"Bir asır, bir yıl, bir hafta, bir gün."

Translation:A century, a year, a week, a day.

March 24, 2015

9 Comments


Soroush94

does "asır" have the meaning of a period of time, too?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Asır means century, can be used such as 15. asır-15th century. Does this help?

March 24, 2015

Soroush94

Um as "asr" means a period of time both in Persian and Arabic, I thought it can be the same in Turkish. For example ,in Persian, "asr-e-parinesangi" means "paleolithic era or period". What's the word of this meaning in Turkish?

March 25, 2015

akshan

Paleolitik Çağ

May 31, 2015

jo_mateixa0

What's the difference between hafta and haftadır?

July 7, 2016

EhabMohey92

haftadır is hafta+ DIr you use DIr when you state a fact! like when you say 'a year is 52 weeks' = Bir yıl elli beş haftadır

November 5, 2016

jo_mateixa0

tamam. anladım. sağol :)

November 5, 2016

JoelWazzHere

It says I need to use, 'one week' rather then 'a week' but a year, a day etc works. Any reason why this would be?

October 25, 2016

ruk535207

asir is age , yuzyil is a century , isnt it ?!!

July 25, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.