"Ben iyiyim ama o değil."

Translation:I am fine but he is not.

3 years ago

19 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

"iyiyim" is pronounced "iym"?

3 years ago

Paluure
Paluure

Native speakers usually use it as "iyyim"

2 years ago

trashboat9

I can hear iyiyim, listen to this: http://www.forvo.com/word/iyiyim/

3 years ago

Lina700795

Yeah

1 year ago

Firafirdau

So in turkish we just say ben iyiyim to respond how are you?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Normally, you would just say "İyiyim, sen nasılsın" :)

3 years ago

Julia781240

Can "O" apply to both "he" and "she?" If so, how can you determine which one it is

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"O" is both he and she. There is no way to distinguish and this is not of grammatical importance in Turkish. They don't even think about it.

A similar example would be "ils" and "elles in French. They distinguish "they" for a group of woman and for a group containing any number of men. This is not important in English, naturally :)

2 years ago

1058350975
1058350975

Good should be accepted

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

This Turkish language topic continues to be sexist. I always enter o as "she" first. Default answer shows as "he."

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

My answer: "I am well but she is not."

2 months ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

ses cok tatmin edici degil ozellikle hizli seviyede anlamak imkansiza yakin

3 years ago

LadyNurington

This was the best option out of the ones available, sorry to hear it hasn't been satisfactory to you.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

If only the audio could be made louder (I am aware of my volume control) and more even in volume. Many times the problem for me is that it fades away towards the end. And if I turn up the volume, the bells at the end will burst my eardrums. Otherwise the quality is well in the acceptable range in my opinion. Thank you.

3 years ago

Chaoskind

Somewhere in the settings you can turn off these sound-notifications

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

its alright you are offering us new adventures thank you much

by the way some times it could be annoying when you didnt understand your native motherlanguage thats it

3 years ago

MyMadlyLife

I am a learner and I find this totally correct( the sentence above). .

what would you have said if you were to translate from English to Turkish?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.