"Min tante er en moderne kvinde."

Translation:My aunt is a modern woman.

3/24/2015, 6:37:18 PM

8 Comments


jlinstantkarma

Good trait for a judge to have.

3/24/2015, 6:37:18 PM

nanowinner

Why is it not modern kvinde?

10/26/2015, 8:17:47 PM

Xneb
Mod

Because the word is "moderne" in all of its forms

10/26/2015, 9:30:33 PM

RowanM.1
Plus

It's an irregular adjective - in this case, the irregularity is that it doesn't change according to number or gender.

11/20/2018, 8:02:45 AM

ChristineR860145

Does anyone else think that when the whole phase is said it sounds like "mo dern" but when you click on just moderne in isolation it sounds like "mo lern". Which is correct - the d sound or the l sound?

3/17/2016, 6:20:51 AM

aliovorsum

Hello. Not sure if it's relevant now, but I always have a translation app ready on my computer to check the pronunciation on there. Of course, both speakers are robots, so you can also use http://forvo.com/

5/27/2016, 5:53:52 PM

Harpissima

Definitely a d sound.

2/23/2017, 10:21:52 AM

kheoleg

Som min mor

2/3/2018, 6:33:38 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.