1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben gazete okurum."

"Ben gazete okurum."

Translation:I read newspapers.

March 24, 2015

19 Comments


mmdeorio

How does the sentence translate to "I read newspapers" when gazete is in the singular form, and not the plural form?


zeynb

You would not say "gazeteler" which is the plural of gazete to say that you read the paper regularly. When you want to say that you always do something you use the singular form, e.g. "Ben kitap okurum" means "I read books".


KeenanSull

So wouldn't "the newspaper" be gazete? And not "the newspapers" as in gazeteler?


ToBePolyglott

We have this in English too. Kind of like how we say: "I drink water," instead of "I drink waters." You make it singular when it's more of a concept or subject than an actual object.


mahdyyahoo

Water is uncountable!


jopomme

should 'i read a newspaper' not be 'ben bir gazete okurum'


denis.slou

I understood it to be singular in the Turkish form and it doesn't seem to be in the accusative but the answer is plural in the english option. Am i misunderstanding?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects in Turkish (ones without the accusative case) can be singular or plural :)


NafissaChikh

I didn't understand that accusative case at all


efisgpr

I answered "I read a paper" & it was correct. Does that mean that, to say "I read a paper", we have a choice between "Ben bir gazete okurum." & "Ben gazete okurum."? Thanks. :)


frankenstein724

based on what I've read people say elsewhere, it should mean that, yes.


sarahahmed673617

If it is: you read newspaper. how can i say it??


ranim415493

Why is it gazete okurum and not gazeteyi?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects do not take the accusative case. If you are not talking about a specific newspaper, you do not use the accusative case.


BaraaKhalaf

Nice, now I can understand.


MouhemedWa

Thnk m3akoum witchou !!


NafissaChikh

I didn't inderstand when i wright newspaper it's false and when i wright newspapers it is also false wtf!!


mayaa-mklf

I don't understand


doJob1

I remember Russian 'gazeta' (also means newspaper)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.