1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is twenty to seven."

"It is twenty to seven."

Translation:Yediye yirmi var.

March 24, 2015

7 Comments


dio_rgenes

Gentlemen, why not "yediye yirmi kala"?


Hojinkie

What I took away from what one of the course contributors commented on another sentence is the "kala" is only used for things happening AT a specific time. Kind of like "the soccer match is at twenty to seven."


Caariinaa

"gece" and "kala" are used for "saat kacta? (when?)" question, here question is "what time is it?" - "saat kac?"


TessEwing1

I have the same question


sanan22

When do we use yediyi vs yediye?


3slamMohammed

With geçe/geçiyor (past) use the i type ending (i, ı, ü, u).. While with var/kala (to) you use the e type ending (e, a)... It's pretty simple thus you can guess the time with finishing the sentence (whether it will be past or to) just by looking at the ending of the hour. Yedi/yi beş geçiyor = it is five past seven... Yedi/ye beş var = it is five to seven


3slamMohammed

.... without* finishing the sentence .....

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.