"Bengazeteokurum."

Translation:I read newspapers.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mmdeorio

How does the sentence translate to "I read newspapers" when gazete is in the singular form, and not the plural form?

3 years ago

zeynb

You would not say "gazeteler" which is the plural of gazete to say that you read the paper regularly. When you want to say that you always do something you use the singular form, e.g. "Ben kitap okurum" means "I read books".

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

We have this in English too. Kind of like how we say: "I drink water," instead of "I drink waters." You make it singular when it's more of a concept or subject than an actual object.

1 year ago

jopomme
jopomme

should 'i read a newspaper' not be 'ben bir gazete okurum'

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

I answered "I read a paper" & it was correct. Does that mean that, to say "I read a paper", we have a choice between "Ben bir gazete okurum." & "Ben gazete okurum."? Thanks. :)

3 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

based on what I've read people say elsewhere, it should mean that, yes.

3 years ago

denis.slou

I understood it to be singular in the Turkish form and it doesn't seem to be in the accusative but the answer is plural in the english option. Am i misunderstanding?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects in Turkish (ones without the accusative case) can be singular or plural :)

2 years ago

NafissaChikh

I didn't understand that accusative case at all

2 days ago

ranim415493

Why is it gazete okurum and not gazeteyi?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not take the accusative case. If you are not talking about a specific newspaper, you do not use the accusative case.

2 years ago

sarahahmed673617

If it is: you read newspaper. how can i say it??

1 year ago

MouhemedWa

Thnk m3akoum witchou !!

1 year ago

NafissaChikh

I didn't inderstand when i wright newspaper it's false and when i wright newspapers it is also false wtf!!

2 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.