1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast deine eigenen Verbin…

"Du hast deine eigenen Verbindungen?"

Translation:Do you have your own connections?

September 2, 2013

43 Comments


ashavitt

isn't it supposed to be "Hast du deine eigenen Verbindungen?"


dnovinc

In English as well as in German you can transform a regular sentence into a question by rising the intonation. In this case the distinction might not be so obvious but it can be heard.

As kweatherwalks said placing the verb before the subject is correct word order for forming questions in German.


conman318

I think the problem ashavitt is talking about is that, like you say, "You have your own connections?" is a more accurate translation than "Do you have your own connections?", which is shown as the correct translation. Duo's answer is a bit of a mismatch.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Conman I don't think so, not really.

When we use a statement-as-a-question in English - <You-have-your-own-connections?> We are expecting a YES answer. An implied <don't you?> lurks at the end of that sentence. (Like the questions my mother asked me when I was a child. 'You have cleaned your bedroom?')

Or it can be used sarcastically: You have a degree in astrophysics? (=> yeah, riiiight!)

My understanding - and, moderators, please correct me if I'm wrong - is that German questions like this are neutral, no hidden answer in the question.

Btw French does it, too. Personally I love it, no messing with the word order, just make it obvious with your voice that it's a question. Once less 'schwere Sprache' problem to deal with. :)


istvan1989

I though the same. Anybody???


sakasiru

It's the same as Linda described for English. If you use a statement word order, you either want confirmation or express doubt.


LionofJames

I think you're trying to say: Rhetorical, in at least one of your examples.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, LOJ

No, not really. I have no problem saying 'rhetorical', if that's what I mean. There, see, I said it. No problem. :)


LindaB_Duolingo

Hello again, LOJ

Sorry I confused you. Yes, you're right, I talk too much. And not everyone understands my sense of humour.

Sadly, though, English is my first language - so, this is as good as it gets. I do my best to be clear, but I know I don't always succeed.

Have a good one. :)


LionofJames

@Linda I think there is a disconnect somewhere and perhaps it is that English is not your native tongue. Your explination, while eventually getting to a point, was very confusing to follow and drawn out. So, I misunderstood your explanation and thought you were explaining rhetoric without just saying it. Also, I never said you had a 'problem' saying anything, was merely suggesting it as a more concise way to get your point across.


Teresinha

This is almost an admiration, isn't it?


kweatherwalks

I think so. Saying it "Du hast ..." is a statement and "Hast du ..." would be a question.


slug_a_bed

"contacts" is wrong?


Konrad-Michal

You have your own contacts? is still wrong on the 10 November 2016.


SueKoehler

"Contacts" is still wrong on 9 April 2017. DL gave me "links" as the right translation!


DioneGS

still wrong :(


4of92000

Isn't there a difference between "Do you have your own connections?" and "You have your own connections?" ?

Because "Do you have your own connections?" is a simple question (doesn't know), whereas "You have your own connections?" is a confirmation (the speaker thinks that the person spoken to has their own connections, but wants to double-check).

Is there a difference between "Du hast" and "Hast du" in German?


sakasiru

Yes, it's the same difference as "Do you have?" and "You have?"


4of92000

So why is "Do you have" accepted? Because it's close enough?

<sidenote>I love it when you can actually say "same difference" without grammar Nazis getting mad at you.</sidenote>


sakasiru

Probably close enough, yes, but I would prefer the closer translation, because as you said, it can carry a different meaning.


DRB

"You have your own relationships." is wrong? The 'dictionary hints' clearly lists Verbindungen = relationships. In English 'relationships' and 'connections' (as it is used here) are definitely synonymous.


Bekir978479

How about ''Do you have your own relations?'' Connection can mean relation!


splittongue

filled in, on 2017-04-09, marked wrong.


Dakeryas

Do you have your own connexions should be accepted (English spelling).


robmac8848

deine eigenen vebindungen - verbindungen is feminine (die) so in the accusative why is it not 'deine eigene' - the same as 'du hast eine rote Katze' ? help please...


sakasiru

"Deine eigene" would be singular and then you need to write "Verbindung" - you have only one connection. If you mean plural, it's "deine eigeneN VerbindungEN".


KoolSIM

Any reason why this isn't 'deineN eigeneN VerbindungEN'??


PatriciaJH

Yes, "deine" behaves like the definite article, "die" and it shows you that the noun is either feminine or plural. The adjective ending "-en" shows that it's not the nominative singular form, so you know it's plural.

(Nominative singular would be "deine eigene Verbindung" and so would accusative singular.)


sarlosp

I have the same question.


syterth

Accusative plural endings are E, EN, whereas singular masculine are EN, EN.


mchipandu

Deinen is not correct how come guys? Thought in the akkusative everything takes -en


sakasiru

No, it depends on the gender of the word, and here, "Verbindungen" is plural anyway.


armindoost

Because it is DEINE eigenen VERBINDUNGEN . " deine" is with "verbindungen" then it takes "e" ending


AndrewFoss4

"You've your own connections?" -> Correct "You have your own connections?" -> Incorrect.

Color me puzzled.


Revoltution

As a non native english speaker i am having a hard time understaning what is the difference between ""Du hast deine eigenen Verbindungen? " and "Du hast deine Verbindungen? " as i don´t understand the difference between "Do you have your own connections?" and " Do you have your connections?".


KeithHall11

Still think contacts is better than connections in this context


4of92000

I feel patronized.


Chessdragonboge

why eigenen instead of eingene


JorgeGMarques

It's plural, the popovers are sometimes misleading and refer to the singular form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.