1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tarkan yakışıklıdır."

"Tarkan yakışıklıdır."

Translation:Tarkan is handsome.

March 24, 2015

91 Comments


AlexPolyglot

I like his music, a great artist!


johanna_ha

should it not be Tarkan yakisikli? - why the ending "lidir"?


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering this as well. It's said that "-DIr" is used if stating a fact, to remove ambiguity and for emphasis. My guess is it's either for emphasis or as a funny way of saying he is handsome and there's no other opinion on the matter. ;)


[deactivated user]

    I think the adjective is "yakışıklı" so the ending is just "-dır". And you can only use this for men, right?


Yakuul

    no. you can use 'dır' for humans only. It is optional. If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, there is a grammar lesson that explains when you can use it. If you wanted to refer to things or animals, you cannot use the "dır" ending. It's for emphasis really.


Huseyin382471

    It can uses for everything not only for people. "dir dır tir tır dur tur dür tür" are all the same, it depends on the word and the character they come after


Yomalyn

    With all due respect to Yakuul, I think he's been up-voted for the last 2 years for providing the only answer here. Hopefully, people will now start up-voting your reply, as it is actually the correct answer.

    If anyone is confused and not sure who to trust (which is fair enough- I always encourage double-checking!)... Here is the grammar lesson that Yakuul was referring to:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

    This is a full description of the suffix by a course creator, Ektoraskan, including non-human examples.

    Good catch, Huseyin! :-)


josjenap

    But I thought in a sentence such as 'Köpek hayvandır' we should use dır because it is a fact that a dog is an animal? I'm confused now


Yomalyn

    You are correct. The -dir suffix can be applied when we are stating an encyclopedic fact about people, animals, places, etc. Anything!

    This is actually a very misleading question because Duo is trying to be funny-- Tarkan's handsomeness is supposedly a fact. So I think everyone's confusion here is justified.

    But if you're ever in doubt about -dir, it's better to just leave it off. :-)


TechnicalUK

    I understood it as used when talking about something non-specific such as men are handsome, not as a specific person. Or does it mean men with that name and not a specific person?


AlsEenPoffertje

    Judging by the other comments, he seems to be a specific person. ;)


zahra112555

    He is a turkish singer. Just this


lucaturilli

    i think duo just wanted to show that this is also an option to make a nominal sentence


YanitoLeSang

    Yakalarsam ! KISS KISS !


flootzavut

    thanks autocorrect, tartan is not handsome...


Andrewly

    Yeah, autocorrect got me too with tartan :(


tulpas93

    many find tartan handsome, but i suspect you'll have more takers in the Scottish course! ;)


SamShimeld

    Dir is used in the written form but not in the spoken. In texts books it may say it is grammatically correct but it is old style turkish in reality noone actually uses it so i wouldnt worry about it.


lucaturilli

    '-dir' is used in spoken Turkish too. Maybe to a lesser degree but it is used.


Sterramis

    In the Tips and Note: He's happy is O mutlu not O mutludır. I don't get it why he's handsome is yakışıklıdır not yakışıklı. Can someone please explain?


AlexinNotTurkey

    This sentence is kind of a joke. -DIr is used most commonly for encyclopedic fact or strong assumptions. It can also be used to try to sway peoples opinions.

    If you ask me, Tarkan is objectively very handsome :)


Spirus123

    Well...as we have studied recently.. Tarkan biraz eski , I'm afraid),to remain being handsome. I've been to Istanbul many times in 90-ies and remember that Şikidim)) But anyway it's a free choice)


masoumeh784799

    in iran people love Tarkaaaan...especially YOllA...I dance with his songs مرسی


Baykush7

    So it's "dir" because it is a fact that he is handsome? xD


lucaturilli

    -dir is used here to imply some kind of certainity. The speaker may use emphasis if (s)he believes that it is a fact.(in his/her mind surely)


skrats

    He's also a great singer


UzbekSultana

    ah, evet! undeniably yakisiklidir! but there is another one - Mustafa Sandal, who maybe more simpler looking, however is very sexy!! mmm https://youtu.be/aNtvyjqAOS0


gabriela276653

    şımarık tarkan... <3


twinsahmed

    can any one help in uderstanding this grammer ?


el_ritardo

    What grammar do you need help in.


twinsahmed

    thanks my friend i have find useful sources and videos that helped my understanding most of turkish grammar


elbieta365249

    Hi,i don't anderstand too this grammer, so difficult Turkish !


memoli14

    Good looking = iyi görünümlü Handsome =yakışıklı


Ili930340

    I totally agree! He is handsome.


dadasomer

    Selcen loves Tarkan :))


ynotsnikwah

    He's a famous pop singer who is (without doubt) yakisikli (sic)


v.ivanov

    Now I see I am very old :)


Stergi3

    What if we don't use the -dır suffix in this sentence, does it make it uncertain?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It just makes it a neutral sentence. If you wanted to make it uncertain, you would have to use the suffix -ymış


rippac

    Altar's son Tarkan is handsome :)


alirezaaa181

    Of course that Tarkan is handsome :D


SEmuranahA

    So by only saying yakışıklı It's not wrong?


