1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selam! Ben Alex!"

"Selam! Ben Alex!"

Translation:Hello! I am Alex!

March 24, 2015

42 Comments


marwa492023

What is the difference between"selam " and "merhaba" ?


Amena948528

'Merhaba' is more commonly used for 'Hello' and 'Selam' is for 'Hi'. That's what I've noticed in this course. :) As for cultural difference, I'm not sure if one is more formal than the other. If someone could help clear this up please....?


ChromateX

Seems like it's got Arabic influence. Apparently they used to use the Arabic alphabet.


osm6w

Same but merhaba sounds a little bit more formal


0CYZ4

selam it means in religion but merhaba means formal way to say Hello


Iamwashma

Merhaba means hello.Selam means hi


NeoNocke

The way she said "alex" is funny XDDD


roozbeh17591

I think we must to use hi


Protagores

I typed “Selam, ben Aleks”, but my answer wasn’t accepted.


SerhiyYakimenko

I typed the same but Duolingo thinks differently


Lisa170827

Hello : merhaba Hi : selam


tutiiies

i think must be ahmet or something like that i never heard alex name in turkey


LiliumAgri

Then clearly you don't watch Turkish football! Alex de Souza is a household name in Turkey. He was one of the biggest Fenerbahçe guys -- team captain even. Also there is an awesome mod here by that name.:)


tutiiies

of course i know alex but never heard from alex that i mean duo shoul teach turkish and turkish culture or native sentences as well


LiliumAgri

Turkey is the crossroads of many cultures and ethnicities. Teaching you that there are native and near-native speakers named Alex (I know three if I may count the mod here!) is a part of teaching you about Turkish culture. Don't negate diversity.:)


salma566557

The difference is that (selam) used to talk to a muslim while(merhaba )is used to talk to anyone


Xela768067

Alex is also a female name, the definition was 'male given name'


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just because it is referring to me :) Of course it is for any and all genders.


Maddy_May

Oh so is that you, Alex? The Alex? o.O I was always like: where did these names come from...?

Hmmm then... merhaba Alex c: ben Madallyn x'D


kateguzel

Selam, ben kate


Lucasedugamap

Why just "Alex" without the personal ending preceded by an apostrophe?


AGreatUserName

When you give your name, you just say "Ben Alex" (or in my case "Ben Ben", which confuses people), not "Alex'im".


Handrisuselo

Indonesian also uses "salam".

"Ben" = I am. This word is also used in Dutch, meaning "to be" for "I"

I am Ben --> Ik ben Ben.


LucasRGPedersen

I think that has more to do with the german bin which means is, than the turkish ben.


Shayan979248

I think 'ben' (pronounced 'ban') has something to do with persian 'man' with the same meaning which is also used in Azerbaijani (another turkic language). It's weird for such a basic word to be a loan word from a language not in the same family.


AGreatUserName

Ben is a Turkic word, not a loanword. It's descended from Proto-Turkic *ben.

In just about all of the Turkic languages, it is either ben or men or something similar with a vowel change (bän, min etc.)

I can't find any sources, but I'm assuming the Persian man is simply derived from the oblique forms of the first person singular in Proto-European languages, just like the English word "me" is. The similarity is surely a coincidence, possibly partially encouraged by a Sprachbund effect.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Turkic/ben

By the way, the English words they, them, their and theirs are loans from Old Norse. Borrowing pronouns is rare, but it does happen sometimes - just not in Turkish.


Ellis153869

Always thought selam was peace lol because of Shalom in hebrew


Bonjour689181

Selam is also Peace. So, hello, peace, merhaba mean the same?


Kadriyeakc2

Türkçe'de x harfi yoktur.


Mutusen

Why not "Alex'im"?


N_RamO

Selam . Ben Hagi :D


AdnanShah16

I answered Selam ben Alex and it was marked wrong?


Radaxxa661385

Why dont have "am" in the translation?


Elias695475

There is no "X" in turkish


0CYZ4

merhaba ben jubran


Jeremyjcy2k

Well, hello, AlexinNotTurkey. Ben Jeremy.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.