"I eat the fruit and the egg."

Translation:Ben meyveyi ve yumurtayı yerim.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Jenfr0
Jenfr0

Why does 'meyveyi' have a dotted 'i' but yumurtayi has an undotted i?

2 years ago

3RhL1

a/ı - ı; e/i - i; o/u - u; ö/ü - ü yumurtAyı, meyvEyi

2 years ago

MuhamadIkh

Thanksss

1 year ago

MyMadlyLife

Ben meyve ile yumurtayı yerim. Ben meyveyi ve yumurtayı yerim.

could someone explain the difference in details?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

ile and ve both mean "and." However, ile implies a much more closely associated relationship, two things you are treating like a set, and this often has grammatical consequences.

So these things are getting parsed in two different ways:

Ben [meyve ile yumurta]-yı yerim. = I eat the fruit and eggs--like you're choosing the fresh fruit and egg breakfast platter at Waffle Evi, or whenever you eat your eggs you eat them with fruit on the side. Since they are a unit, they only need one case ending at the end of the phrase.

Ben [meyve]-yi ve [yumurta]-yı yerim = I eat the fruit and the eggs. "Ve" can never treat things as close unit like "ile" can. It's like you're picking a couple things out from selections that don't necessarily have anything to do with each other. Since they are not a unit, they each take the accusative case ending.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

that was v helpful, thanks!

I hadn't even got as far as considering using ile instead of ve but this makes sense to me.

I nearly got this sentence right, had the case endings right... then forgot the actual verb headdesk

3 years ago

ranim415493

Whu do we say yumurtayi with adding yi at the end .. and we don't say meyveyi ?

10 months ago

HajarBelma3

I did not understand the suffixe "i"

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.