1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey b…

"İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında."

Translation:Istanbul is in the northwest of Turkey.

March 24, 2015

64 Comments


Victopteryx

What's the difference between batida and batisinda?


LiliumAgri

In the west vs. in the west OF something:

Batı = west

Batıda = in the west (locative)


Batısı = the west (of something) (possessed ending)

Batısında = in the west (of something) (possessed ending + locative)


Türkiye'nin batısı = the west of Turkey

Turkiye'nin batısında = in the west of Turkey


dosAidos

Very helpful!


zahra112555

Ookey. Teşekkürler


brjaga

So, "batısında" is "batı" + "s" buffer + "I" possessed + "n" + "DA" locative … what's the "n"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -s is not a buffer. It is part of the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)I. The "n" is a buffer letter that is included when you attach any suffix that starts with a consonant to a noun with the 3rd person possessive suffix. :)


leeha99

Çok teşekkürler!


b_jamil

Excellent, thanks


farah.Omar10

Very helpful thanks


sam693999

Çok teşekkürler


itanimazen

Teşekkur ederim kardaş


OHGODIAMNO

How mandatory is putting the apostrophe? I know Duolingo let's it slide, but I actually have never been clear on whether the apostrophe is a grammatical rule or something put in occasionally to help separate the proper noun from its modifiers.


LiliumAgri

It is a non-optional grammatical rule that should be followed if you want to write using standard written Turkish. It rarely impacts the meaning or understanding of the sentence itself but it strikes the eye wrong for an educated reader.


Hakim747

Wait, wait. It is very confusing. The suffix -sı is added because it is possessed by Turkey or because it is a compound word? I've read before that in Turkish, the second word in a compound word must be added the 3rd person possessive suffix. I've found many of it such as "web sayfası". Web: web, sayfa: page, -sı 3rd person possessive suffix.

Please help meeee. Lütfen.


lucaturilli

In fact both.

Türkiye(Turkey)-nin(genitive,corresponds 'of') batı(west)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third singular person possessive)

'northwest of Turkey' technically means that said norhwest(direction) belongs to Turkey. And Turkey corresponds to third singular person among person pronouns.

Ben(I)-im(genitive) ev(house)-im(first person singular poss)

Sen(you)-in(genitive) ev(house)-in(second person singular poss)

O(he/she/it)-n(buffer letter)-un(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

Kadın(woman)-ın(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

NOTE: I am not sure about if the parts i stated as 'buffer letters' are buffer letters. These things are debated.


Hakim747

Tamam. I understand. Very good explanation. Çok teşekkür ederim.


Aleksandra007

Im little confused. When I say - His home - it will be Onun evi ?


pootler

Could someone please remind me why the "nin" is on the end of Turkey. As a beginner, lots of the Turkish suffixes look so similar to me, and I'm not sure what the "-in" suffix here is.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the genitive case. Postpositions often work in this way. You are literally saying "Istanbul is in Turkey's Northeast" in this sentence :)


MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't we say "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısındadır"? Since, it is a fact?


lucaturilli

Both are correct but your sentence is more common in use in fact, since this sentence is probable to be used in geographical context.


JuergenZirak

How would you say, some place is to the northwest of Turkey, like Greece for instance? Is this also just locative and would have to be deduced from the context? (Or rather require some additional explanation/phrase?)


Langohr_

Shouldn’t “kuzeybatısinda” be written as one word?


lucaturilli

You' re correct as far as i know.


JuergenZirak

I do not know for sure, but I also do not see why it should be. What leads you to that assumption? Compounds in Turkish are not usually/necessary written as one word as far as I know.


lucaturilli

This is not something about compounds in general but the words for intermediate directions. They are written as one word.


johnburden33

What does kuzey mean/do in this sentence?


potatososa

kuzey ==> north kuzeybatı==> northwest


mirth12

kuzey is the north part of the northwest, no?


GhassanKha

Could be ( batı kuzeyinda)?


orde90

No, nobody would say it that way.


AyyashElmota

I'm having trouble getting through these questions, Istanbul is northwest of Turkey or "in the nortwest", and some times "in" instead of "at" or "on"... I feel like I am being quizzed about my English, can you give me leeway?


MrsMeszi

Why "the northwest"? Why is so important "the"?


JuergenZirak

With "in" or "to" and direction you need an article, because English grammar requires the article with the directional noun. If you skip the article, the direction is considered an attribute (don't know exactly which grammatical category it is, but definitely not a noun, more something like an adjective), thus changing the meaning.


lbSTxG5i

Could someone please reply to the question why is "Istanbul is in northwest Turkey" incorrect.


iran442033

Why did you write istambul in small letter? I mean the first letter..


JuergenZirak

Are you sure it was a small 'i'? Not a capital 'I' with a dot? Unlike the standard latin alphabet, which only has one 'i', where only the lowercase one has a dot, the Turkish alphabet has the 'long i' with dot, and the short 'I' without a dot, both in upper- and lowercase variants each.


iran442033

Why did n,t write the frist letter of istanbul in big letter?


