1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me!"

"Excuse me!"

Translation:Affedersin!

March 24, 2015

22 Comments


vfurmanov

So if I'm understanding the pattern correctly, affedersin is informal and affedersiniz is formal?


Anthony_Amici

fyi, "Pardon!" is accepted as well. Pronounced similar to as it is in French.


SujalManda

When i was there in turkey i only heard people use pardon


superpenguin1

Yes, It can be used too.


HannelieSc

Is this excuse me for getting attention? Or excuse me like an apology?


9of16

It is an apology type of excuse me. Pardon is used to get through. If I remember correctly, afedersin comes from the turkish word meaning forgive, so it means forgive me. I think, I'm no turkish expert.


birrimsi

both of them is possible


Mirolla10

I heard it once in a film as an apology


jsmitten

Does this come from "auf wiedersehen" by any chance?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) It comes from the the Arabic word 'عفو' (meaning "pardon") and the Turkish verb "etmek' (meaning "to do").


mandanesss

Why doesn't this have an ı instead of the i?


mizinamo

Because the last vowel before it is "e" (affedErsin), which is front and unrounded.


Mirolla10

It depends on the pronunciation as the pronunciation of the letter (ı) is different from the pronunciation of the letter (i)


MadeleineC429233

I'm unsure if it's just the recorded pronunciation and wanted to clarify: is it more of an "ar" sound or an "er" sound when 'er' is written?


shahin758484

So during my stay in Istanbul people dont use this word and they use pardon


mizinamo

Basically "I do". But it's used a lot together with nouns to turn them into verbs -- e.g. teşekkür ederim "I do thanks/thanking", but a better translation is just "I thank" or "thank you".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.