Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar pasta yerler."

Translation:They eat cake.

3 years ago

55 Comments


ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

I will never, NEVER be able to think of pasta as cake.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I see you have learned French. Think of it this way: the French word for dough is pâte. The ^ is a diacritic that indicates the historical presence of an S, now silent and absent in modern orthography. You use different kinds of dough to make many things, including both pasta and cakes. Over time, words and their meanings changed slightly here and there, so now pasta (tr) means cake, while pasta (en) means spaghetti.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

So there's really history behind this! That's what I think when I knew pasta is cake. Çok teşekkürler!

2 years ago

IlyaAls
IlyaAls

And in Arabic, "bast" means "to extend" and "basta" means "an extension". So it likely comes from Arabic :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is from Italian/French. (In Italian, "pasta" means cake).

2 years ago

LucasGois4
LucasGois4

Depending on the country, in Spanish "pastel" can mean cake too

1 year ago

hassnaamoh4
hassnaamoh4

In Arabic "cake" means "كعكة" it's pronounced like "Ka'aka".. Although in some cities, particularly in Egypt's Alexanderia, they use the word "pasta" as a dialect to refer to cake. The verb "Bast" is used with a dough more than a cake.. I mean you don't extend a cake right!

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

Matthew861602

It doesn't have to be an s, sûr got it when it lost an e: seur > sûr

1 year ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

To add on to Sam_Cat, it also looks like you've studied Spanish. The Spanish word for cake is pastel. Pasta is not far off. Also, think of the similarities between "pastry" and "pasta", that helps a lot. Also, think of the word "pasty". Pasty to an American means to have similar qualities to paste. But to a British person, it's a type of food. I don't know if that's 100% relevant...but my point is, there are lots of completely random words in English, French, and Spanish that begin with "past-". Just think of this as yet another.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

And they're not random; they all derive from the Latin noun ‘pasta’, which could be used for anything with a doughy consistency.

3 years ago

MaryGivets

Whenever you visit Greece and you ask for PASTA you will also get a piece of cake

2 years ago

fillcinefil

In Greece pasta is not the piece of a cake but the individual made pastry (goody, candy), this is the difference, eventually it has the texture of cake, just a different make. Else called "tourta" (τούρτα). The whole cake.

1 year ago

superpenguin1

Interesting. In Turkey turta means pie.

1 year ago

AbdelhalimAH

In Egypt, especially in Cairo, the locals use the word "torta" in reference to cake.

2 months ago

konnie909077

JAAJAJA same

2 months ago

konnie909077

Same

2 months ago

leonig01
leonig01

I don't get something:

In basics we had "Onlar elma YER" = "they eat an apple". Now it says "Onlar pasta YERLER". So what is the correct form for "they eat" ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally correct. OF course if you omit "onlar", you can only use "yerler"

3 years ago

Abdallah483556

Is "kek" also a valid translation for cake?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. typically kek is without any cream, while pasta would have cream fruits etc

3 years ago

Viki171103

In the ancient Greek we have the word (παστα) (pasta) from the verb (πάσσω) (passo) that is means “I throw dust from above, I sprinkle” we use the verb mainly when we speak for cooking. When we sprinkle the food with certain materials that were found in dust, as the flour, or when we mix materials(flour + water, flour + milk, flour + cheese and other materials) In our days, In Greece, when we say pasta we mean also: 1) the sweet with layers from cream and cake, as in Turkey 2) the spaghetti , macaroni (that are made from flour + water), as in Italy 3) The mass from pulping ingredients that we use in cooking and pharmaceutical (odontopasta= toothpaste)

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Very interesting! in Persian also “throw dust from above, sprinkling (to an extension)” means (pashit = پاشیدن), and cooking means (pokhte = پخت), and we have a word for the whole thing as (pokhte o pas(z) = پخت و پز) which means "sprinkling and cook"! And a cook in Persian is "Aşpas(z)" = آشپز.

1 year ago

utchida

What's the difference between "Onlar yer" and "Onlar yerler"?

11 months ago

BahozShakh

In the past it said (onlar elma yer) but now it says yerler!! Why??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -lAr is completely optional if you state a plural subject. Both ways are equally correct. :)

That being said, if you chose to drop your subject pronoun (onlar), you must include -lAr to indicate plurality on the verb. :)

2 years ago

ErvinZadgari

Why (the) is incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"pasta" is not in the accusative case, which is used to make specific direct objects like "the cake." :)

Please read the other comments before commenting :)

2 years ago

Yasmin_Gol

when you go turkey and tell them lutfen bir pasta they will give you cake or maybe pasta

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They will never give you pasta. They will only think to give you cake :)

Worth noting: Pasta (English) = Makarna (Turkish), Cake (English) = Pasta (Turkish)

2 years ago

YuniTriwar

What is the difference yerler and yeriz?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"yerler" is for "They eat. ": "Onlar yerler." is the full form or "Onlar yer." for short or "Yerler." which must be used if you omit the pronoun and is even quicker.

"yeriz" is for "We eat. " "Biz yeriz." is the full form or omit pronoun "Yeriz."

2 years ago

nest956838

Actually pasta in albanian means a dessert like cake

2 years ago

fatimakhairy

I will never be able to think of pasta as cake

1 year ago

sohi444665

Omg! Pasta = cake

1 year ago

amarahdoc

"Onlar pasta yerior" in present continuous tense?

1 year ago

agustd02

Do we have to use "ler"? Or can we just say "Onlar pasta yer."?

11 months ago

hanikh19

Also This is my question ! Please give an answer

11 months ago

Fatima-ahmed85

In general Pastry means pasta in Italian ..in my country Libya ,we still say Pasti for the cake ..it's probably from an Italian origin ,but also it can be coined from this Turkish word ,since we have been ruled by Ottoman's!..but the origin of this word most likely to be Italian .i'm pretty sure of that . :)

10 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Is "Onlar" pronounced like "Omar"?

10 months ago

Adrian371598

Finally on food now to confuse my family!!

9 months ago

Adrian371598

I want pasta よん

9 months ago

1018315841

I wrote "they eat the cake" and it is considered answer. Why?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"pasta" is not in the accusative case, which is used to make specific direct objects like "the cake." :)

2 years ago

Huda307864

how do we know that the word (cack) is plural?

1 year ago

PriMeSTeiN

Pasta means WHAT?!! You have to be kiddin' me!

1 year ago

Parviz313360

They eat paste

1 year ago

EleoniceDu

Cake is kek or makarna in Turkish?

1 year ago

VJMXZt

No audio at all on several exercises.

7 months ago

ImaanMoussa

This is not a question on the sentence, but does anyone know where I can access the notes and tips section for each lesson/skill

5 months ago

mir630
mir630

"Pasta" is the object in the sentence right? Why wouldn't it be "onlar pastayı yerler"?

5 months ago

Giovanni_Ruotolo

They eat the cake ıs correct!!!!!

2 months ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

And thus the French Revolution was averted

2 months ago