"Kurbağaelmayıyer."

Translation:The frog eats the apple.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Are the words kaplumbağa and kurbağa related?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thank you!!

3 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

I can't hear the "yi" sound at the end of "elmayı"...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I admit, this isn't the best audio, but there is nothing we can do about it :/

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Are there really vegetarian frogs in Turkey?

1 year ago

pogotc
pogotc

In this case, for it to mean "the frog eats the apple" why is elma in the accusative form but not Kurbağa?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "kurbağa" is the subject of the sentence. Subjects are in the nominative case, whether they are definite, indefinite, green, or Bulgarian.

Only definite objects are in the accusative -- so they have to be definite and the object of the verb.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks for explain..but how we get to know that this particular subject is in accusative form ...like we can understand elmayı is in acuusative but how we get to know that kurbağ is also get "THE" in english translation

11 months ago

gluadys

You are confusing case (nominative/accusative) with definite/indefinite. In the Turkish nominative there is no special form to indicate that it is definite. In fact it is ambiguous and could be translated as "A frog eats the apple."

1 month ago

pogotc
pogotc

Teşekkürler! That makes sense now.

3 years ago

Chartreux

A frog eating an apple is a stupid premise at any level.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.