"Senin çileğin"

Translation:Your strawberry

March 24, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jack802905

What is the difference between çileğin and çileğini please?


Danika_Dakika

çilek(ğ) + in --> your strawberry çilek(ğ) + in + i --> your strawberry, with the accusative case (which it can only have if it is the direct object of a verb -- because it will always be specific)


Dhana63410

When do we use senin and when is sizin


AsmaManham

Senin is singular your, whereas sizin is plural your.


ErikRempe

"Your strawberries" would be right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it doesn't have a plural marker and is not a general direct object.


super22015

hello if we want to say "your strawberries" what do we have to change in the sentence ??


karabilo1

Maybe it would be (çileklerin) just add the plural


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish has a who group of suffixes that are attached to the ends of possessed words :) In the second person it is -(I)n (it follows 4-way vowel harmony)


hippietrail

Oh you meant "whole group"?


Marvella62

I believe Alex did mean "who group". These are a group of endings which are added to words to indicate who is in possession of them.


Linda649035

Can I just say Çileğin?


Jason354

When does sen turn into senin?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" = you

"senin" = your


Will709432

Would you have a strawberry be: Senin bir çileğin var... Or... Senin bir çilek var?


Sayelabbad

I think that " Senin bir çileğin var " is the correct.


Dhana63410

And both senin cilegi and sizin cilegi are your strawberry


Danika_Dakika

Neither of those is correct. You need to add the right possessive ending to go with your genitive pronoun.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.