Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tarkan yakışıklıdır."

Translation:Tarkan is handsome.

3 years ago

56 Comments


AlexPolyglot
AlexPolyglot

I like his music, a great artist!

3 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Yakalarsam ! KISS KISS !

3 years ago

johanna_ha

should it not be Tarkan yakisikli? - why the ending "lidir"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering this as well. It's said that "-DIr" is used if stating a fact, to remove ambiguity and for emphasis. My guess is it's either for emphasis or as a funny way of saying he is handsome and there's no other opinion on the matter. ;)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think the adjective is "yakışıklı" so the ending is just "-dır". And you can only use this for men, right?

    2 years ago

Yakuul
    YakuulPlus

    no. you can use 'dır' for humans only. It is optional. If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, there is a grammar lesson that explains when you can use it. If you wanted to refer to things or animals, you cannot use the "dır" ending. It's for emphasis really.

    11 months ago

RezaMehdiz1

    Dir=is

    2 years ago

TechnicalUK

    I understood it as used when talking about something non-specific such as men are handsome, not as a specific person. Or does it mean men with that name and not a specific person?

    3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
    AlsEenPoffertje

    Judging by the other comments, he seems to be a specific person. ;)

    3 years ago

superslaye

    Hmm...

    3 years ago

zahra112555

    He is a turkish singer. Just this

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    i think duo just wanted to show that this is also an option to make a nominal sentence

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    flootzavutPlus

    thanks autocorrect, tartan is not handsome...

    3 years ago

Andrewly
    AndrewlyPlus

    Yeah, autocorrect got me too with tartan :(

    3 years ago

SamShimeld

    Dir is used in the written form but not in the spoken. In texts books it may say it is grammatically correct but it is old style turkish in reality noone actually uses it so i wouldnt worry about it.

    2 years ago

lucaturilli

    '-dir' is used in spoken Turkish too. Maybe to a lesser degree but it is used.

    2 years ago

Sterramis
    Sterramis

    In the Tips and Note: He's happy is O mutlu not O mutludır. I don't get it why he's handsome is yakışıklıdır not yakışıklı. Can someone please explain?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    This sentence is kind of a joke. -DIr is used most commonly for encyclopedic fact or strong assumptions. It can also be used to try to sway peoples opinions.

    If you ask me, Tarkan is objectively very handsome :)

    2 years ago

Spirus123
    Spirus123

    Well...as we have studied recently.. Tarkan biraz eski , I'm afraid),to remain being handsome. I've been to Istanbul many times in 90-ies and remember that Şikidim)) But anyway it's a free choice)

    2 years ago

Haiduke
    Haiduke

    Kuzu kuzu

    2 years ago

twinsahmed
    twinsahmed

    can any one help in uderstanding this grammer ?

    3 years ago

el_ritardo

    What grammar do you need help in.

    2 years ago

twinsahmed
    twinsahmed

    thanks my friend i have find useful sources and videos that helped my understanding most of turkish grammar

    2 years ago

elbieta365249

    Hi,i don't anderstand too this grammer, so difficult Turkish !

    10 months ago

UzbekSultana
    UzbekSultana

    ah, evet! undeniably yakisiklidir! but there is another one - Mustafa Sandal, who maybe more simpler looking, however is very sexy!! mmm https://youtu.be/aNtvyjqAOS0

    2 years ago

Baykush7
    Baykush7

    So it's "dir" because it is a fact that he is handsome? xD

    1 year ago

lucaturilli

    -dir is used here to imply some kind of certainity. The speaker may use emphasis if (s)he believes that it is a fact.(in his/her mind surely)

    1 year ago

skrats
    skrats

    He's also a great singer

    1 year ago

gabriela276653

    şımarık tarkan... <3

    1 year ago

masoumeh784799

    in iran people love Tarkaaaan...especially YOllA...I dance with his songs مرسی

    1 year ago

sara692366

    Why yakışıklıdır and not yakışıklı?

    1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

    As I believe explained here, the form with -dir expresses a known fact. It's almost a joke I suppose, but have a look at photos of Tarkan and you can well imagine that he is one of Turkey's most adored stars - he's so incredibly handsome and everyone knows it !

    1 year ago

memoli14
    memoli14

    Good looking = iyi görünümlü Handsome =yakışıklı

    9 months ago

starcluster-

    What is the infinitive of yakışıklı ?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is not a verb :) It is an adjective.

    2 years ago

starcluster-

    I meant to say, like in 3rd person ? o.o sorry

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is "yakışıklı." Adjectives don't get any suffix added to them for the 3rd person.

    2 years ago

Jean_Vu
    Jean_Vu

    Why is there a "sh" sound at the end of the world "yakışıklıdır"??

    2 years ago

michaelgib621255

    Istanbul accent. Ok to leave off.

    9 months ago

MelisaSon

    It is how the R is pronounced at the end of a word

    2 months ago

Stergi3
    Stergi3

    What if we don't use the -dır suffix in this sentence, does it make it uncertain?

    1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It just makes it a neutral sentence. If you wanted to make it uncertain, you would have to use the suffix -ymış

    1 year ago

haajar3

    Tjanl you

    11 months ago

GuilhermeP784777
    GuilhermeP784777

    kiss kiss

    6 months ago

rippac
    rippac

    Altar's son Tarkan is handsome :)

    6 months ago

Ili930340
    Ili930340

    I totally agree! He is handsome.

    5 months ago

minishaq

    Of course that Tarkan is handsome :D

    2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

    He is also a famous music artist. My Female friend who is English saw him in concert & called him snake hips. Yes he is slim & handsome.

    2 weeks ago

zirrex
    zirrex

    Who is Tarkan?

    3 years ago

ynotsnikwah

    He's a famous pop singer who is (without doubt) yakisikli (sic)

    3 years ago

v.ivanov
    v.ivanov

    Now I see I am very old :)

    2 years ago

leyla751908

    l am tukeyy

    11 months ago

Selin151982

    At the end i added ":)"and i was still correct

    7 months ago

MaluPeCe
    MaluPeCe

    Also Kıvanç

    6 months ago