1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar pasta yerler."

"Onlar pasta yerler."

Translation:They eat cake.

March 24, 2015

93 Comments


ChrisHaggs

I will never, NEVER be able to think of pasta as cake.


1weeksober

I see you have learned French. Think of it this way: the French word for dough is pâte. The ^ is a diacritic that indicates the historical presence of an S, now silent and absent in modern orthography. You use different kinds of dough to make many things, including both pasta and cakes. Over time, words and their meanings changed slightly here and there, so now pasta (tr) means cake, while pasta (en) means spaghetti.


Hakim747

So there's really history behind this! That's what I think when I knew pasta is cake. Çok teşekkürler!


3li9far

And in Arabic, "bast" means "to extend" and "basta" means "an extension". So it likely comes from Arabic :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is from Italian/French. (In Italian, "pasta" means cake).


FerruccioBusoni

No, in Italian cake would be torta.


LucasGois4

Depending on the country, in Spanish "pastel" can mean cake too


hassnaamoh4

In Arabic "cake" means "كعكة" it's pronounced like "Ka'aka".. Although in some cities, particularly in Egypt's Alexanderia, they use the word "pasta" as a dialect to refer to cake. The verb "Bast" is used with a dough more than a cake.. I mean you don't extend a cake right!


QED-hamza-QED

I know , the pronunc. is similar, but the meaning is far away..

Good observation, dear @ 3li9far


Matthew861602

It doesn't have to be an s, sûr got it when it lost an e: seur > sûr


ChloeElisabethC

To add on to Sam_Cat, it also looks like you've studied Spanish. The Spanish word for cake is pastel. Pasta is not far off. Also, think of the similarities between "pastry" and "pasta", that helps a lot. Also, think of the word "pasty". Pasty to an American means to have similar qualities to paste. But to a British person, it's a type of food. I don't know if that's 100% relevant...but my point is, there are lots of completely random words in English, French, and Spanish that begin with "past-". Just think of this as yet another.


TobyBartels

And they're not random; they all derive from the Latin noun ‘pasta’, which could be used for anything with a doughy consistency.


MaryGivets

Whenever you visit Greece and you ask for PASTA you will also get a piece of cake


fillcinefil

In Greece pasta is not the piece of a cake but the individual made pastry (goody, candy), this is the difference, eventually it has the texture of cake, just a different make. Else called "tourta" (τούρτα). The whole cake.


superpenguin1

Interesting. In Turkey turta means pie.


AbdelhalimAH

In Egypt, especially in Cairo, the locals use the word "torta" in reference to cake.


AmberEve3

pasta/ pastry... not too far a stretch.


Beverley869806

Think of it as pastelaria, pastries


AleksksaStarMoon

everything is right,how can it be...


feellike9

Spoiler alert: in Italy pasta is also the dough from which we made pasta XD we pasta pasta to make pasta


leonig01

I don't get something:

In basics we had "Onlar elma YER" = "they eat an apple". Now it says "Onlar pasta YERLER". So what is the correct form for "they eat" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally correct. OF course if you omit "onlar", you can only use "yerler"


blabla598901

You can use both, it doesn't matter. In Turkey it is mostly used as onlar 'yer'. to add '-ler' does not make a differance. It is a plural suffix. It is the same way as köpek-ler. It is basically making the verb plural.


Abdallahhajj

Is "kek" also a valid translation for cake?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. typically kek is without any cream, while pasta would have cream fruits etc


Viki171103

In the ancient Greek we have the word (παστα) (pasta) from the verb (πάσσω) (passo) that is means “I throw dust from above, I sprinkle” we use the verb mainly when we speak for cooking. When we sprinkle the food with certain materials that were found in dust, as the flour, or when we mix materials(flour + water, flour + milk, flour + cheese and other materials) In our days, In Greece, when we say pasta we mean also: 1) the sweet with layers from cream and cake, as in Turkey 2) the spaghetti , macaroni (that are made from flour + water), as in Italy 3) The mass from pulping ingredients that we use in cooking and pharmaceutical (odontopasta= toothpaste)


ChiBegam

Very interesting! in Persian also “throw dust from above, sprinkling (to an extension)” means (pashit = پاشیدن), and cooking means (pokhte = پخت), and we have a word for the whole thing as (pokhte o pas(z) = پخت و پز) which means "sprinkling and cook"! And a cook in Persian is "Aşpas(z)" = آشپز.


ErvinZadgari

Why (the) is incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

"pasta" is not in the accusative case, which is used to make specific direct objects like "the cake." :)

Please read the other comments before commenting :)


BahozShakh

In the past it said (onlar elma yer) but now it says yerler!! Why??


AlexinNotTurkey

The -lAr is completely optional if you state a plural subject. Both ways are equally correct. :)

That being said, if you chose to drop your subject pronoun (onlar), you must include -lAr to indicate plurality on the verb. :)


YuniTriwar

What is the difference yerler and yeriz?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"yerler" is for "They eat. ": "Onlar yerler." is the full form or "Onlar yer." for short or "Yerler." which must be used if you omit the pronoun and is even quicker.

