1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey b…

"İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısında."

Translation:İstanbul is in the northwest of Turkey.

March 24, 2015

35 Comments


Victopteryx

What's the difference between batida and batisinda?

March 31, 2015

LiliumAgri

In the west vs. in the west OF something:

Batı = west

Batıda = in the west (locative)


Batısı = the west (of something) (possessed ending)

Batısında = in the west (of something) (possessed ending + locative)


Türkiye'nin batısı = the west of Turkey

Turkiye'nin batısında = in the west of Turkey

March 31, 2015

dosAidos

Very helpful!

May 2, 2015

zahra112555

Ookey. Teşekkürler

July 18, 2015

brjaga

So, "batısında" is "batı" + "s" buffer + "I" possessed + "n" + "DA" locative … what's the "n"?

September 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The -s is not a buffer. It is part of the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)I. The "n" is a buffer letter that is included when you attach any suffix that starts with a consonant to a noun with the 3rd person possessive suffix. :)

September 11, 2015

leeha99

Çok teşekkürler!

September 30, 2017

b_jamil

Excellent, thanks

June 16, 2017

farah.Omar10

Very helpful thanks

December 18, 2017

zeid188584

amazing

October 7, 2018

sam693999

Çok teşekkürler

July 14, 2019

OHGODIAMNO

How mandatory is putting the apostrophe? I know Duolingo let's it slide, but I actually have never been clear on whether the apostrophe is a grammatical rule or something put in occasionally to help separate the proper noun from its modifiers.

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

It is a non-optional grammatical rule that should be followed if you want to write using standard written Turkish. It rarely impacts the meaning or understanding of the sentence itself but it strikes the eye wrong for an educated reader.

March 24, 2015

Hakim747

Wait, wait. It is very confusing. The suffix -sı is added because it is possessed by Turkey or because it is a compound word? I've read before that in Turkish, the second word in a compound word must be added the 3rd person possessive suffix. I've found many of it such as "web sayfası". Web: web, sayfa: page, -sı 3rd person possessive suffix.

Please help meeee. Lütfen.

November 19, 2015

lucaturilli

In fact both.

Türkiye(Turkey)-nin(genitive,corresponds 'of') batı(west)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third singular person possessive)

'northwest of Turkey' technically means that said norhwest(direction) belongs to Turkey. And Turkey corresponds to third singular person among person pronouns.

Ben(I)-im(genitive) ev(house)-im(first person singular poss)

Sen(you)-in(genitive) ev(house)-in(second person singular poss)

O(he/she/it)-n(buffer letter)-un(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

Kadın(woman)-ın(genitive) ev(house)-i(third person sin poss)

NOTE: I am not sure about if the parts i stated as 'buffer letters' are buffer letters. These things are debated.

November 21, 2015

Hakim747

Tamam. I understand. Very good explanation. Çok teşekkür ederim.

November 21, 2015

lucaturilli

my pleasure

November 22, 2015

Aleksandra007

Im little confused. When I say - His home - it will be Onun evi ?

November 21, 2017

lucaturilli

Yes, it will.

December 17, 2017

pootler

Could someone please remind me why the "nin" is on the end of Turkey. As a beginner, lots of the Turkish suffixes look so similar to me, and I'm not sure what the "-in" suffix here is.

September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the genitive case. Postpositions often work in this way. You are literally saying "Istanbul is in Turkey's Northeast" in this sentence :)

September 18, 2015

MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't we say "İstanbul Türkiye'nin kuzey batısındadır"? Since, it is a fact?

February 4, 2017

lucaturilli

Both are correct but your sentence is more common in use in fact, since this sentence is probable to be used in geographical context.

February 7, 2017

johnburden33

What does kuzey mean/do in this sentence?

February 1, 2016

potatososa

kuzey ==> north kuzeybatı==> northwest

October 7, 2016

mirth12

kuzey is the north part of the northwest, no?

March 21, 2016

JuergenZirak

How would you say, some place is to the northwest of Turkey, like Greece for instance? Is this also just locative and would have to be deduced from the context? (Or rather require some additional explanation/phrase?)

October 2, 2017

Langohr_

Shouldn’t “kuzeybatısinda” be written as one word?

November 2, 2017

lucaturilli

You' re correct as far as i know.

November 2, 2017

JuergenZirak

I do not know for sure, but I also do not see why it should be. What leads you to that assumption? Compounds in Turkish are not usually/necessary written as one word as far as I know.

November 2, 2017

lucaturilli

This is not something about compounds in general but the words for intermediate directions. They are written as one word.

November 2, 2017

JuergenZirak

I see!

November 4, 2017

GhassanKha

Could be ( batı kuzeyinda)?

March 14, 2019

orde90

No, nobody would say it that way.

March 14, 2019

dave545317

I'm so lost here

September 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.