Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is twenty to seven."

Translation:Yediye yirmi var.

3 years ago

9 Comments


diobsb
diobsb

Gentlemen, why not "yediye yirmi kala"?

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

What I took away from what one of the course contributors commented on another sentence is the "kala" is only used for things happening AT a specific time. Kind of like "the soccer match is at twenty to seven."

1 year ago

Caariinaa

"gece" and "kala" are used for "saat kacta? (when?)" question, here question is "what time is it?" - "saat kac?"

5 months ago

sanan22
sanan22

When do we use yediyi vs yediye?

3 months ago

drmezo777
drmezo777

With geçe/geçiyor (past) use the i type ending (i, ı, ü, u).. While with var/kala (to) you use the e type ending (e, a)... It's pretty simple thus you can guess the time with finishing the sentence (whether it will be past or to) just by looking at the ending of the hour. Yedi/yi beş geçiyor = it is five past seven... Yedi/ye beş var = it is five to seven

2 days ago

drmezo777
drmezo777

.... without* finishing the sentence .....

2 days ago

davtul
davtul

OK, that may be the common way of saying it, but the correct way would be "yediye yirmi dakkika var." Dogru mu?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Sounds weird to my ear. "Yediye yirmi var" is the correct way. Including the "dakika" in there makes it sound like you're timing something or counting down.

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Not really sounds weird to my ear. But yes, more common and shorter way of saying is, "Yediye yirmi var."

3 years ago