Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Saturdays she does not go."

Translation:Op zaterdagen gaat zij niet.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


felixfortytwo
felixfortytwo

What's wrong with 's Zaterdagen?

2
Reply3 years ago

Valeyev

Can we use " 's zaterdags" here?

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's fine too! :)

1
Reply3 years ago

cher-ola

I typed in "'s zaterdagen" and it didn't accept that. The only options are "Op zaterdagen".

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's either 's Zaterdags or Op zaterdagen. ;)

4
Reply2 years ago

RobBakker4

's zaterdag it's not a word in Dutch. The 's does not go with the name of the weekdays. It's used with 'smorgens, or 'sochtends or 'savonds etc.

0
Reply9 months ago

reeouw

What's wrong with ze gaan niet??

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'they don't go'. It is 'she doesn't go', which is 'ze gaat niet'.

1
Reply2 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

Nope it didnt accpet that, said it had to be gaat ze niet

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That referred to the difference between zij gaan (plural) and zij gaat (singular).

In your case, generally if the sentence does not start with the subject an inversion of verb and subject takes place. I.e.

  • Ik ga op zaterdag naar huis - I'm going home on Saturday
  • Op zaterdag ga ik naar huis - On Saturday I'm going home
2
Reply2 years ago