1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have her telephone number."

"I have her telephone number."

Translation:Jag har hennes telefonnummer.

March 24, 2015

8 Comments


BryanAJParry

Why was my answer incorrect? "Jag har sitt telefonnummer"


Arnauti

sitt can only refer back to the subject in the sentence, but here the subject is jag, and it's not your own phone number your talking about (and if it were, you'd say mitt).


BryanAJParry

Of course it is, mate! I was having some kind mental block there! :-D


semicomatose

"Tycker du om de DÄR äpplen?"


CadklZ

Marked wrong formusing henne instead of hennes, if i recall, they mean her and hers? Or does swedish prefer to use hers in the possessive context, whereas english doesnt (often)?


Tiopard

As far as I know: henne = her (objective pronoun) whereas hennes = her (possessive adjective, think of hennes = henne's). So it should be hennes here, since it's about "her telephone number" but not "her"-the person.


Arnauti

Exactly!
Compare with him/his: You say I have his phone number, not "him phone number". It's the same difference.


CadklZ

I get that but it sounds as if it's saying 'i have hers telephone number'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.