"yeriz" is for "We eat. " "Biz yeriz." is the full form or omit pronoun "Yeriz."


nest956838

Actually pasta in albanian means a dessert like cake


Fatima-ahmed85

In general Pastry means pasta in Italian ..in my country Libya ,we still say Pasti for the cake ..it's probably from an Italian origin ,but also it can be coined from this Turkish word ,since we have been ruled by Ottoman's!..but the origin of this word most likely to be Italian .i'm pretty sure of that . :)


AliSKazi

Why not "They eat cakes" since there is no "bir"? "Onlar portakal yerler" translated to "They eat oranges" instead of "orange"?!


Super21__

"Portakal" is the singular version of orange, while "portakallar" is the plural


utseb1

Why is they eat the cake wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

utseb1

Hello.

"Onlar pasta yerler." Translation: They eat cake.

Why is they eat the cake wrong?

There is no article "the" in the Turkish question.

Pasta(y)-i "the cake."

Thank you.


LadyLime1

Why not "the cake"?


Almakailany

I have a problem with when i have to use " the" someone tell me please


Almakailany

I have a problem with when i have to use " the"


1018315841

I wrote "they eat the cake" and it is considered answer. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"pasta" is not in the accusative case, which is used to make specific direct objects like "the cake." :)


Yasmin_Gol

when you go turkey and tell them lutfen bir pasta they will give you cake or maybe pasta


AlexinNotTurkey

They will never give you pasta. They will only think to give you cake :)

Worth noting: Pasta (English) = Makarna (Turkish), Cake (English) = Pasta (Turkish)


EleoniceDu

Cake is kek or makarna in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Cake (English) - Pasta (Turkish) Pasta (English) - Makarna (Turkish)

Kek (Turkish) is a cake without any icing!


ImaanMoussa

This is not a question on the sentence, but does anyone know where I can access the notes and tips section for each lesson/skill


ReutMark

I'd also like to know this....cannot see where they are


MrHilmiNevzat

ReutMark

Hello.

I'd also like to know this....cannot see where they are

Before start lesson you will see a "light bulb" symbol. Click on this for info - "tips & notes." Some topics do not have tips & notes but always check periodically as they are updated.

Thank you.


Giovanni_Ruotolo

They eat the cake ıs correct!!!!!


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not! A specific direct object would have the accusative case on the object.

"They eat cake." - "Onlar pasta yer." "They eat the cake." - "Onlar pastayı yer."


Klaus650857

And thus the French Revolution was averted


mountain799032

Why they add "ler" to yer when the subject is olnar!! In previous posts there werent this ?! e.g. olnar bir elma yer


AlexinNotTurkey

The -lAr is completely optional if you state a plural subject. Both ways are equally correct. :)

That being said, if you chose to drop your subject pronoun (onlar), you must include -lAr to indicate plurality on the verb. :)


Sinan310652

If "They eat cake" means "Onlar pasta yerler" that what does "They would eat cake" mean?


Akbar4Inamdar

What is different between yerler and yerim and yeriz and ye and yer


AlexinNotTurkey

Ben yerim - I eat

Sen yersin - You eat

O yer - He/She/It eats

Biz yeriz - We eat

Siz yersiniz - You all eat

Onlar yer/yerler - They eat

Ye - Eat! (a command)


___Ayesha___

Teşekkür ederim


NadiaSerry

Why yerler and not yerlar since we have in the sentence Onlar?


MrHilmiNevzat

NadiaSerry

Hello.

"Onlar pasta yerler." Translation: They eat cake.

Why yerler and not yerlar since we have in the sentence Onlar?

The plural suffixes in Turkish -lar & -ler.

Words whose last vowel is one of (a, ı, o, u) will get -lar added to it, while those whose last vowel is one of (e, i, ö, ü) will be followed by -ler.

"Yer." last vowel -e. Use the -ler suffix.

Thank you.


kadim652638

Thanks. And : onlar pasta yer Is it also correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

kadim652638

Hello.

Thanks. And : onlar pasta yer Is it also correct?

Yes, you are correct. The plural suffix -ler is optional to (yer). The noun is already plural.

Thank you.

^


Masoud_1993

Why we can not translate :they eat "the" cake. Dulingo said it is not correct


Masoud_1993

Why we can not translate: They eat "the" cake? Dulingo said that it is not true


LadyLime1

Correct answer: they eat A cake. But there is no "bir". Even no "pastayı"


LadyLime1

There is a new answer every time I try to correct this mistake


AramAAhmed

En:pasta cake Tur:makarna pasta


MikaelKarakekil

Why do we say yerler and not yiyorlar ?


coconutluk

they are eating cake = onlar kek yiyorlar so, now they eat cake = onlar kek yerler any time


Maryam469274

How could pasta be cake?! In Turkish cake is cake!


Raftaarinho

Come on, buddy! It's Turkish, not English.


Raftaarinho

I need help!

In "onlar", I heard "onlaR". But in "yerler", I heard "yerleSH". So, when is the "R" pronounced like "SH"?


[deactivated user]

    Every time I write they it writes the


Almakailany

    I have a problem with when i have to use " the"


Alishbawit

    I have problem how do we say pasta like the


Alishbawit

    how do we say pasta like the


Alishbawit

    M how do we say pasta like the


AmirHosein90

    For onlar when use yer, when use yerler?


omerS717940

    "They are eating cake" wasn't accepted. How can I tell if the sentence is in P. continuous or P. Simple?


The_Gal_L0L

    Last tıme I answered thıs, ı lıterally put "Pasta" cuz İ lıterally thought they're talkıng about a lıteral pasta


___Ayesha___

    Difference between yerler and yer??

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.