1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tarkan yakışıklıdır."

"Tarkan yakışıklıdır."

Translation:Tarkan is handsome.

March 24, 2015

67 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexPolyglot

I like his music, a great artist!

March 24, 2015

YanitoLeSang

Yakalarsam ! KISS KISS !

March 28, 2015

johanna_ha

should it not be Tarkan yakisikli? - why the ending "lidir"?

March 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering this as well. It's said that "-DIr" is used if stating a fact, to remove ambiguity and for emphasis. My guess is it's either for emphasis or as a funny way of saying he is handsome and there's no other opinion on the matter. ;)

March 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I think the adjective is "yakışıklı" so the ending is just "-dır". And you can only use this for men, right?

    March 29, 2016

Yakuul

    no. you can use 'dır' for humans only. It is optional. If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, there is a grammar lesson that explains when you can use it. If you wanted to refer to things or animals, you cannot use the "dır" ending. It's for emphasis really.

    October 17, 2017

josjenap

    But I thought in a sentence such as 'Köpek hayvandır' we should use dır because it is a fact that a dog is an animal? I'm confused now

    August 20, 2019

RezaMehdiz1

    Dir=is

    May 8, 2016

TechnicalUK

    I understood it as used when talking about something non-specific such as men are handsome, not as a specific person. Or does it mean men with that name and not a specific person?

    March 28, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

    Judging by the other comments, he seems to be a specific person. ;)

    March 28, 2015

superslaye

    Hmm...

    August 30, 2015

zahra112555

    He is a turkish singer. Just this

    June 22, 2015

lucaturilli

    i think duo just wanted to show that this is also an option to make a nominal sentence

    June 15, 2015

flootzavut

    thanks autocorrect, tartan is not handsome...

    April 9, 2015

Andrewly

    Yeah, autocorrect got me too with tartan :(

    April 23, 2015

SamShimeld

    Dir is used in the written form but not in the spoken. In texts books it may say it is grammatically correct but it is old style turkish in reality noone actually uses it so i wouldnt worry about it.

    October 18, 2015

lucaturilli

    '-dir' is used in spoken Turkish too. Maybe to a lesser degree but it is used.

    October 18, 2015

Sterramis

    In the Tips and Note: He's happy is O mutlu not O mutludır. I don't get it why he's handsome is yakışıklıdır not yakışıklı. Can someone please explain?

    January 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    This sentence is kind of a joke. -DIr is used most commonly for encyclopedic fact or strong assumptions. It can also be used to try to sway peoples opinions.

    If you ask me, Tarkan is objectively very handsome :)

    January 19, 2016

Spirus123

    Well...as we have studied recently.. Tarkan biraz eski , I'm afraid),to remain being handsome. I've been to Istanbul many times in 90-ies and remember that Şikidim)) But anyway it's a free choice)

    January 19, 2016

masoumeh784799

    in iran people love Tarkaaaan...especially YOllA...I dance with his songs مرسی

    August 7, 2017

UzbekSultana

    ah, evet! undeniably yakisiklidir! but there is another one - Mustafa Sandal, who maybe more simpler looking, however is very sexy!! mmm https://youtu.be/aNtvyjqAOS0

    April 26, 2016

Haiduke

    Kuzu kuzu

    August 30, 2016

skrats

    He's also a great singer

    August 1, 2017

twinsahmed

    can any one help in uderstanding this grammer ?

    May 13, 2015

el_ritardo

    What grammar do you need help in.

    October 27, 2015

twinsahmed

    thanks my friend i have find useful sources and videos that helped my understanding most of turkish grammar

    October 27, 2015

elbieta365249

    Hi,i don't anderstand too this grammer, so difficult Turkish !

    October 27, 2017

Baykush7

    So it's "dir" because it is a fact that he is handsome? xD

    October 24, 2016

lucaturilli

    -dir is used here to imply some kind of certainity. The speaker may use emphasis if (s)he believes that it is a fact.(in his/her mind surely)

    October 26, 2016

gabriela276653

    şımarık tarkan... <3

    July 19, 2017

memoli14

    Good looking = iyi görünümlü Handsome =yakışıklı

    December 12, 2017

zirrex

    Who is Tarkan?

