Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaplumbağa"

Translation:Turtle

3 years ago

20 Comments


AriaHRD

İn azerbaijani we say: Tısbağa.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

That's actually related to "tosbağa" which is usually translated as tortoise/land turtles.

There's kaplumbağa (turtles), tosbağa (land turtles generally, depends on who you ask) and kurbağa (frog). All three share a root in Turkic languages.

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

This looks like a compound word. Could you please provide an etymology?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Yeah. It's not a modern compounding form as with -(s)U(n), it's an older blend of adjective+noun that underwent some phonetic changes.

Apparent etymologies:

kap = cover, plate, container, vessel

So kaplı = something having a covering, or plated (~shelled)

bağa = a very old Turkic word for frog/froglike animal, never used on its own in Turkish

So kaplı + bağı, the ı rounds because of the b in front of it and an m appears just as a buffer sound -->kaplumbağa "shelled froglike thing" :D

Similarly tosbağa comes from tıs or tos, depending on who you ask, an onomatopoeia sound for hissing. So tosbağa is a "hissing froglike thing."

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

It's the same in German and Danish (and, I presume, Swedish and Norwegian). In German it's Schildkröte and in Danish, Skildpadde. Schild = Skjold = shield, and Kröte = padde = toad.

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Cok tesekkurler. Here's a few lingots as a token of gratitude. :)

3 years ago

hajime878
hajime878

Cool. Turkish is cool

3 years ago

YelyPerna

Wow! so, so interesting!!!

4 months ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

So the ğ sound, is it really just more of a glottal stop here?

3 years ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

Actually, it was originally a glottal stop in Ottoman Turkish and still is in some eastern dialects! However, sound change over time has eliminated the glottal stop in standard Turkish.

3 years ago

hajime878
hajime878

Oh. All was changed after Atatürk...

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

No glottal stop.

Between two like vowels it just lengthens the duration of the vowel noticeably. Because of the fast pace of spoken speech such length distinctions get dropped, many Turks often learn words with a ğ between two like vowels incorrectly. (There are about 50000 results on Google for kaplumba!)

Between two unlike vowels it acts like a glide to help you move from one vowel to the next (and will sound a bit like y or w).

(Take note, though, it varies by dialect!)

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

u.g0t.th1s
u.g0t.th1s

How would you say "turtles"?

1 year ago

jasiek.mateusz
jasiek.mateusz

kaplumbağalar, kaplumbağa + lar (plural suffix)

1 year ago

Nour_Nasser

Is it pronounced "kaplumba" or "kaplumwa"?

3 years ago

Alqamar_Alaswad

I think it is "ka-plum-baa-a", more or less.

3 years ago

meryem324147

Why letter ğ sho didnt say it , is it silent???

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is :) It makes the preceding vowel longer.

2 years ago

JugderGurr1

..does Turkish differ turtle and tortoise?

6 days ago