"Bu ekmek"

Translation:This bread

3 years ago

30 Comments


KinanHabbal

how can we differentiate between this bread and this is bread ?

3 years ago

zeynb

"bu ekmek" can mean both; "bu ekmektir" only means this is bread.

3 years ago

KinanHabbal

thank you

3 years ago

Amir707886

1- after a grade u will understand the difference between this to in sentence 2 This bread

1 month ago

Bush6984

Does the hover-hint about "this" and "these" mean that there's no singular vs plural for "bu"?

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat

Is there some rule to what syllable we're putting the accent on in Turkish?

2 years ago

shabnam573818

Its depend to your location in turkey. It about a year i watch turkish series with subtitle. I offer to do that. You will be understood

1 year ago

KanjengRah

What the kind of movi is that mr.? I think. I also need learn by watching movie

1 year ago

skyline502

If you want to say "This is the bread." what do you say? Like in "this is the bread I talked about."?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would actually be flip-flopped in this case. You want to stress "bread" in this instance, so it would be "Ekmek bu."

1 year ago

skyline502

That's very interesting! Thanks.

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0

Taking a hint from şu ekmek in the previous exercise, can this also mean This is bread ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, saying "bu ekmektir" would be a less ambiguous "this is bread".

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

MorhafMout

bu ekmek: this is bread şu ekmek: that is bread

3 years ago

asmahava

is "bu ekmek" this is bread, or this bread?

3 years ago

Kafi90

it means both

3 years ago

khawlah.k96

"Bu" is adjective here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

1 year ago

FardeenAhm7

I keep writing 'this bread' for bu ekmek still it says I'm incorrect -_-

1 year ago

Zeyneps622723
1 year ago

KhalidMG

Bu ekmek mean this bread. Its.really amizing that I know turkish.

10 months ago

Katja850593

What is the difference of “ šu“ and “bu“? (Sorry but I just have “š“)

9 months ago

akram745156

Şu for far objects that Bu for near this

3 weeks ago

Albina170975

пр илршшш87га

1 year ago

VookMon

Again a language in which things "are" not, they just <adjective> .. not only Russian is .. "To [...] or not to [...] That [...] the question" <= is that the stone age or the "beyond existence" version of this quote? Or did they just leave out less relevant parts? After all many things ARE, so maybe being (itself) is "self understanding" and might as well be taken as that. And therefore left out. ... Reminds me of "Anton!!?! Pfeffer!" (She didn't learn how to speak actual sentences or use verbs in German after decades .. well guess it was not of interest or unneccessary) Anton replied sorta like "Yes, I know that's Pepper." Even if he knew what she actually might have asked for ..or asked him to do with that jar of whole grain pepper .. "refill pepper mill with..pepper" might be to advanced ... but how about -give- pepper (to say the least)

So .. just to satisfy that comment up above.. that IS bread (there) and .. that bread (there) you can't determine the difference really

There's worse though.. like auto translations that don't translate between two languages, but between ENGLISH as the piggy in the middle .. lost in translation e.g. just because of "YOU"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.