1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El barco no está en venta."

"El barco no está en venta."

Translation:The boat is not for sale.

September 2, 2013

27 Comments


learnTACO32

"The ship is not on sale" and "The ship is not for sale" have 2 distinct meanings. Yet both are marked correct. Is this an error or does context determine the meaning?


jessawms

Looks like this has been corrected. "The boat/ship is not on sale" was marked incorrect, 10/1/2016.


tessbee

Looks like it hasn't. I just answered "… not on sale" and it was marked correct. I later felt like my answer shouldn't have been accepted, that's why I came here to see what others say.


Handrisuselo

"This ship is not on sale" is marked WRONG now. (June 11, 2018).


josh.ramirez500

i'm a native spanish speaker and it is more common to hear "El barco está de venta" and if its "on sale" (cheap) you say "a venta"


alezzzix

Maybe it's something from your country 'cause I've never heard "de venta" or "a venta".


josh.ramirez500

What country are you from?


llibllens

josh.ramirez500 ... if you dont mind saying, it might be helpful to us all to know which Spanish speaking country you are from. Thanks


McJazzo

Wow, you have a 622 day streak on Duolingo! And you are learning 9 languages!


alezzzix

I'm committed :-)


hardingr

Would "El barco no se vende" work?


rembob

Why is estar used here instead of ser? Is it because of the temporary state of being for sale?


espanola_amanda

It's because "estar + de venta" or "estar + en venta" are set phrases in Spanish.


Lrtward

When do you use "en venta" vs. "de venta"?


ganechiwech

That's too bad. I've always wanted to buy a ship!


RobertDuke

It could be on sale. It's a newly advertised lower price than be for. So it's on sale. Or vice versa, it's no longer on sale, however let us work with you to make a deal for you to buy it.


McJazzo

If you misspell the homophone, this could say "The boat is not for sail," which has a completely different meaning.


Andreaja69

"The boat is not for sail" does not mean anything. I'm assuming you meant to spell the word 'sail' like this, in which case you need to say, 'The boat is not for sailing'.


PaulJacobs7

How then would one say "on sale" in Spanish?


gumercindo933985

"The boat is not for sale. Esto fué lo que escribí y, " me dijo que no era correcto.


Linda_from_NJ

New twist! My answer of "The ship's not for sale" was marked incorrect. It shouldn't be considered incorrect, because a noun + "is" can be contracted to a noun + " 's ". For example: This discussion is not over yet = This discussion's not over yet.

This is not a frequently written sentence construction, and is not considered suitable for business or scholarly writing. However, it is standard conversational English wherever people elide their speech.


Brett896460

Can anyone give a translation for "The boat is not ON sale?" I'm speaking in the sense that the boat can be bought, but the price is not reduced.


mgbryant

The boat is not on sale Not accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.