Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Selam! Ben Alex!"

Translation:Hello! I am Alex!

3 years ago

17 Comments


marwa492023

What is the difference between"selam " and "merhaba" ?

2 years ago

roozbeh17591

I think we must to use hi

1 year ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

i think must be ahmet or something like that i never heard alex name in turkey

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Then clearly you don't watch Turkish football! Alex de Souza is a household name in Turkey. He was one of the biggest Fenerbah├že guys -- team captain even. Also there is an awesome mod here by that name.:)

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

of course i know alex but never heard from alex that i mean duo shoul teach turkish and turkish culture or native sentences as well

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Turkey is the crossroads of many cultures and ethnicities. Teaching you that there are native and near-native speakers named Alex (I know three if I may count the mod here!) is a part of teaching you about Turkish culture. Don't negate diversity.:)

3 years ago

Xela768067

Alex is also a female name, the definition was 'male given name'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just because it is referring to me :) Of course it is for any and all genders.

2 years ago

May_098
May_098

Oh so is that you, Alex? The Alex? o.O I was always like: where did these names come from...?

Hmmm then... merhaba Alex c: ben Madallyn x'D

6 months ago

saeidrezae

Selam ben saeid

2 years ago

NeoNocke

The way she said "alex" is funny XDDD

5 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Indonesian also uses "salam".

"Ben" = I am. This word is also used in Dutch, meaning "to be" for "I"

I am Ben --> Ik ben Ben.

2 months ago

salma566557

The difference is that (selam) used to talk to a muslim while(merhaba )is used to talk to anyone

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Hello, Thank you very much for the distinction. In multi-cultural London I say hello in English to everybody. English people are more reserved.

1 month ago

kateguzel

Selam, ben kate

1 year ago

Lucasedugamap

Why just "Alex" without the personal ending preceded by an apostrophe?

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Hello wonderful Turkish teachers: On the word options in English for "Ben", can you include "I'm" contracted from "I am" as it flows nicely?

1 month ago