1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok eski"

"Çok eski"

Translation:Very old

March 24, 2015

107 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

One of the translations of "çok" in the drop down menu is "too." Would "too old" also be a correct translation of "çok eski," or does it have to be "very old?"


burak.duolingo

If you want to ensure that your meaning is not misinterpreted (as in, too vs very), you can substitute the word "fazla" (excessively) for "too", instead.

Fazla eski = too old, excessively old

Çok eski = very old


Selcen_Ozturk

too old is also correct, and it is already in the accepted translations list


AnUnicorn

"Too" almost always has a negative connotation in English, where "very" or "many" can be neutral or positive; is there a way to clarify whether you mean there's just "many" vs. "too many" when you say çok?


Selcen_Ozturk

not really, we almost always use "çok" for too to, so also in a negative way. For "too many" we say "çok fazla", which I think usually would imply a negative meaning


AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! I didn't try it, but I wanted to ask and be sure. :)


SondesBoug

Jfvbjyfcxhigbkuf


Raemua

"Fazla eski" is better to distinguish "too old"


Mouradfellah

Too is equivalent of very and enough but to represent the adjective in a negative way of meaning


ALLintolearning3

In English, we do not consider those three to be equivalent at all.

Enough = just the right amount

The expression "too old" is a comparison form that depends on what you are comparing it to. A toddler can be too old for a pacifier or a bottle, but the child is still very young.


AyberkAydn2

Both of them are correct


SarahSaad2

I want to know what is the difference between " Eski " translated to " Old " and " Yasil " which is also translated into " Old " ??


AlsEenPoffertje

"eski" is used when describing objects and things, while "yaşlı" is used to describe people. :)


zeshan429

Thanks! That was super helpful!


JooNAF1

Excellent thanks


meshkat689273

It was really helpful thanks


Zeyneps622723

Seni çok özledim aşkım


Apfelle

Funny that 'çok' is being taught here -- wouldn't it be an adverb? I'm not complaining, and I do think it's probably a good idea to learn adjectives and adverbs together. It just strikes me as a bit odd


A1fie

Çok is an adjective and an adverb in Turkish like many other similar words.

(Ben) ÇOK okurum. > I read A LOT. Bu araba ÇOK güzel(dir). > This car is VERY nice.


sfoehner

In both those examples, çok acts as an adverb.


A1fie

I learn something everyday :) According to TDK (Turkish Language Association) website "çok" in "çok kolay" (very easy) is an adjective?!?!

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/


sfoehner

I think the issue may be that Turkish grammar and English grammar are just not very compatible. In English grammar, something that modifies an adjective is considered to be an adverb.


A1fie

Yes there are some differences. For example some of the determiners in English are adjectives in Turkish. For example:

which way (hangi taraf), this book (bu kitap) etc.

Indefinite articles and numbers before nouns are adjectives in Turkish too.

By the way I found a good example of ÇOK as an adjective in Turkish which I think is a determiner in English again. This is a very old saying:

ÇOK (or FAZLA) naz aşık usandırır. > TOO MUCH coyness will make one's lover weary.


TobyBartels

@A1fie: In English, "much" is an adjective, and "too much" is an adjectival phrase, so I agree that "çok" is being used as an adjective when it translates to "too much".


Wengusflengus

In some languages adjectives and adverbs are not defined the same way as in English.


Haesselmaas

Hi, I don't know you and I can't answer your question unfortunately, but from a fellow ace I just want to say - I LOVE your profile pic ;)


Roxi432865

it sounds as if the voice stresses the "es" from eski. i always thought the stress was on the second sillable: es'ki. which one is true?


AlexinNotTurkey

The first syllable is stressed normally.


colleen202272

My answer matches the correct translation word for word but it still tells me I'm wrong. Is anyone else having these same issues? Am i missing something?


AlexinNotTurkey

Next time this happens, can you take a screenshot? :)


ag3n7_z3r0

It seems that çok when spoken in isolation does not include the k, but it does at full speed. Is this correct?


Emel_Bilgin

It in fact includes the k all the time, it might be that the tts voice is mispronouncing. It sounds a bit like "choke" or "chalk" without the "l" sound.


ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim!


sfoehner

I agree with Sam_Cat - I don't hear the "k" during the slow pronunciation. It is there in the fast pronunciation.


Desertrose86

Is the word yaşli has the same meaning of the word eski and we can use it in the same way like in English language we have the word (old ) which can give us 2 meanings one of them when we want to describe the age and the other is ancient.


AlexinNotTurkey

They are not the same :)

Yaşlı is the opposite of young (and is mostly used with living things). Eski is the opposite of new (and is mostly used with objects but can be used with people to mean "former").


reza548769

I answerd : very old But it wasent correct ! Why ?


reza548769

And this time it translate it same as I was translated. Çok eski : very old

How can I send screenshots ?


ALLintolearning3

Double check instructions given to you, sometimes they want you to write in Turkish. Screenshot can be sent through the help button in grey at bottom of page.


AmirDarabi2

I wrote the right meaning "Very old" but the App says it is wrong!!! please correct it.


Fayez993112

"yaşlı"and " Yasil are they the same ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yasıl" isn't a word :)


ALLintolearning3

Mixing two languages?


Dan224079

I thought its just a different form of ice cold


Xiazhiquzun

For the Chinese speakers: yaşlı = 老 eski = 旧


Matthew53527

-eski -Just think of the endings of Polish surnames


zakariames3

Move back to the lesson


Hameey

Both eski and yaşli means old.right?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but they are not the same. eski is opposite of new while yaşlı is opposite of young. When eski ıs used for husband, it means former husband.


HeidiAlexa8

Yes, I believe so ;(


LucieBouch707099

What difference between eski and yasli, both of them are old but do we use them in the same way? Thanks


Alaamohame566543

İ think the both right!


QED-hamza-QED

Çok....too.....zu

Very similar


FahilaAsim

What is the difference between yasli and eski


jurnalgibi

Türkçede ulama yapılır ulama! Seslendirmeler çok kötü maalesef. Türkçeyi yalnızca buradan öğrenme imkanına sahip olanlara haksızlık yahu


Ameliarata1

Move back to the lesson. Please!


Eirene515011

What is the difference between 'yaşlı' and 'eski'?


Nayera367647

when do I use " eski" and when do i use "yaşli " ?


moiragorma1

when do you use eski and when yasli for old


sanea864646

What is different between eski and yasli?


F4faiz

What is difference between yasli and eski.


Lamar29558

What's the difference between eski and yaşli


ShreyaRoy494526

Why can't we use yasli with çok ? Why it has to be eski . Even after they both have the same meanings


gani60670

what is "fazla"mean?


Fizzlave

What is the difference between eski and yaşlı


cAwBpfC1

What is the actual difference between yaşlı and eski? Is yaşli used exclusively for describing people?


dream.residues

I need WhatsApp groups to chat in Turkish

+7 778 140 0916


ZahraaAlSa412157

Çok eski = very old


layda497134

I am Turkish. I am learning English too. We can talk mutually in Turkish and English on İnstagram. So we can learn better. Please write just for learning. My instagram name: ilayda_cati


FazilaEbra

Need pictures to understand or pl put dictionary n meanings in english so proper answer can be given thnx


FazilaEbra

Pl put vocabulary n its meaning


doubey5

Stresses are soooo wrong. You don't say "çok ESki," but "ÇOK eski." The same is valid for other sentences.


London.CHANEL

chok easy untill now


Yagel601396

Qyup3i99ojdenkddfjjkyjjgswj


Alaamohame566543

Can to be ok instead of very or too??(çok)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.