"Excuse me!"

Translation:Affedersin!

3 years ago

19 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

So if I'm understanding the pattern correctly, affedersin is informal and affedersiniz is formal?

3 years ago

Elizabeth840765

Yes! Or plural :)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Thanks :)

3 years ago

Anthony_Amici

fyi, "Pardon!" is accepted as well. Pronounced similar to as it is in French.

3 years ago

SujalManda

When i was there in turkey i only heard people use pardon

1 year ago

superpenguin1

Yes, It can be used too.

1 year ago

HannelieSc

Is this excuse me for getting attention? Or excuse me like an apology?

2 years ago

9of16

It is an apology type of excuse me. Pardon is used to get through. If I remember correctly, afedersin comes from the turkish word meaning forgive, so it means forgive me. I think, I'm no turkish expert.

2 years ago

Mirolla10

I heard it once in a film as an apology

3 months ago

mandanesss

Why doesn't this have an ı instead of the i?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because the last vowel before it is "e" (affedErsin), which is front and unrounded.

3 years ago

Mirolla10

It depends on the pronunciation as the pronunciation of the letter (ı) is different from the pronunciation of the letter (i)

3 months ago

MadeleineC429233

I'm unsure if it's just the recorded pronunciation and wanted to clarify: is it more of an "ar" sound or an "er" sound when 'er' is written?

2 years ago

noorsami5

thanks

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Does this come from "auf wiedersehen" by any chance?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) It comes from the the Arabic word 'عفو' (meaning "pardon") and the Turkish verb "etmek' (meaning "to do").

2 years ago

abkow1

Ederim means

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Basically "I do". But it's used a lot together with nouns to turn them into verbs -- e.g. teşekkür ederim "I do thanks/thanking", but a better translation is just "I thank" or "thank you".

1 year ago

wpX28

بباو

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.