"It is twenty to seven."

Translation:Yediye yirmi var.

March 24, 2015

9 Comments


diobsb

Gentlemen, why not "yediye yirmi kala"?

May 19, 2015

Hojinkie

What I took away from what one of the course contributors commented on another sentence is the "kala" is only used for things happening AT a specific time. Kind of like "the soccer match is at twenty to seven."

February 6, 2017

Caariinaa

"gece" and "kala" are used for "saat kacta? (when?)" question, here question is "what time is it?" - "saat kac?"

April 5, 2018

sanan22

When do we use yediyi vs yediye?

May 24, 2018

MosabShetiwy

With geçe/geçiyor (past) use the i type ending (i, ı, ü, u).. While with var/kala (to) you use the e type ending (e, a)... It's pretty simple thus you can guess the time with finishing the sentence (whether it will be past or to) just by looking at the ending of the hour. Yedi/yi beş geçiyor = it is five past seven... Yedi/ye beş var = it is five to seven

September 19, 2018

MosabShetiwy

.... without* finishing the sentence .....

September 19, 2018

davtul

OK, that may be the common way of saying it, but the correct way would be "yediye yirmi dakkika var." Dogru mu?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Sounds weird to my ear. "Yediye yirmi var" is the correct way. Including the "dakika" in there makes it sound like you're timing something or counting down.

March 24, 2015

zizey

Not really sounds weird to my ear. But yes, more common and shorter way of saying is, "Yediye yirmi var."

August 10, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.