Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında."

Translation:İstanbul is in the northwest of Turkey.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

What's the difference between batida and batisinda?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

In the west vs. in the west OF something:

Batı = west

Batıda = in the west (locative)


Batısı = the west (of something) (possessed ending)

Batısında = in the west (of something) (possessed ending + locative)


Türkiye'nin batısı = the west of Turkey

Turkiye'nin batısında = in the west of Turkey

3 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Very helpful!

3 years ago

zahra112555

Ookey. Teşekkürler

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

So, "batısında" is "batı" + "s" buffer + "I" possessed + "n" + "DA" locative … what's the "n"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -s is not a buffer. It is part of the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)I. The "n" is a buffer letter that is included when you attach any suffix that starts with a consonant to a noun with the 3rd person possessive suffix. :)

3 years ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

Excellent, thanks

1 year ago

leeha99
leeha99

Çok teşekkürler!

11 months ago

farah.Omar10

Very helpful thanks

9 months ago

OHGODIAMNO
OHGODIAMNO

How mandatory is putting the apostrophe? I know Duolingo let's it slide, but I actually have never been clear on whether the apostrophe is a grammatical rule or something put in occasionally to help separate the proper noun from its modifiers.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It is a non-optional grammatical rule that should be followed if you want to write using standard written Turkish. It rarely impacts the meaning or understanding of the sentence itself but it strikes the eye wrong for an educated reader.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Wait, wait. It is very confusing. The suffix -sı is added because it is possessed by Turkey or because it is a compound word? I've read before that in Turkish, the second word in a compound word must be added the 3rd person possessive suffix. I've found many of it such as "web sayfası". Web: web, sayfa: page, -sı 3rd person possessive suffix.

Please help meeee. Lütfen.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

In fact both.

Türkiye(Turkey)-nin(genitive,corresponds 'of') batı(west)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third singular person possessive)

'northwest of Turkey' technically means that said norhwest(direction) belongs to Turkey. And Turkey corresponds to third singular person among person pronouns.

Ben(I)-im(genitive) ev(house)-im(first person singular poss)

Sen(you)-in(genitive) ev(house)-in(second person singular poss)

O(he/she/it)-n(buffer letter)-un(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

Kadın(woman)-ın(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

NOTE: I am not sure about if the parts i stated as 'buffer letters' are buffer letters. These things are debated.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Tamam. I understand. Very good explanation. Çok teşekkür ederim.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

2 years ago

Aleksandra007

Im little confused. When I say - His home - it will be Onun evi ?

9 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it will.

9 months ago

pootler

Could someone please remind me why the "nin" is on the end of Turkey. As a beginner, lots of the Turkish suffixes look so similar to me, and I'm not sure what the "-in" suffix here is.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the genitive case. Postpositions often work in this way. You are literally saying "Istanbul is in Turkey's Northeast" in this sentence :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't we say "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısındadır"? Since, it is a fact?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Both are correct but your sentence is more common in use in fact, since this sentence is probable to be used in geographical context.

1 year ago

johnburden33

What does kuzey mean/do in this sentence?

2 years ago

potatososa

kuzey ==> north kuzeybatı==> northwest

1 year ago

mirth12
mirth12

kuzey is the north part of the northwest, no?

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

How would you say, some place is to the northwest of Turkey, like Greece for instance? Is this also just locative and would have to be deduced from the context? (Or rather require some additional explanation/phrase?)

11 months ago