Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir asır, bir yıl, bir hafta, bir gün."

Translation:A century, a year, a week, a day.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Soroush94
Soroush94

does "asır" have the meaning of a period of time, too?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Asır means century, can be used such as 15. asır-15th century. Does this help?

3 years ago

Soroush94
Soroush94

Um as "asr" means a period of time both in Persian and Arabic, I thought it can be the same in Turkish. For example ,in Persian, "asr-e-parinesangi" means "paleolithic era or period". What's the word of this meaning in Turkish?

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

Paleolitik Çağ

3 years ago

jo_mateixa0

What's the difference between hafta and haftadır?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

haftadır is hafta+ DIr you use DIr when you state a fact! like when you say 'a year is 52 weeks' = Bir yıl elli beş haftadır

1 year ago

jo_mateixa0

tamam. anladım. sağol :)

1 year ago

JoelWazzHere

It says I need to use, 'one week' rather then 'a week' but a year, a day etc works. Any reason why this would be?

1 year ago

ruk535207

asir is age , yuzyil is a century , isnt it ?!!

1 year ago