1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont des recettes."

"Ce sont des recettes."

Translation:These are recipes.

December 17, 2012

19 Comments


rochellemarie123

Why not "Ces sont des recettes."??


vrindadesh

Can "c'est" be used for "this" and "that"?


koshermal

I think so. But this is "These", which is "Ce sont".


AwesomelyHumble

This one confused me (and apparently others) so I did some research. From what I gather from french.about.com, there are different uses of "ce". This example is an indefinite demonstrative pronoun (ce, ceci, cela, ça), and not a demonstrative adjective (ce, cet, cette, ces).

With indefinite demonstrative pronouns (ce, ceci, cela, ça), they can be singular or plural; it's the verb that gets changed. So you would use "c'est" (short for ce est) when talking about a singular object (translating to "this is"). You would use "ce sont" when talking about plural objects (translating to "these are").

TL;DR:

Indefinite demonstrative pronouns: c'est = this is ce sont = these are


kubda

Why could this not be "rosette". The two words sound the same to me"


koshermal

ROH SET vs RUH SET


kubda

Thank you. That makes perfect logical sense. But my recording clearly sounds "roh set" and when i check with other programs, the sound is exactly the same.


koshermal

Hmm that's a pain. Be sure to report it if you're really sure :)


dgjohnston

I had to listen carefully for a number of times and then could here the RUH!


KirkHanser

"They are some recipes"?? Makes no sense.


aandziaa

Why "These are some recipes." but not "there are some recipes."? I'm not sure where I should look for the answer...


tantsurin

I believe, "there are some recipes" is "il y a des recettes". Literally of course, meaning "there is a place where some recipes are".

In English, by saying "there is, there are" you don't mean the place or whatsoever, just the existence of the object at all.


EricMuelle1

The "there are" part is wrong, but I would think "some" would be acceptable, at least the way I speak English it is.


linkatie

So "Ce" = "These"? Why "ce sont" should instead of "ils sont"? "ils sont des recettes." is a wrong sentence?


EricMuelle1

"Ils sont" would be "they are," not "these are." Also, in spoken French, c'est/ce sont is far more commonly used than il est/ils sont.


ImanR2017

How can I translate "these are all recipes" to french


EricMuelle1

I don't think that really translates. I would just say "Ce sont des recettes," the "all" is implied.


marwa250598

When we use des for the plural and we use de?


[deactivated user]

    Here we explicitly point to the receipts by saying ce. In many other examples we had to put the even if French original didn't have le, la or les. Why These are the receipts wasn't accepted? It appears to be an exact translation...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.