"Mit dem Lehrer esse ich."

Translation:I eat with the teacher.

6 years ago

26 Comments


Manuel_Levi

This sounds like a Yoda's scene that has not been released.

6 years ago

Llynnya

Yoda version would be 'Mit dem Lehrer ich esse' ;)

6 years ago

Crumpins

Would it also be correct to say "Ich esse mit dem Lehrer"? If not, why?

6 years ago

chubbard

Yes it would be. As written, I think the sentence puts more emphasis on "the teacher" (although I'm unsure of that), but either way you're good to go. The basic meaning is the same in either case, and both are grammatically correct. Actually, I think your proposed alternative would be the more common way to say this (unless you just really had to stress that "the teacher" was the person you were eating with).

6 years ago

Skeaxaxis1080

Actually, any statement is is correct as long as the verb is in Second position. For example, "Ich spiele am der Computer' Or, "Am der Computer spiele Ich" Either way is correct.

6 years ago

dac123

except "am der Computer" is not correct :)

6 years ago

Kate-Katush

auf dem Computer

6 years ago

yaliyev

"Mit dem Lehrer esse ich." "Ich isst mit dem Lehrer." Are there any difference between these two sentences. Maybe one of them has an accent towords "Lehrer"?

6 years ago

Llynnya

they are the same, except it has to be 'Ich esse mit dem Lehrer' (not 'isst') The first version has an emphasis on 'dem' like if you want to point out that you didn't just eat with any teacher but with exactly that one.

6 years ago

yaliyev

Thanks!

6 years ago

syth406

I just said Mitt Romney den Lehrer esse ich and it took it. Lol. And people say the voice recognition software is too strict :)

6 years ago

Chessdragonboge

Why cant I say "With my teacher I eat"

4 years ago

dac123

"With the teacher I eat" may work, but it sounds quite awkward. (dem Lehrer doesn't mean "my" teacher. That would be "Mit meinem Lehrer esse ich." Hope that helps.)

4 years ago

mb.wads

You got to flip the last two wards:)

5 years ago

zdc1987

I am confused with the "dem" here? can someone explain it for me in details?

5 years ago

yaliyev

It is dative case of "der".

5 years ago

Samore

Missing the logic here...why dem and not der? Is it because a prepositional phrase?

5 years ago

yaliyev

mit requires dative case. in dative der is dem.

5 years ago

saeed118

mit dem lehrer ich esse. es ist wirklich?

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Du meinst: "Ist das richtig?"

Nein, das ist falsch.

"Mit dem Lehrer(1) esse(2) ich(3)".

Das Verb, "esse", muss an der zweiten Position im Satz stehen.

Auch möglich:

"Ich(1) esse(2) mit dem Lehrer(3)."

3 years ago

saeed118

warum zweiten Position? ist mit dem lehrer ein adverb?

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

"mit dem Lehrer" ist eine Präpositionalphrase, die hier wie ein Adverb benutzt wird.

Aber in der ersten Position, vor dem Verb, können nicht nur Adverbien stehen ("Heute esse ich Fisch", "Langsam trank er sein Glas aus") sondern auch Adjektive ("Gemütlich habt ihr es hier", "Grün ist das Land, rot ist die Kant, weiß ist der Sand, das sind die Farben von Helgoland"), Dativobjekte ("Ihm wurde schwarz vor Augen", "Dir helfe ich gleich"), Nebensätze ("Wenn du nach Hause kommst, werde ich noch wach sein"), .....

3 years ago

KristianKumpula

Can somebody explain to me the rule for when German sentences should be constructed Yoda style?

5 months ago

TalGlobus
Plus

It's all about emphasis. German sentence structure allows for far more flexibility than in English, and you pick one based on which parts of the sentence you want to emphasize.

1 week ago

Dejan423550

Why singular is here? "Mit dem?" I was taught that is referred to the group as you using dem? Obviously I missed dative case here

1 year ago

IndiraSinghRo

I am eatinig ?

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.