Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El negocio ahora es nuestro."

Translation:The business is ours now.

4 years ago

30 Comments


homefire

Handy for my next hostile takeover.

3 years ago

danielinform

How about: "The deal is now ours." Is this also a correct translation?

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

that would be "La negociación es ahora nuestra" or "El trato es ahora nuestro".

6 months ago

learnTACO32

What is wrong with "Now the business is ours"? I was marked incorrect. If my translation is Correct, can i write it as "AHORA el negocio es nuestro"? Gracias

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

accepted 1.17.2014

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I have the same exact translation and it's still wrong on Dec 8th,2013. Reported.

4 years ago

Basbudde

Same here

2 years ago

Makhdoom

!A puff of Cigar and Evil laugh!

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Might steal this phrase for one of my villains....

1 year ago

mirek.hanak

my version IT IS NOW OUR BUSINESS was also rejected GRRRRRRR I am reporting it

4 years ago

momisha

I guess that would be ahora es nuestro negocio ? Not surw if my spanish is right here. is right . though both mean the same

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I think you are correct.

4 months ago

amble2lingo

Does it really make any difference where "ahora" is placed in this sentence? In general, where should an adverb such as "ahora, ya, aún, también," etc. be placed in a sentence? I'd really like to hear from a native Spanish speaker on this one.

7 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

in another dictionary negocios = business and negocio is a deal. So why the diff?

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

Its because business in english has multiple meanings, abstract and concrete. Negocios is either concrete plural or abstract. Negocio is either concrete singular o used in the sense of a "deal" or something along those lines. I may be forgetting other usages but thats all I can think of right now.

4 years ago

Morten538681

Why is "the negotiation is now ours" wrong?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

negotiation = negociación

10 months ago

AdamSurfs

Look at me. I am the captain now.

1 year ago

Chericher
Chericher

The business is now ours was marked wrong. I will report it.

6 months ago

guelen13

I do not know when is ours and when our. Could anyone explain it, please?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Waltermitty1's comment is not quite correct.

"Our" is a possessive adjective, and is used with the noun it is describing: It is my/your/his/her/our/their dog.

"Ours" is a possessive pronoun, and is used by itself following a verb: The dog is mine/yours/his/hers/ours/theirs.

In Spanish, it's the difference between Es mi/tu/su/nuestro perro, and El perro es mío/tuyo/suyo/nuestro.

3 years ago

guelen13

Gracias por la aclaración Majklo. Thanks so much

3 years ago

africaan

Thanks for easy and clear explanation

3 years ago

FramingNoise

Why not company? Are business and company not fairly synonymous?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A company is a type of business organization and even in English is not synonymous with business, per se. Company and corporation are synonymous in general, however. However, further, a corporation is a business but the words don't stand for each other. Business is a very general term for commercial activity which may not have to do with retail or having a store.

2 years ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Didn't hear "nuestro". I heard "ahora ministro" or at least that's what it sounded like to ME.

10 months ago

Starskee1
Starskee1

With the male voice, the turtle button no longer gives you a slower repeat of the sentence. With the female voice, the turtle button still works. What gives?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The female voice is computer-generated, so it can be split into small chunks automatically. The male is a human speaker.

4 months ago

patricia485642

MuuAhAhHa!!! (Rubbing hands together)...is this Amazon's catch-phrase??

7 months ago