"İstanbulTürkiye'ninkuzeybatısında."

Translation:İstanbul is in the northwest of Turkey.

3 years ago

49 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

What's the difference between batida and batisinda?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

In the west vs. in the west OF something:

Batı = west

Batıda = in the west (locative)


Batısı = the west (of something) (possessed ending)

Batısında = in the west (of something) (possessed ending + locative)


Türkiye'nin batısı = the west of Turkey

Turkiye'nin batısında = in the west of Turkey

3 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Very helpful!

3 years ago

zahra112555

Ookey. Teşekkürler

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

So, "batısında" is "batı" + "s" buffer + "I" possessed + "n" + "DA" locative … what's the "n"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -s is not a buffer. It is part of the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)I. The "n" is a buffer letter that is included when you attach any suffix that starts with a consonant to a noun with the 3rd person possessive suffix. :)

3 years ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

Excellent, thanks

1 year ago

leeha99
leeha99

Çok teşekkürler!

1 year ago

farah.Omar10

Very helpful thanks

1 year ago

zeid188584

amazing

3 months ago

OHGODIAMNO
OHGODIAMNO

How mandatory is putting the apostrophe? I know Duolingo let's it slide, but I actually have never been clear on whether the apostrophe is a grammatical rule or something put in occasionally to help separate the proper noun from its modifiers.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It is a non-optional grammatical rule that should be followed if you want to write using standard written Turkish. It rarely impacts the meaning or understanding of the sentence itself but it strikes the eye wrong for an educated reader.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Wait, wait. It is very confusing. The suffix -sı is added because it is possessed by Turkey or because it is a compound word? I've read before that in Turkish, the second word in a compound word must be added the 3rd person possessive suffix. I've found many of it such as "web sayfası". Web: web, sayfa: page, -sı 3rd person possessive suffix.

Please help meeee. Lütfen.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In fact both.

Türkiye(Turkey)-nin(genitive,corresponds 'of') batı(west)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third singular person possessive)

'northwest of Turkey' technically means that said norhwest(direction) belongs to Turkey. And Turkey corresponds to third singular person among person pronouns.

Ben(I)-im(genitive) ev(house)-im(first person singular poss)

Sen(you)-in(genitive) ev(house)-in(second person singular poss)

O(he/she/it)-n(buffer letter)-un(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

Kadın(woman)-ın(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

NOTE: I am not sure about if the parts i stated as 'buffer letters' are buffer letters. These things are debated.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Tamam. I understand. Very good explanation. Çok teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

3 years ago

Aleksandra007

Im little confused. When I say - His home - it will be Onun evi ?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it will.

1 year ago

pootler

Could someone please remind me why the "nin" is on the end of Turkey. As a beginner, lots of the Turkish suffixes look so similar to me, and I'm not sure what the "-in" suffix here is.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the genitive case. Postpositions often work in this way. You are literally saying "Istanbul is in Turkey's Northeast" in this sentence :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't we say "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısındadır"? Since, it is a fact?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Both are correct but your sentence is more common in use in fact, since this sentence is probable to be used in geographical context.

1 year ago

johnburden33

What does kuzey mean/do in this sentence?

2 years ago

potatososa

kuzey ==> north kuzeybatı==> northwest

2 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

kuzey is the north part of the northwest, no?

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

How would you say, some place is to the northwest of Turkey, like Greece for instance? Is this also just locative and would have to be deduced from the context? (Or rather require some additional explanation/phrase?)

1 year ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I wrote "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında" yet i got "almost correct", the city's name got underlined. Why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Duolingo, much like a majority of the world's programs and websites, does not distinguish "İ" and "I." Unfortunately, there isn't anything they can do about this without totally rewriting every bit of code ever made for this website :/

2 years ago

robertgraf5

"Istanbul, Turkey is in the northwest" or "Istanbul of Turkey is in the northwest".. can either of these be correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, this sentence specifically talks about Istanbul being in Turkey's northwest

1 year ago

el_kousy

Regarding türkiye'in kuzey, why there is no suffix for the second word, i thought the genitive case should have two suffixes

1 year ago

Bubble900577

İ have bought bonus skills, paid 60 lingots for them, but they never appeared. They say "equipped" but İ cant access them. Please help

1 year ago

sara692366

Northwest= kuzey batısı or kuzey batı?

1 year ago

Langohr_
Langohr_

Shouldn’t “kuzeybatısinda” be written as one word?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You' re correct as far as i know.