Alson967358

This is so stupid i put turkey is in the northwest of istanbul and it counted in wrong like its THE SAME


Claribel221806

İ wrote 3 times the correct answer and is coming all tthe time as wrong i dont understand.


Najoua607327

Pourrais je continuer l'apprentissage du turc par rapport a la langue française


Jenkiz92

I wrote "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında" yet i got "almost correct", the city's name got underlined. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

Duolingo, much like a majority of the world's programs and websites, does not distinguish "İ" and "I." Unfortunately, there isn't anything they can do about this without totally rewriting every bit of code ever made for this website :/


robertgraf5

"Istanbul, Turkey is in the northwest" or "Istanbul of Turkey is in the northwest".. can either of these be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, this sentence specifically talks about Istanbul being in Turkey's northwest


el_kousy

Regarding türkiye'in kuzey, why there is no suffix for the second word, i thought the genitive case should have two suffixes


Bubble900577

İ have bought bonus skills, paid 60 lingots for them, but they never appeared. They say "equipped" but İ cant access them. Please help


sara692366

Northwest= kuzey batısı or kuzey batı?


bjp123456

Istanbul is in north west Turkey is perfectly correct Englsh, and should not be marked as incorrect.


multilingt

Again when were any of these directions covered in the main lessons


Selcen_Ozturk

what is "main lessons"? Turkish is a heavily agglutinating language, we cannot build sentences without suffixes to teach you the stem of the words before adding them suffixes. But we do try to teach suffixes first with some words you learned in the previous skills so that you learn the suffix and recognize the suffix when you see on other words. Otherwise the whole course would be just teaching words, without using them in a sentence


multilingt

What I mean is that is the strengthen skills there are reference to a lot of directions "North, Northest etc as well as other voacb" and none of the very necessary and vital vocabulary were covered in the 6 "locative" main lessons blocks, which is ok. There are clearly uniform changes being made to the directions and other words though that are following some grammatical rules that I would not have thought to make or have not seen explained; like when, why and how to use batısında versus batında etc. I will collect each example as I experience it. It is like the strengthen skills is a completely different course, much more advanced, than the 6 locative lessons. It is great, there are more complex sentences with complex sentence structures. What i am saying is that in the previous tree branches, like possessive, I could finish all of the lessons, then do strengthen skills and feel like I had grasped and was mastering the topic. With Locative, Questions and numbers I feel like I have barely been given the tools in the lessons to navigate successfully in the strengthen skills.


lisa4duolingo

Along these same lines, the other languages give the learner a "Words" tab which lists all of the words the student has learned at that point in his/her studies. It is very helpful as a reference. Will we see something like that for this language? Without any ability to reference a list of words and their varying declensions through the cases, I am having to get by on rote memorization, especially since, at the moment, I am not using many, if any, external sources to teach me this language. Duolingo , and the helpful posts from those instrumental for building its program for learning Turkish, are my only teachers at the moment.

That said, I, like multlingt, have been selecting the posts that reveal some mysteries for me, but it is rather a random way to learn a language and it would be nice to have a larger reference that one could access at any time.

The word list available for the other languages is a good start, but I can think of some other ways that might be even better (and ones I haven't seen in the other languages). For example, every once in a while, when I get something wrong, duolingo will pop up a brief note about why I got it wrong. It is helpful, but what would be even more helpful is if duolingo gave the student the option to return to the precise learning block of instruction and then gave the student the option of getting some drills that address the specific mistake/error the student is making. How great would that be!

For example, let's say a student is in the "Locative" section and makes a mistake with the use of the genitive case. Unless that student goes to the comments and someone has made a similar mistake and has asked a question that elicits an informative answer, the student may or may not know what mistake was made, why, and most especially, fully realize that he/she might be weak in a particular area of language development and is in need of some remedial training on it.

Along these same lines, if duolingo could ever write this program so that it gave students stats on what type of mistakes they are making and why (maybe on a separate tab like the one for "Words" in the other languages), with options to work more on specific areas, the ability to learn a language would not only be tailored to the individual, it would substantially increase the rate at which a student learns a language.

All suggestions aside, kudos to all of you who are responsible for creating this program and continue to address the questions students have. I am certain many people have put a lot of hard work into it and I don't mean to discount any of it by making some suggestions. I'm just trying to be helpful and help you make this the best program it can possibly be for all of us.


Selcen_Ozturk

thanks for these, however, everything you suggested, including the word tab, are only up to the Duolingo developers and the course contributors/moderators have no influence on them. So you can/should post these elsewhere (e.g. general discussion as a suggestion)

We did provide a list of words and people already created a memrise course with it though


lisa4duolingo

Good to know. Thank you for the suggestions!


multilingt

Well said Lisa. I agree with everything you said, am eternally grateful to all of the volunteers who have built this module, and think your suggestions are spot on.


Selcen_Ozturk

if there are words you haven't seen while "learning" but you see them only in "strengthening" - this is not something we have any influence on and it should be posted in troubleshooting (if you see batısında in learning batıda in strengthening is OK of course. I mean completely novel).

and as you learned possessives, you need to be able to combine it with locative. "batısında" simple means "on its west" , it is not a very different/novel construction

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.