1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit dem Lehrer esse ich."

"Mit dem Lehrer esse ich."

Translation:I am eating with the teacher.

December 17, 2012

35 Comments


Manuel_Levi

This sounds like a Yoda's scene that has not been released.


Llynnya

Yoda version would be 'Mit dem Lehrer ich esse' ;)


Crumpins

Would it also be correct to say "Ich esse mit dem Lehrer"? If not, why?


chubbard

Yes it would be. As written, I think the sentence puts more emphasis on "the teacher" (although I'm unsure of that), but either way you're good to go. The basic meaning is the same in either case, and both are grammatically correct. Actually, I think your proposed alternative would be the more common way to say this (unless you just really had to stress that "the teacher" was the person you were eating with).


Harald917684

Both are correct, but the meaning is slightly different. In the proposed translation you might think "but not with anybody else".


Skeaxaxis1080

Actually, any statement is is correct as long as the verb is in Second position. For example, "Ich spiele am der Computer' Or, "Am der Computer spiele Ich" Either way is correct.


dac123

except "am der Computer" is not correct :)


Oemerich

Oder "mit dem Computer" oder "am Computer" ;)


Chessdragonboge

Why cant I say "With my teacher I eat"


dac123

"With the teacher I eat" may work, but it sounds quite awkward. (dem Lehrer doesn't mean "my" teacher. That would be "Mit meinem Lehrer esse ich." Hope that helps.)


syth406

I just said Mitt Romney den Lehrer esse ich and it took it. Lol. And people say the voice recognition software is too strict :)


yaliyev

"Mit dem Lehrer esse ich." "Ich isst mit dem Lehrer." Are there any difference between these two sentences. Maybe one of them has an accent towords "Lehrer"?


Llynnya

they are the same, except it has to be 'Ich esse mit dem Lehrer' (not 'isst') The first version has an emphasis on 'dem' like if you want to point out that you didn't just eat with any teacher but with exactly that one.


mb.wads

You got to flip the last two wards:)


zdc1987

I am confused with the "dem" here? can someone explain it for me in details?


yaliyev

It is dative case of "der".


Samore

Missing the logic here...why dem and not der? Is it because a prepositional phrase?


yaliyev

mit requires dative case. in dative der is dem.


saeed118

mit dem lehrer ich esse. es ist wirklich?


mizinamo

Du meinst: "Ist das richtig?"

Nein, das ist falsch.

"Mit dem Lehrer(1) esse(2) ich(3)".

Das Verb, "esse", muss an der zweiten Position im Satz stehen.

Auch möglich:

"Ich(1) esse(2) mit dem Lehrer(3)."


saeed118

warum zweiten Position? ist mit dem lehrer ein adverb?


mizinamo

"mit dem Lehrer" ist eine Präpositionalphrase, die hier wie ein Adverb benutzt wird.

Aber in der ersten Position, vor dem Verb, können nicht nur Adverbien stehen ("Heute esse ich Fisch", "Langsam trank er sein Glas aus") sondern auch Adjektive ("Gemütlich habt ihr es hier", "Grün ist das Land, rot ist die Kant, weiß ist der Sand, das sind die Farben von Helgoland"), Dativobjekte ("Ihm wurde schwarz vor Augen", "Dir helfe ich gleich"), Nebensätze ("Wenn du nach Hause kommst, werde ich noch wach sein"), .....


RobertHJMa

'Ich esse mit dem Lehrer' (i eat with the teacher) ???


Oemerich

That's the neutral word order both in German and English.


Dejan423550

Why singular is here? "Mit dem?" I was taught that is referred to the group as you using dem? Obviously I missed dative case here


RobertHJMa

'With the teacher eat i' ???


KristianKumpula

The case system in German uses inflection to express syntactic relationships in a sentence, while English does that mostly with word order. That's why the word order can be usually be moved around like this, which is done for the sake of emphasis. For example in English you can't change the word order in the sentence "he likes the dog" without changing the meaning, but in German the same thing could be expressed in two different word orders: "er mag den Hund" and "den Hund mag er". This is because "der" being conjugated to the accusative case form "den" is what retains the syntactic relationship between the object and the subject, while the same isn't possible with English. An exception to this are all personal pronouns apart from "you". English used to have the same system but discarded it hundreds of years ago, however accusative case is still present in the words "me", "us", "her", "him" and "them".

By the way, one thing that can't be moved around is the conjugated verb. It must always take second position in a clause. The exception to this is when it's in a question without an interrogative adverb, in which case it must take first position. If the verb or something else takes first position, the subject must come after the verb.


DrNicholas1

Interestingly, I am practicing Duolingo on my 'phone whilst I sit next to a German colleague. He says that this would sound odd to a native speaker. He prefers: "Ich esse mit dem Lehrer."

I don't know if this helps anyone.


gcevik

Wasn't the verb suppose to be the second part of the sentence? Is "Mit dem Lehrer" considered as the first part?


KristianKumpula

Yes and yes. Adverbials and even entire subordinate clauses can assume the first position.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.