1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üç kere beş"

"Üç kere beş"

Translation:Three times five

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


G0108

This has a mathematical connotation correct?


willihank

Does kere mean times as in "multiplied by" in addition to times as in "it happened 4 times"?


Hojinkie

Both. It's used in the exact same way you would use "time/times" in English.


LiliumAgri

Yep. "Dört kere oldu" = It's happened four times. "Kez" is also used in that way and is probably slightly preferable.


ymoudallal

Defa, kere, kez, sefer, what is the difference


lucaturilli

You can only use 'kere' in multiplication but other than they are almost interchangable.


scarpunzel

Kere, defa, kez, and sefer can all be used to refer to a number of times something occurs (frequency). But of those 4 options, only kere can be used for multiplication.

Do I understand correctly?


lucaturilli

Yes, that's the way it is.


ymoudallal

I didn't mean in multiplication. What's the difference in general


lucaturilli

They are interchangable in general.


ymoudallal

Can you give me examples ?


1144944925

Why "3×5" as numbers are not accepted?


MortezaT

Neither does 3 * 5


lambertsimnel

Could this have a non-mathematical meaning (for example "555" in a phone number)?

Does "kere" always go between the two numbers?

What is the equivalent for more than two numbers (for example how would you translate "the product of two, three and five" into Turkish)?


lucaturilli

You wouldn't use this in a phone number.

It doesn't have to go between two numbers(Topa üç kere vurdum-I hit the ball three times).

And it would be translated as ''iki, üç ve beşin çarpımı''.


shrutijala

Hi everyone, i am learning Turkish and Spanish both, in Spanish they have given small small stories , to read after lessons, it very helpful, it possible for Turkish as well or please suggest some site


Tahaozr

Is this mean "3x5"?


MuhammadNagi

So is "kere" used only for mathematical purpose?


lucaturilli

No, you can also use it in daily contexts.


orde90

We specifically use çarpı for mathematical purposes but kere can also be used informally in math.

Üç çarpı beş (mathematical) -> Üç kere beş (daily)


Akash_Polyglot

What is prounciation of çarpi


jutord

If this is multiplication, why is 3x5 STILL not an option as a correct answer???


aysegul488331

not mathematical. Three times like five ...


fatsi_x

for the answer, i typed in '3 x 5' and it was marked wrong.


HermioneGr978669

I typed 3 x 5 and it came out wrong.. why??


Zeynep883135

Yorumlara bir bakıyım dedim baya Türkçe öğrenmek isteyen varmış


PeterHorvath7933

Gökçe - Tuttu fırlattı

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.