"Tarkan yakışıklıdır."

Translation:Tarkan is handsome.

3 years ago

55 Comments


AlexPolyglot

I like his music, a great artist!

3 years ago

Yanis_shah

Yakalarsam ! KISS KISS !

3 years ago

johanna_ha

should it not be Tarkan yakisikli? - why the ending "lidir"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering this as well. It's said that "-DIr" is used if stating a fact, to remove ambiguity and for emphasis. My guess is it's either for emphasis or as a funny way of saying he is handsome and there's no other opinion on the matter. ;)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think the adjective is "yakışıklı" so the ending is just "-dır". And you can only use this for men, right?

    2 years ago

Yakuul
    Plus

    no. you can use 'dır' for humans only. It is optional. If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, there is a grammar lesson that explains when you can use it. If you wanted to refer to things or animals, you cannot use the "dır" ending. It's for emphasis really.

    1 year ago

RezaMehdiz1

    Dir=is

    2 years ago

TechnicalUK

    I understood it as used when talking about something non-specific such as men are handsome, not as a specific person. Or does it mean men with that name and not a specific person?

    3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

    Judging by the other comments, he seems to be a specific person. ;)

    3 years ago

superslaye

    Hmm...

    3 years ago

zahra112555

    He is a turkish singer. Just this

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    i think duo just wanted to show that this is also an option to make a nominal sentence

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    Plus

    thanks autocorrect, tartan is not handsome...

    3 years ago

Andrewly

    Yeah, autocorrect got me too with tartan :(

    3 years ago

SamShimeld

    Dir is used in the written form but not in the spoken. In texts books it may say it is grammatically correct but it is old style turkish in reality noone actually uses it so i wouldnt worry about it.

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    '-dir' is used in spoken Turkish too. Maybe to a lesser degree but it is used.

    3 years ago

Sterramis

    In the Tips and Note: He's happy is O mutlu not O mutludır. I don't get it why he's handsome is yakışıklıdır not yakışıklı. Can someone please explain?

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    This sentence is kind of a joke. -DIr is used most commonly for encyclopedic fact or strong assumptions. It can also be used to try to sway peoples opinions.

    If you ask me, Tarkan is objectively very handsome :)

    3 years ago

Spirus123

    Well...as we have studied recently.. Tarkan biraz eski , I'm afraid),to remain being handsome. I've been to Istanbul many times in 90-ies and remember that Şikidim)) But anyway it's a free choice)

    3 years ago

Haiduke

    Kuzu kuzu

    2 years ago

twinsahmed

    can any one help in uderstanding this grammer ?

    3 years ago

el_ritardo

    What grammar do you need help in.

    3 years ago

twinsahmed

    thanks my friend i have find useful sources and videos that helped my understanding most of turkish grammar

    3 years ago

elbieta365249

    Hi,i don't anderstand too this grammer, so difficult Turkish !

    1 year ago

UzbekSultana

    ah, evet! undeniably yakisiklidir! but there is another one - Mustafa Sandal, who maybe more simpler looking, however is very sexy!! mmm https://youtu.be/aNtvyjqAOS0

    2 years ago

Baykush7

    So it's "dir" because it is a fact that he is handsome? xD

    2 years ago

lucaturilli

    -dir is used here to imply some kind of certainity. The speaker may use emphasis if (s)he believes that it is a fact.(in his/her mind surely)

    2 years ago

skrats

    He's also a great singer

    1 year ago

gabriela276653

    şımarık tarkan... <3

    1 year ago

masoumeh784799

    in iran people love Tarkaaaan...especially YOllA...I dance with his songs مرسی

    1 year ago

sara692366

    Why yakışıklıdır and not yakışıklı?

    1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

    As I believe explained here, the form with -dir expresses a known fact. It's almost a joke I suppose, but have a look at photos of Tarkan and you can well imagine that he is one of Turkey's most adored stars - he's so incredibly handsome and everyone knows it !

    1 year ago

memoli14

    Good looking = iyi görünümlü Handsome =yakışıklı

    1 year ago

starcluster-

    What is the infinitive of yakışıklı ?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is not a verb :) It is an adjective.

    2 years ago

starcluster-

    I meant to say, like in 3rd person ? o.o sorry

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is "yakışıklı." Adjectives don't get any suffix added to them for the 3rd person.

    2 years ago

Jean_Vu

    Why is there a "sh" sound at the end of the world "yakışıklıdır"??

    2 years ago

michaelgib621255

    Istanbul accent. Ok to leave off.

    1 year ago

MelisaSon

    It is how the R is pronounced at the end of a word

    7 months ago

Stergi3

    What if we don't use the -dır suffix in this sentence, does it make it uncertain?

    1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It just makes it a neutral sentence. If you wanted to make it uncertain, you would have to use the suffix -ymış

    1 year ago

haajar3

    Tjanl you

    1 year ago

GuilhermeP784777

    kiss kiss

    11 months ago

rippac

    Altar's son Tarkan is handsome :)

    11 months ago

Ili930340

    I totally agree! He is handsome.

    10 months ago

alirezaaa181

    Of course that Tarkan is handsome :D

    7 months ago

SEmuranahA

    So by only saying yakışıklı It's not wrong?

    3 months ago

ynotsnikwah

    Exactly.

    3 months ago

Cristi_Here

    I remember the song ! Muuuuah !

    2 months ago

iljas_tugushev

    I don't think so.

    2 months ago

skrats

    Hüp hüp

    1 month ago

iljas_tugushev

    I don't think so

    1 month ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.