am a stupid beginner when it comes to those pronouns!

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I'm inclined to use te because then I don't have to worry that an usted is required somewhere else. Se isn't wrong, it just wasn't recognized as correct in the construction you used. If you copy and paste your translation here, someone else can see if it has another problem, and if not, others who follow can complain that it needs to be fixed.

4 years ago

Curt391905

I used "se puede" as well, and it marked it wrong in favor of "te puedo". Both are translated correctly in translate.google.com as "This can make you feel better."

10 months ago

thellx
thellx

What about "Esto puede mejorarte."

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

No, that would mean "this can improve you".

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

Why 'lo'?

4 years ago

SadieSilver

This is a difficult one. I put, "Esto puede mejorar como te sientes." I don't understand why this construction isn't correct. This can improve how you feel. Any ideas?

4 years ago

Toadfoot

Two infinitives together?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not rare--in espanol or English.

2 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

What's wrong with "Esto lo puede hacer sentir mejor a usted"?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not absolutely sure, but the "lo" might be "dangling" - does it refer to "Esto" or to "usted"?

2 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

I don't remember anymore :/

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yeah, I figured as much. But it's an interesting question and it deserved an answer. I think I participate in the comments sections for my own benefit and for the benefit of others looking at the questions for the first time. Those long time periods kind of discourage comments, but I think it's worthwhile. I do see some recent posts, but most are ancient.

2 years ago

gegurney

It'll keep you going through the show. Come on it's time to go.

2 years ago

Furbolg

Lol. Needs more up-votes. This is what I thought of too when I saw the sentence

2 years ago

RolloMartins

Since this is dealing with HOW you feel, should this not be reflexive: Esto lo puede hacer sentirse mejor

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I'm trying to figure out verbs used in a row. As long as I conjugate the first one can I string the next ones together i.e. "Esto te puede hacer sentir correr mejor" (I'm guessing here- "This can make you feel better running")

4 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

esto puede hacer que sentirse mejor, Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I would say "que se sienta mejor" or "que te sientas mejor", but I'm not sure the way you have it is wrong. I know it would be understood. Any native speakers?

4 years ago

BrenFlann

It would be better to say "esto puede hacer que te sientas mejor"

4 years ago

MichaelRpdx

You cannot use Este ... in this? Must you default to masculine? EDIT: Must you default to neuter? (thank you gernt)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Esto isn't masculine, it's neuter. Este is masculine. This is the only time I can think of that the two are split out in Spanish. The rest of the time, even with estos, the form that's not feminine is masculine and neuter (or mixed) combined. Be glad. There are some languages with 5 genders.

4 years ago

daisytuck

Please could somebody explain to me why it's "Esto te..." and not "Esto tu..."?

3 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

Because tú means 'you' (or your without the accent), and since 'esto' is already the subject in this sentence, it cannot be tú here.

It would be a totally different sentence if you used tú: Tú puedes sentirte mejor con esto / Tú te puedes sentir mejor con esto (You can feel better with this).

Tú = You (subject pronoun) Tu = Possessive adjective Te = object pronoun (used for direct object/indirect object or reflexive verbs)

3 years ago

FrankFox0

If I am not mistaken, "Esto os puede hacer sentir mejor" also can be translated as: "This can make you feel better". The "you" in the Spanish sentence is the second person plural, familiar form of "you". Duolingo marked it "wrong" when I selected "os puede hacer". (I also selected "te puede hacer".) Could someone help me?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Why is it not "Esto te LO puede hacer sentir mejor"? (Capitalized for emphasis)

2 years ago

Kalei575948

Let me guess, medicine?

1 year ago

AlaskanMalamute

A quien lea esto. La oración puede ser traducida de mil formas válidas. Pero por la inflexibilidad de los que hicieron el curso pues sale mal. Atte: Alguien de México que es hable nativo del español.

1 year ago

lrnrlynx

What will be the translation of "This can make me feel better"?

1 year ago

SkyStone3

when do i use te??? why do i need to use it???

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Spanish word order is different, it literally says, "This you can make feel better."

1 year ago

KevinAbalos

Getting head?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.