"Bu ekmek"

Translation:This bread

March 24, 2015

29 Comments


KinanHabbal

how can we differentiate between this bread and this is bread ?


zeynb

"bu ekmek" can mean both; "bu ekmektir" only means this is bread.


aaftery

If There is a period (.) at the end (bu ekmek.) then it is bread. Without the period, this bread


Amir707886

1- after a grade u will understand the difference between this to in sentence 2 This bread


Bush6984

Does the hover-hint about "this" and "these" mean that there's no singular vs plural for "bu"?


MickeytheGreat

Is there some rule to what syllable we're putting the accent on in Turkish?


shabnam573818

Its depend to your location in turkey. It about a year i watch turkish series with subtitle. I offer to do that. You will be understood


KanjengRah

What the kind of movi is that mr.? I think. I also need learn by watching movie


skyline502

If you want to say "This is the bread." what do you say? Like in "this is the bread I talked about."?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would actually be flip-flopped in this case. You want to stress "bread" in this instance, so it would be "Ekmek bu."


skyline502

That's very interesting! Thanks.


ag3n7_z3r0

Taking a hint from şu ekmek in the previous exercise, can this also mean This is bread ?


LadyNurington

Yes, saying "bu ekmektir" would be a less ambiguous "this is bread".


ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim!


MorhafMout

bu ekmek: this is bread şu ekmek: that is bread


asmahava

is "bu ekmek" this is bread, or this bread?


Kafi90

it means both


khawlah.k96

"Bu" is adjective here?


FardeenAhm7

I keep writing 'this bread' for bu ekmek still it says I'm incorrect -_-


KhalidMG

Bu ekmek mean this bread. Its.really amizing that I know turkish.


Katja850593

What is the difference of “ šu“ and “bu“? (Sorry but I just have “š“)


akram745156

Şu for far objects that Bu for near this

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.