"Kurbağa elmayı yer."

Translation:The frog eats the apple.

March 24, 2015

20 Comments


Mumblemee

Are the words kaplumbağa and kurbağa related?

May 8, 2015

mizinamo
May 30, 2015

Mumblemee

Thank you!!

May 31, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Are there really vegetarian frogs in Turkey?

August 27, 2017

hamed713

I can't hear the "yi" sound at the end of "elmayı"...

March 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I admit, this isn't the best audio, but there is nothing we can do about it :/

March 29, 2016

Chartreux

A frog eating an apple is a stupid premise at any level.

April 28, 2018

Mariane584083

Very handsome name "chartreux" I' living not far from the mountain massif, called Chartreuse in France.

February 9, 2019

Chartreux

Je suis jaloux. Je suis seulement allé à Paris à l'occasion. Ma femme et moi-même avons hâte de découvrir la côte et les montagnes françaises. Nos chats sont des chartreux.

February 9, 2019

Mariane584083

Excusez-moi, je voulais juste dire un peu grincheux, comme un des sept nains! Les chats chartreux étaient les chats des moines de l'ordre des Chartreux, qui vivent, encore actuellement, dans le monastère de la Grande Chartreuse, en plein massif de la Grande Chartreuse. Ce sont de très beaux chats, en effet. Nice dreams of France!

February 9, 2019

Mariane584083

Râleur! Dans les contes de fées les grenouilles mangent des pommes! L'avis d'une française. Grouch! In fairy tales, frogs eat apples! Opinion from a french student.

February 9, 2019

pogotc

In this case, for it to mean "the frog eats the apple" why is elma in the accusative form but not Kurbağa?

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

Because "kurbağa" is the subject of the sentence. Subjects are in the nominative case, whether they are definite, indefinite, green, or Bulgarian.

Only definite objects are in the accusative -- so they have to be definite and the object of the verb.

July 11, 2015

pogotc

Teşekkürler! That makes sense now.

July 11, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks for explain..but how we get to know that this particular subject is in accusative form ...like we can understand elmayı is in acuusative but how we get to know that kurbağ is also get "THE" in english translation

December 4, 2017

gluadys

You are confusing case (nominative/accusative) with definite/indefinite. In the Turkish nominative there is no special form to indicate that it is definite. In fact it is ambiguous and could be translated as "A frog eats the apple."

October 19, 2018

MarinaPhil1

why not an apple ???

October 15, 2016

mizinamo

Because elmayı is in the accusative case, and the accusative case is only used for definite direct objects, not all direct objects.

So since elmayı is accusative, we know it is definite, and must be "the apple" (definite), not "an apple" (indefinite).

October 15, 2016

ValeriaBab6

how does kurbağa

April 23, 2018

MZoU18

What really

June 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.