HiMeCriss

    I remember the song ! Muuuuah !


sam305099

    Tarkan yakisiklidir why we put dir at the end .is it wrong to say tarkan yakişikli?thanks


London.CHANEL

    Some comments say that he is a singer. Is he the one sings "Yolla" (which I thought it was "Yalla Yalla")? So.. what's Yolla?


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHANEL

    Hello.

    Tarkan - Yolla

    Yolla, yolla kaderim yolla. Acıları bana yolla. Ne de olsa? Dert babasıyım ya ben.

    Yolla - Send.

    Kader - Destiny, fate + "-im" (possessive) suffix for "my destiny, fate."

    Kaderim - My destiny, fate.

    Acı - Pain + "-lar" (plural) suffix - pains + "-ı" (accusative) - "the pains."

    Dert - (noun) - Trouble, worries & problems.

    Babasıyım - "I am the father of."

    Baba - father + (s) + "-ı" (accusative) - "the father" + (y) + "-ım" (possessive) suffix for "I am."

    Ne de olsa? - Whatever it is?

    Teşekkür ederim.

    &

    How are you?


dadasomer

    I think mrs Selen is in love with tarkan :))


Valhallalumiere

    Oh yeah, I started liking the Turkish language because of him lol I remember loving his kiss kiss song


Fritzelche1

    Is the word yakışıklı only used for men while güzel is used for women?


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Tarkan yakışıklıdır." Translation: Tarkan is handsome.

    Fritzelche1

    Merhaba

    Is the word yakışıklı only used for men while güzel is used for women?

    Evet, yakışıklı sadece adam, erkek için kullanılır ve güzellik kadın, hanım için kullanılır.

    Örnek:

    Senin fotoğrafın yakışıklı. Güzel bir Türk kız ara ya?

    Teşekkür ederim


starcluster-

    What is the infinitive of yakışıklı ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is not a verb :) It is an adjective.


starcluster-

    I meant to say, like in 3rd person ? o.o sorry


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is "yakışıklı." Adjectives don't get any suffix added to them for the 3rd person.


Jean_Vu

    Why is there a "sh" sound at the end of the world "yakışıklıdır"??


michaelgib621255

    Istanbul accent. Ok to leave off.


MelisaSon

    It is how the R is pronounced at the end of a word


sara692366

    Why yakışıklıdır and not yakışıklı?


ynotsnikwah

    As I believe explained here, the form with -dir expresses a known fact. It's almost a joke I suppose, but have a look at photos of Tarkan and you can well imagine that he is one of Turkey's most adored stars - he's so incredibly handsome and everyone knows it !


Selin151982

    At the end i added ":)"and i was still correct


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Tarkan yakışıklıdır." Translation: Tarkan is handsome.

    Biz Çocukken - Tarkan. This song is amazing & he's talented. Listen to it on youTube.com


HamidaAhme5

    What type of name is tarkan?


ynotsnikwah

    Turkish, I suppose.


SultanHanif

    Why become yakisiklidir? Iam still confuse about this turkish tobe


ynotsnikwah

    "yakışıklı" is the adjective. There is no suffix here since "Tarkan" = "he" (remember, the third peson singular has no suffix). The suffix "dır" is added which makes it a statement of fact. In some way, this is a joke in this case - it can't really be a fact but at the same time we all know what sex appeal he has.


AnaumJanju

    Why is being handsome so difficult in turkish?


hamza218015

    What is the meaning of handsome? Without " he is a "


tahirakcer

    Can the dır be omitted when used colloquially?


tahirakcer

    Can the dır/tır be omitted when used colloquially?


ynotsnikwah

    Apparently, the use of "-dir" in this case is some sort of joke since it can't be a fact that he is handsome but more so a valued judgement; after all, the guy is one of the country's most popular singers who is extremly good-looking and full of sex-appeal.


fatemeh7394

    چقد داره سخت میشه


chun_l1

    And his voice is lovely as well

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.