"Kaplumbağa"

Translation:Turtle

March 24, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

AriaHRD

İn azerbaijani we say: Tısbağa.

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

That's actually related to "tosbağa" which is usually translated as tortoise/land turtles.

There's kaplumbağa (turtles), tosbağa (land turtles generally, depends on who you ask) and kurbağa (frog). All three share a root in Turkic languages.

March 24, 2015

Ahnaqsh

This looks like a compound word. Could you please provide an etymology?

April 5, 2015

LiliumAgri

Yeah. It's not a modern compounding form as with -(s)U(n), it's an older blend of adjective+noun that underwent some phonetic changes.

Apparent etymologies:

kap = cover, plate, container, vessel

So kaplı = something having a covering, or plated (~shelled)

bağa = a very old Turkic word for frog/froglike animal, never used on its own in Turkish

So kaplı + bağı, the ı rounds because of the b in front of it and an m appears just as a buffer sound -->kaplumbağa "shelled froglike thing" :D

Similarly tosbağa comes from tıs or tos, depending on who you ask, an onomatopoeia sound for hissing. So tosbağa is a "hissing froglike thing."

April 5, 2015

Ahnaqsh

Cok tesekkurler. Here's a few lingots as a token of gratitude. :)

April 6, 2015

hajime878

Cool. Turkish is cool

June 20, 2015

VynM

It's the same in German and Danish (and, I presume, Swedish and Norwegian). In German it's Schildkröte and in Danish, Skildpadde. Schild = Skjold = shield, and Kröte = padde = toad.

July 5, 2015

Molay002.312.193

?

March 10, 2019

YelyPerna

Wow! so, so interesting!!!

May 3, 2018

Molay002.312.193

I know!

March 10, 2019

Husein1988

about tosğaba my mother doesn't agree with your theory. She relates "tos" in tosbağa to toz meaning dust. because these reptile species are land-dwelling and dust is one of the features of where they live.

May 24, 2019

kimberlytylr

So the ğ sound, is it really just more of a glottal stop here?

March 25, 2015

transitivity111

Actually, it was originally a glottal stop in Ottoman Turkish and still is in some eastern dialects! However, sound change over time has eliminated the glottal stop in standard Turkish.

May 18, 2015

hajime878

Oh. All was changed after Atatürk...

June 20, 2015

LiliumAgri

No glottal stop.

Between two like vowels it just lengthens the duration of the vowel noticeably. Because of the fast pace of spoken speech such length distinctions get dropped, many Turks often learn words with a ğ between two like vowels incorrectly. (There are about 50000 results on Google for kaplumba!)

Between two unlike vowels it acts like a glide to help you move from one vowel to the next (and will sound a bit like y or w).

(Take note, though, it varies by dialect!)

March 25, 2015

kimberlytylr

Teşekkürler!

March 26, 2015

Molay002.312.193

Technically it is just a silent letter!

March 10, 2019

meryem324147

Why letter ğ sho didnt say it , is it silent???

February 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is :) It makes the preceding vowel longer.

February 18, 2016

u.g0t.th1s

How would you say "turtles"?

June 9, 2017

jasiek.mateusz

kaplumbağalar, kaplumbağa + lar (plural suffix)

August 10, 2017

JugderGurr1

..does Turkish differ turtle and tortoise?

September 8, 2018

chip284801

I love her intonation when she says kaplumbağa, she seems delighted to be saying it!

March 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.