1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kurbağa elmayı yer."

"Kurbağa elmayı yer."

Translation:The frog eats the apple.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


Mumblemee

Are the words kaplumbağa and kurbağa related?


Mumblemee

Thank you!!


AndreasWitnstein

Are there really vegetarian frogs in Turkey?


Chartreux

A frog eating an apple is a stupid premise at any level.


Mariane584083

Very handsome name "chartreux" I' living not far from the mountain massif, called Chartreuse in France.


Chartreux

Je suis jaloux. Je suis seulement allé à Paris à l'occasion. Ma femme et moi-même avons hâte de découvrir la côte et les montagnes françaises. Nos chats sont des chartreux.


hamed713

I can't hear the "yi" sound at the end of "elmayı"...


AlexinNotTurkey

I admit, this isn't the best audio, but there is nothing we can do about it :/


pogotc

In this case, for it to mean "the frog eats the apple" why is elma in the accusative form but not Kurbağa?


mizinamo

Because "kurbağa" is the subject of the sentence. Subjects are in the nominative case, whether they are definite, indefinite, green, or Bulgarian.

Only definite objects are in the accusative -- so they have to be definite and the object of the verb.


pogotc

Teşekkürler! That makes sense now.


Akash_Polyglot

Thanks for explain..but how we get to know that this particular subject is in accusative form ...like we can understand elmayı is in acuusative but how we get to know that kurbağ is also get "THE" in english translation


gluadys

You are confusing case (nominative/accusative) with definite/indefinite. In the Turkish nominative there is no special form to indicate that it is definite. In fact it is ambiguous and could be translated as "A frog eats the apple."


agungbudipsty

Why kurbağa is accussative? What is kurbağa's accussative ?


gluadys

It's not. As subject of the sentence it is nominative. "elmayı" is accusative. I believe the accusative form of kurbağa would be kurbağayı.


MarinaPhil1

why not an apple ???


mizinamo

Because elmayı is in the accusative case, and the accusative case is only used for definite direct objects, not all direct objects.

So since elmayı is accusative, we know it is definite, and must be "the apple" (definite), not "an apple" (indefinite).


Inci919266

So yer means 'eats' but it also means 'floor/ground'???


mizinamo

So yer means 'eats' but it also means 'floor/ground'?

Yes.

You, the way "like" in English can mean "be fond of" (we like birds) and also "similar to" (we fly like birds).

Or the way "bat" in English can be made out of wood and used to hit a baseball with, or can be a flying mammal that sleeps upside-down.


Julianna140212

Frogs eat bugs, not apples.


nadine744616

İs "kurbağa" in accusative case??


mizinamo

İs "kurbağa" in accusative case??

No. It's in the nominative case, as the subject of the verb yemek.


Clarkie-Toni

What is the difference between: "The frog eats an/the apple." And "The frog is eating an/the apple"


Mariane584083

Clarke-Toni, "the frog eats an apple"="kurbağa elma yer". "The frog eats the apple"="kurbağa elmayı yer". "The frog is eating an apple"="kurbağa elma yiyiyor" and "the frog is eating the apple"="kurbağa elmayı yiyiyor".


sbstrika

Is it even possible


Mariane584083

sbstrika, what "even possible"? Please, precise your question.


hdhd114

Why here say the frog not frog?


Mariane584083

hdhd, would you say "frog" without article in your own languge? Would you say "Bread is not a turttle" for example?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.