1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağa"

"Kaplumbağa"

Translation:Turtle

March 24, 2015

35 Comments


AriaHRD

İn azerbaijani we say: Tısbağa.


LiliumAgri

That's actually related to "tosbağa" which is usually translated as tortoise/land turtles.

There's kaplumbağa (turtles), tosbağa (land turtles generally, depends on who you ask) and kurbağa (frog). All three share a root in Turkic languages.


Ahnaqsh

This looks like a compound word. Could you please provide an etymology?


LiliumAgri

Yeah. It's not a modern compounding form as with -(s)U(n), it's an older blend of adjective+noun that underwent some phonetic changes.

Apparent etymologies:

kap = cover, plate, container, vessel

So kaplı = something having a covering, or plated (~shelled)

bağa = a very old Turkic word for frog/froglike animal, never used on its own in Turkish

So kaplı + bağı, the ı rounds because of the b in front of it and an m appears just as a buffer sound -->kaplumbağa "shelled froglike thing" :D

Similarly tosbağa comes from tıs or tos, depending on who you ask, an onomatopoeia sound for hissing. So tosbağa is a "hissing froglike thing."


Ahnaqsh

Cok tesekkurler. Here's a few lingots as a token of gratitude. :)


hajime878

Cool. Turkish is cool


VynM

It's the same in German and Danish (and, I presume, Swedish and Norwegian). In German it's Schildkröte and in Danish, Skildpadde. Schild = Skjold = shield, and Kröte = padde = toad.


alibektas34

The same relation exists in German too.

• die Kröte →the toad (karakurbağası),

• der Schild → the shield (zırh),

• die Schildkröte →the turtle (kaplumbağa).

Human mind works in a mysterious way. :)


YelyPerna

Wow! so, so interesting!!!


Husein1988

about tosğaba my mother doesn't agree with your theory. She relates "tos" in tosbağa to toz meaning dust. because these reptile species are land-dwelling and dust is one of the features of where they live.


kimberlytylr

So the ğ sound, is it really just more of a glottal stop here?


transitivity111

Actually, it was originally a glottal stop in Ottoman Turkish and still is in some eastern dialects! However, sound change over time has eliminated the glottal stop in standard Turkish.


LiliumAgri

No glottal stop.

Between two like vowels it just lengthens the duration of the vowel noticeably. Because of the fast pace of spoken speech such length distinctions get dropped, many Turks often learn words with a ğ between two like vowels incorrectly. (There are about 50000 results on Google for kaplumba!)

Between two unlike vowels it acts like a glide to help you move from one vowel to the next (and will sound a bit like y or w).

(Take note, though, it varies by dialect!)


Molay002.312.193

Technically it is just a silent letter!


chip284801

I love her intonation when she says kaplumbağa, she seems delighted to be saying it!


Pablo1Gustavo

From now, it is my favorite word in turkish hahaha


AliOskoui

No sound to hear the words!


Del.heart

Audio is missing please fix it


meryem324147

Why letter ğ sho didnt say it , is it silent???


AlexinNotTurkey

It is :) It makes the preceding vowel longer.


u.g0t.th1s

How would you say "turtles"?


jasiek.mateusz

kaplumbağalar, kaplumbağa + lar (plural suffix)


JugderGurr1

..does Turkish differ turtle and tortoise?


Nour_Nasser

Is it pronounced "kaplumba" or "kaplumwa"?


Alqamar_Alaswad

I think it is "ka-plum-baa-a", more or less.


YacinLaabi

it is sounded to me as paplumbaya, am I right


YacinLaabi

so i think it is kaplumbaaa


BaharAshab

I think it's right


taha719329

All audio is missing


Ienash

They have new audio lol , i like the old one


Wardah445130

Can any one tell me pls why p in kaplumbağa is pronounced p ...as much i know p is pronounced as b in Turkish


Malalay9

How can I go back to a lower level to repeat? I forgot a lot

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.