"Çok eski"

Translation:Very old

March 24, 2015

70 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlsEenPoffertje

One of the translations of "çok" in the drop down menu is "too." Would "too old" also be a correct translation of "çok eski," or does it have to be "very old?"

March 25, 2015

burak.duolingo

If you want to ensure that your meaning is not misinterpreted (as in, too vs very), you can substitute the word "fazla" (excessively) for "too", instead.

Fazla eski = too old, excessively old

Çok eski = very old

May 1, 2015

iscoscarv
August 9, 2019

Selcen_Ozturk

too old is also correct, and it is already in the accepted translations list

March 25, 2015

AnUnicorn

"Too" almost always has a negative connotation in English, where "very" or "many" can be neutral or positive; is there a way to clarify whether you mean there's just "many" vs. "too many" when you say çok?

March 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

not really, we almost always use "çok" for too to, so also in a negative way. For "too many" we say "çok fazla", which I think usually would imply a negative meaning

March 26, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! I didn't try it, but I wanted to ask and be sure. :)

March 25, 2015

SondesBoug

Jfvbjyfcxhigbkuf

May 18, 2017

Raemua

"Fazla eski" is better to distinguish "too old"

February 20, 2016

Ameliarata1

Either one

January 26, 2018

Ameliarata1

Either one

January 26, 2018

SarahSaad2

I want to know what is the difference between " Eski " translated to " Old " and " Yasil " which is also translated into " Old " ??

August 20, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"eski" is used when describing objects and things, while "yaşlı" is used to describe people. :)

August 20, 2015

zeshan429

Thanks! That was super helpful!

September 7, 2015

JooNAF1

Excellent thanks

July 20, 2018

Zeyneps622723

Güzelim

December 17, 2017

Zeyneps622723

Seni çok özledim aşkım

December 17, 2017

Apfelle

Funny that 'çok' is being taught here -- wouldn't it be an adverb? I'm not complaining, and I do think it's probably a good idea to learn adjectives and adverbs together. It just strikes me as a bit odd

April 13, 2015

A1fie

Çok is an adjective and an adverb in Turkish like many other similar words.

(Ben) ÇOK okurum. > I read A LOT. Bu araba ÇOK güzel(dir). > This car is VERY nice.

April 13, 2015

sfoehner

In both those examples, çok acts as an adverb.

April 13, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I second that. :)

April 13, 2015

A1fie

I learn something everyday :) According to TDK (Turkish Language Association) website "çok" in "çok kolay" (very easy) is an adjective?!?!

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/

April 13, 2015

sfoehner

I think the issue may be that Turkish grammar and English grammar are just not very compatible. In English grammar, something that modifies an adjective is considered to be an adverb.

April 13, 2015

A1fie

Yes there are some differences. For example some of the determiners in English are adjectives in Turkish. For example:

which way (hangi taraf), this book (bu kitap) etc.

Indefinite articles and numbers before nouns are adjectives in Turkish too.

By the way I found a good example of ÇOK as an adjective in Turkish which I think is a determiner in English again. This is a very old saying:

ÇOK (or FAZLA) naz aşık usandırır. > TOO MUCH coyness will make one's lover weary.

April 13, 2015

TobyBartels

@A1fie: In English, "much" is an adjective, and "too much" is an adjectival phrase, so I agree that "çok" is being used as an adjective when it translates to "too much".

May 9, 2015

Wengusflengus

In some languages adjectives and adverbs are not defined the same way as in English.

December 16, 2016

Haesselmaas

Hi, I don't know you and I can't answer your question unfortunately, but from a fellow ace I just want to say - I LOVE your profile pic ;)

November 13, 2017

Roxi432865

it sounds as if the voice stresses the "es" from eski. i always thought the stress was on the second sillable: es'ki. which one is true?

June 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The first syllable is stressed normally.

October 11, 2016

colleen202272

My answer matches the correct translation word for word but it still tells me I'm wrong. Is anyone else having these same issues? Am i missing something?

April 27, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Next time this happens, can you take a screenshot? :)

April 28, 2017

ag3n7_z3r0

It seems that çok when spoken in isolation does not include the k, but it does at full speed. Is this correct?

March 24, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

It in fact includes the k all the time, it might be that the tts voice is mispronouncing. It sounds a bit like "choke" or "chalk" without the "l" sound.

March 24, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim!

March 24, 2015

sfoehner

I agree with Sam_Cat - I don't hear the "k" during the slow pronunciation. It is there in the fast pronunciation.

April 2, 2015

Fayez993112

"yaşlı"and " Yasil are they the same ?

January 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"yasıl" isn't a word :)

January 16, 2016

reza548769

I answerd : very old But it wasent correct ! Why ?

July 13, 2017

reza548769

And this time it translate it same as I was translated. Çok eski : very old

How can I send screenshots ?

July 13, 2017

SammiSamos

9pkn

August 3, 2017

AmirDarabi2

I wrote the right meaning "Very old" but the App says it is wrong!!! please correct it.

August 15, 2017

vtl03

very eski

December 17, 2017

Ameliarata1

A101 now

January 26, 2018

Rania290608

Yed

February 1, 2018

zakariames3

Move back to the lesson

February 17, 2018

Desertrose86

Is the word yaşli has the same meaning of the word eski and we can use it in the same way like in English language we have the word (old ) which can give us 2 meanings one of them when we want to describe the age and the other is ancient.

October 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They are not the same :)

Yaşlı is the opposite of young (and is mostly used with living things). Eski is the opposite of new (and is mostly used with objects but can be used with people to mean "former").

October 5, 2015

cheyenne908368

Cool

May 14, 2018

Dan224079

I thought its just a different form of ice cold

January 15, 2018

Ameliarata1

Move back to the lesson. Please!

January 26, 2018

vtl03

kdgcktfo

December 17, 2017

Xiazhiquzun

For the Chinese speakers: yaşlı = 老 eski = 旧

July 26, 2019

noelia631873

Tesekkur ederim

February 27, 2018

Eirene515011

What is the difference between 'yaşlı' and 'eski'?

July 12, 2018

FazilaEbra

Need pictures to understand or pl put dictionary n meanings in english so proper answer can be given thnx

July 24, 2018

FazilaEbra

Pl put vocabulary n its meaning

July 24, 2018

Nayera367647

when do I use " eski" and when do i use "yaşli " ?

August 6, 2018

nabi359358

U

August 21, 2018

Hameey

Both eski and yaşli means old.right?

November 6, 2018

HeidiAlexa8

Yes, I believe so ;(

August 5, 2019

Ubeydullah843882

Very easy

January 19, 2019

Yagel601396

1240pkn vv

March 23, 2019

Yagel601396

Xgxuñ

March 23, 2019

Yagel601396

WTQEYIO F

March 23, 2019

Yagel601396

Qyup3i99ojdenkddfjjkyjjgswj

March 23, 2019

London.CHANEL

chok easy untill now

April 2, 2019

LucieBouch707099

What difference between eski and yasli, both of them are old but do we use them in the same way? Thanks

July 2, 2019

Alaamohame566543

İ think the both right!

August 30, 2019

Alaamohame566543

Can to be ok instead of very or too??(çok)

August 30, 2019

doubey5

Stresses are soooo wrong. You don't say "çok ESki," but "ÇOK eski." The same is valid for other sentences.

October 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.