"Bu ekmek"

Translation:This bread

3 years ago

26 Comments


KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

how can we differentiate between this bread and this is bread ?

3 years ago

zeynb

"bu ekmek" can mean both; "bu ekmektir" only means this is bread.

3 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

thank you

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Does the hover-hint about "this" and "these" mean that there's no singular vs plural for "bu"?

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Is there some rule to what syllable we're putting the accent on in Turkish?

2 years ago

shabnam573818

Its depend to your location in turkey. It about a year i watch turkish series with subtitle. I offer to do that. You will be understood

1 year ago

KanjengRah

What the kind of movi is that mr.? I think. I also need learn by watching movie

10 months ago

skyline502

If you want to say "This is the bread." what do you say? Like in "this is the bread I talked about."?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would actually be flip-flopped in this case. You want to stress "bread" in this instance, so it would be "Ekmek bu."

1 year ago

skyline502

That's very interesting! Thanks.

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Taking a hint from şu ekmek in the previous exercise, can this also mean This is bread ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, saying "bu ekmektir" would be a less ambiguous "this is bread".

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

MorhafMout

bu ekmek: this is bread şu ekmek: that is bread

3 years ago

asmahava

is "bu ekmek" this is bread, or this bread?

3 years ago

Kafi90

it means both

3 years ago

khawlah.k96

"Bu" is adjective here?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

1 year ago

FardeenAhm7

I keep writing 'this bread' for bu ekmek still it says I'm incorrect -_-

11 months ago

Zeyneps622723
10 months ago

KhalidMG

Bu ekmek mean this bread. Its.really amizing that I know turkish.

7 months ago

Katja850593

What is the difference of “ šu“ and “bu“? (Sorry but I just have “š“)

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.