"Çok eski"

Translation:Very old

3 years ago

56 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

One of the translations of "çok" in the drop down menu is "too." Would "too old" also be a correct translation of "çok eski," or does it have to be "very old?"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

too old is also correct, and it is already in the accepted translations list

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

"Too" almost always has a negative connotation in English, where "very" or "many" can be neutral or positive; is there a way to clarify whether you mean there's just "many" vs. "too many" when you say çok?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really, we almost always use "çok" for too to, so also in a negative way. For "too many" we say "çok fazla", which I think usually would imply a negative meaning

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! I didn't try it, but I wanted to ask and be sure. :)

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

If you want to ensure that your meaning is not misinterpreted (as in, too vs very), you can substitute the word "fazla" (excessively) for "too", instead.

Fazla eski = too old, excessively old

Çok eski = very old

3 years ago

Raemua
Raemua

"Fazla eski" is better to distinguish "too old"

2 years ago

Ameliarata1

Either one

9 months ago

Ameliarata1

Either one

9 months ago

Apfelle

Funny that 'çok' is being taught here -- wouldn't it be an adverb? I'm not complaining, and I do think it's probably a good idea to learn adjectives and adverbs together. It just strikes me as a bit odd

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Çok is an adjective and an adverb in Turkish like many other similar words.

(Ben) ÇOK okurum. > I read A LOT. Bu araba ÇOK güzel(dir). > This car is VERY nice.

3 years ago

sfoehner
sfoehner

In both those examples, çok acts as an adverb.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I second that. :)

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

I learn something everyday :) According to TDK (Turkish Language Association) website "çok" in "çok kolay" (very easy) is an adjective?!?!

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/

3 years ago

sfoehner
sfoehner

I think the issue may be that Turkish grammar and English grammar are just not very compatible. In English grammar, something that modifies an adjective is considered to be an adverb.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Yes there are some differences. For example some of the determiners in English are adjectives in Turkish. For example:

which way (hangi taraf), this book (bu kitap) etc.

Indefinite articles and numbers before nouns are adjectives in Turkish too.

By the way I found a good example of ÇOK as an adjective in Turkish which I think is a determiner in English again. This is a very old saying:

ÇOK (or FAZLA) naz aşık usandırır. > TOO MUCH coyness will make one's lover weary.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

@A1fie: In English, "much" is an adjective, and "too much" is an adjectival phrase, so I agree that "çok" is being used as an adjective when it translates to "too much".

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

In some languages adjectives and adverbs are not defined the same way as in English.

1 year ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Hi, I don't know you and I can't answer your question unfortunately, but from a fellow ace I just want to say - I LOVE your profile pic ;)

11 months ago

Roxi432865

it sounds as if the voice stresses the "es" from eski. i always thought the stress was on the second sillable: es'ki. which one is true?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first syllable is stressed normally.

2 years ago

SarahSaad2

I want to know what is the difference between " Eski " translated to " Old " and " Yasil " which is also translated into " Old " ??

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"eski" is used when describing objects and things, while "yaşlı" is used to describe people. :)

3 years ago

zeshan429

Thanks! That was super helpful!

3 years ago

JooNAF1

Excellent thanks

3 months ago

Zeyneps622723

Güzelim

10 months ago

Zeyneps622723

Seni çok özledim aşkım

10 months ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

It seems that çok when spoken in isolation does not include the k, but it does at full speed. Is this correct?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

It in fact includes the k all the time, it might be that the tts voice is mispronouncing. It sounds a bit like "choke" or "chalk" without the "l" sound.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

sfoehner
sfoehner

I agree with Sam_Cat - I don't hear the "k" during the slow pronunciation. It is there in the fast pronunciation.

3 years ago

Fayez993112

"yaşlı"and " Yasil are they the same ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yasıl" isn't a word :)

2 years ago

colleen202272

My answer matches the correct translation word for word but it still tells me I'm wrong. Is anyone else having these same issues? Am i missing something?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Next time this happens, can you take a screenshot? :)

1 year ago

reza548769

I answerd : very old But it wasent correct ! Why ?

1 year ago

reza548769

And this time it translate it same as I was translated. Çok eski : very old

How can I send screenshots ?

1 year ago

SammiSamos

9pkn

1 year ago

AmirDarabi2

I wrote the right meaning "Very old" but the App says it is wrong!!! please correct it.

1 year ago

vtl03

very eski

10 months ago

Ameliarata1

A101 now

9 months ago

Rania290608

Yed

9 months ago

zakariames3

Move back to the lesson

8 months ago

Desertrose86

Is the word yaşli has the same meaning of the word eski and we can use it in the same way like in English language we have the word (old ) which can give us 2 meanings one of them when we want to describe the age and the other is ancient.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are not the same :)

Yaşlı is the opposite of young (and is mostly used with living things). Eski is the opposite of new (and is mostly used with objects but can be used with people to mean "former").

3 years ago

cheyenne908368

Cool

5 months ago

Dan224079
Dan224079

I thought its just a different form of ice cold

9 months ago

Ameliarata1

Move back to the lesson. Please!

9 months ago

vtl03

kdgcktfo

10 months ago

noelia631873

Tesekkur ederim

8 months ago

Eirene515011

What is the difference between 'yaşlı' and 'eski'?

3 months ago

FazilaEbra

Need pictures to understand or pl put dictionary n meanings in english so proper answer can be given thnx

3 months ago

FazilaEbra

Pl put vocabulary n its meaning

3 months ago

Nayera367647

when do I use " eski" and when do i use "yaşli " ?

3 months ago

nabi359358

U

2 months ago

Hameey

Both eski and yaşli means old.right?

16 hours ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.