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I do not know for sure, but I also do not see why it should be. What leads you to that assumption? Compounds in Turkish are not usually/necessary written as one word as far as I know.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

This is not something about compounds in general but the words for intermediate directions. They are written as one word.

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I see!

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

I made a "mistake" by writing "north-west" instead of the northwest? Am I learning Turkish or English? And are you sure that you are right and I am wrong? Not according my good dictionary!

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

Interesting. Leaving dictionaries and the turkish language aside, there is a difference for me. I would spontaneously use "north-west" if I was talking about a direction, and "northwest" if I was talking about a location. But Im not speaking as a dictionary, Im simply a native speaker from London.

1 year ago

bjp123456

Istanbul is in north west Turkey is perfectly correct Englsh, and should not be marked as incorrect.

8 months ago

multilingt

Again when were any of these directions covered in the main lessons

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what is "main lessons"? Turkish is a heavily agglutinating language, we cannot build sentences without suffixes to teach you the stem of the words before adding them suffixes. But we do try to teach suffixes first with some words you learned in the previous skills so that you learn the suffix and recognize the suffix when you see on other words. Otherwise the whole course would be just teaching words, without using them in a sentence

3 years ago

multilingt

What I mean is that is the strengthen skills there are reference to a lot of directions "North, Northest etc as well as other voacb" and none of the very necessary and vital vocabulary were covered in the 6 "locative" main lessons blocks, which is ok. There are clearly uniform changes being made to the directions and other words though that are following some grammatical rules that I would not have thought to make or have not seen explained; like when, why and how to use batısında versus batında etc. I will collect each example as I experience it. It is like the strengthen skills is a completely different course, much more advanced, than the 6 locative lessons. It is great, there are more complex sentences with complex sentence structures. What i am saying is that in the previous tree branches, like possessive, I could finish all of the lessons, then do strengthen skills and feel like I had grasped and was mastering the topic. With Locative, Questions and numbers I feel like I have barely been given the tools in the lessons to navigate successfully in the strengthen skills.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Along these same lines, the other languages give the learner a "Words" tab which lists all of the words the student has learned at that point in his/her studies. It is very helpful as a reference. Will we see something like that for this language? Without any ability to reference a list of words and their varying declensions through the cases, I am having to get by on rote memorization, especially since, at the moment, I am not using many, if any, external sources to teach me this language. Duolingo , and the helpful posts from those instrumental for building its program for learning Turkish, are my only teachers at the moment.

That said, I, like multlingt, have been selecting the posts that reveal some mysteries for me, but it is rather a random way to learn a language and it would be nice to have a larger reference that one could access at any time.

The word list available for the other languages is a good start, but I can think of some other ways that might be even better (and ones I haven't seen in the other languages). For example, every once in a while, when I get something wrong, duolingo will pop up a brief note about why I got it wrong. It is helpful, but what would be even more helpful is if duolingo gave the student the option to return to the precise learning block of instruction and then gave the student the option of getting some drills that address the specific mistake/error the student is making. How great would that be!

For example, let's say a student is in the "Locative" section and makes a mistake with the use of the genitive case. Unless that student goes to the comments and someone has made a similar mistake and has asked a question that elicits an informative answer, the student may or may not know what mistake was made, why, and most especially, fully realize that he/she might be weak in a particular area of language development and is in need of some remedial training on it.

Along these same lines, if duolingo could ever write this program so that it gave students stats on what type of mistakes they are making and why (maybe on a separate tab like the one for "Words" in the other languages), with options to work more on specific areas, the ability to learn a language would not only be tailored to the individual, it would substantially increase the rate at which a student learns a language.

All suggestions aside, kudos to all of you who are responsible for creating this program and continue to address the questions students have. I am certain many people have put a lot of hard work into it and I don't mean to discount any of it by making some suggestions. I'm just trying to be helpful and help you make this the best program it can possibly be for all of us.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

thanks for these, however, everything you suggested, including the word tab, are only up to the Duolingo developers and the course contributors/moderators have no influence on them. So you can/should post these elsewhere (e.g. general discussion as a suggestion)

We did provide a list of words and people already created a memrise course with it though

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Good to know. Thank you for the suggestions!

3 years ago

multilingt

Well said Lisa. I agree with everything you said, am eternally grateful to all of the volunteers who have built this module, and think your suggestions are spot on.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if there are words you haven't seen while "learning" but you see them only in "strengthening" - this is not something we have any influence on and it should be posted in troubleshooting (if you see batısında in learning batıda in strengthening is OK of course. I mean completely novel).

and as you learned possessives, you need to be able to combine it with locative. "batısında" simple means "on its west" , it is not a very different/novel construction

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.