    September 13, 2015

ynotsnikwah

    He's a famous pop singer who is (without doubt) yakisikli (sic)

    September 13, 2015

v.ivanov

    Now I see I am very old :)

    March 23, 2016

Stergi3

    What if we don't use the -dır suffix in this sentence, does it make it uncertain?

    April 2, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

    It just makes it a neutral sentence. If you wanted to make it uncertain, you would have to use the suffix -ymış

    April 2, 2017

rippac

    Altar's son Tarkan is handsome :)

    March 1, 2018

Ili930340

    I totally agree! He is handsome.

    April 11, 2018

SEmuranahA

    So by only saying yakışıklı It's not wrong?

    November 5, 2018

ynotsnikwah

    Exactly.

    November 5, 2018

iljas_tugushev

    I don't think so.

    December 17, 2018

iljas_tugushev

    I don't think so

    January 14, 2019

iljas_tugushev

    Noway

    April 7, 2019

Ka.ta.lee.nah

    Tarkan

    April 9, 2019

sam305099

    Tarkan yakisiklidir why we put dir at the end .is it wrong to say tarkan yakişikli?thanks

    April 19, 2019

London.CHANEL

    Some comments say that he is a singer. Is he the one sings "Yolla" (which I thought it was "Yalla Yalla")? So.. what's Yolla?

    May 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHANEL

    Hello.

    Tarkan - Yolla

    Yolla, yolla kaderim yolla. Acıları bana yolla. Ne de olsa? Dert babasıyım ya ben.

    Yolla - Send.

    Kader - Destiny, fate + "-im" (possessive) suffix for "my destiny, fate."

    Kaderim - My destiny, fate.

    Acı - Pain + "-lar" (plural) suffix - pains + "-ı" (accusative) - "the pains."

    Dert - (noun) - Trouble, worries & problems.

    Babasıyım - "I am the father of."

    Baba - father + (s) + "-ı" (accusative) - "the father" + (y) + "-ım" (possessive) suffix for "I am."

    Ne de olsa? - Whatever it is?

    Teşekkür ederim.

    &

    How are you?

    August 20, 2019

dadasomer

    I think mrs Selen is in love with tarkan :))

    June 5, 2019

dadasomer

    Selcen loves Tarkan :))

    June 5, 2019

starcluster-

    What is the infinitive of yakışıklı ?

    April 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    It is not a verb :) It is an adjective.

    April 4, 2016

starcluster-

    I meant to say, like in 3rd person ? o.o sorry

    April 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    It is "yakışıklı." Adjectives don't get any suffix added to them for the 3rd person.

    April 11, 2016

Jean_Vu

    Why is there a "sh" sound at the end of the world "yakışıklıdır"??

    May 25, 2016

michaelgib621255

    Istanbul accent. Ok to leave off.

    November 23, 2017

MelisaSon

    It is how the R is pronounced at the end of a word

    July 15, 2018

sara692366

    Why yakışıklıdır and not yakışıklı?

    September 11, 2017

ynotsnikwah

    As I believe explained here, the form with -dir expresses a known fact. It's almost a joke I suppose, but have a look at photos of Tarkan and you can well imagine that he is one of Turkey's most adored stars - he's so incredibly handsome and everyone knows it !

    September 11, 2017

Selin151982

    At the end i added ":)"and i was still correct

    February 9, 2018

MaluPeCe

    Also Kıvanç

    February 23, 2018

GuilhermeP784777

    kiss kiss

    February 26, 2018

alirezaaa181

    Of course that Tarkan is handsome :D

    July 5, 2018

HiMeCriss

    I remember the song ! Muuuuah !

    December 3, 2018

skrats

    Hüp hüp

    December 23, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.