1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir asır, bir yıl, bir hafta…

"Bir asır, bir yıl, bir hafta, bir gün."

Translation:A century, a year, a week, a day.

March 24, 2015

10 Comments


Soroush94

does "asır" have the meaning of a period of time, too?


LadyNurington

Asır means century, can be used such as 15. asır-15th century. Does this help?


Soroush94

Um as "asr" means a period of time both in Persian and Arabic, I thought it can be the same in Turkish. For example ,in Persian, "asr-e-parinesangi" means "paleolithic era or period". What's the word of this meaning in Turkish?


akshan

Paleolitik Çağ


Marjan_G

why is 'one century one year one weak one day' not right?


jo_mateixa0

What's the difference between hafta and haftadır?


EhabMohey92

haftadır is hafta+ DIr you use DIr when you state a fact! like when you say 'a year is 52 weeks' = Bir yıl elli beş haftadır


jo_mateixa0

tamam. anladım. sağol :)


JoelWazzHere

It says I need to use, 'one week' rather then 'a week' but a year, a day etc works. Any reason why this would be?


ruk535207

asir is age , yuzyil is a century , isnt it ?!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.