"Ce sont des recettes."

Translation:These are recipes.

December 17, 2012

22 Comments


rochellemarie123

Why not "Ces sont des recettes."??

January 19, 2014

EricMuelle1

I can't remember all the technical terms off the top of my head, but they're two different words. "Ces" is, I believe, a demonstrative pronoun that almost always requires the construction "Ces nouns-là (or -çi) verb." I'm not 100% positive, but I can't think of any situation in which I'd use a "Ces verb" construction. "Ce sont" and "c'est" are just their own thing, you use them to say "they are/it is."

January 6, 2015

vrindadesh

Can "c'est" be used for "this" and "that"?

November 3, 2013

koshermal

I think so. But this is "These", which is "Ce sont".

November 3, 2013

vrindadesh

Yep, I got that. Thank you!

November 3, 2013

AwesomelyHumble

This one confused me (and apparently others) so I did some research. From what I gather from french.about.com, there are different uses of "ce". This example is an indefinite demonstrative pronoun (ce, ceci, cela, ça), and not a demonstrative adjective (ce, cet, cette, ces).

With indefinite demonstrative pronouns (ce, ceci, cela, ça), they can be singular or plural; it's the verb that gets changed. So you would use "c'est" (short for ce est) when talking about a singular object (translating to "this is"). You would use "ce sont" when talking about plural objects (translating to "these are").

TL;DR:

Indefinite demonstrative pronouns: c'est = this is ce sont = these are

September 12, 2015

kubda

Why could this not be "rosette". The two words sound the same to me"

December 13, 2013

koshermal

ROH SET vs RUH SET

December 14, 2013

kubda

Thank you. That makes perfect logical sense. But my recording clearly sounds "roh set" and when i check with other programs, the sound is exactly the same.

December 15, 2013

koshermal

Hmm that's a pain. Be sure to report it if you're really sure :)

December 16, 2013

dgjohnston

I had to listen carefully for a number of times and then could here the RUH!

November 8, 2015

KirkHanser

"They are some recipes"?? Makes no sense.

November 29, 2014

aandziaa

Why "These are some recipes." but not "there are some recipes."? I'm not sure where I should look for the answer...

May 15, 2013

tantsurin

I believe, "there are some recipes" is "il y a des recettes". Literally of course, meaning "there is a place where some recipes are".

In English, by saying "there is, there are" you don't mean the place or whatsoever, just the existence of the object at all.

November 25, 2013

EricMuelle1

The "there are" part is wrong, but I would think "some" would be acceptable, at least the way I speak English it is.

January 6, 2015

linkatie

So "Ce" = "These"? Why "ce sont" should instead of "ils sont"? "ils sont des recettes." is a wrong sentence?

June 8, 2014

EricMuelle1

"Ils sont" would be "they are," not "these are." Also, in spoken French, c'est/ce sont is far more commonly used than il est/ils sont.

January 6, 2015

ImanR2017

How can I translate "these are all recipes" to french

June 13, 2014

EricMuelle1

I don't think that really translates. I would just say "Ce sont des recettes," the "all" is implied.

January 6, 2015

marwa250598

When we use des for the plural and we use de?

June 17, 2016

ii6rr5
Plus

Here we explicitly point to the receipts by saying ce. In many other examples we had to put the even if French original didn't have le, la or les. Why These are the receipts wasn't accepted? It appears to be an exact translation...

June 25, 2018

annag
Plus

Here are some formulae.

December 17, 2012
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.