1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selam! Ben Alex!"

"Selam! Ben Alex!"

Translation:Hello! I am Alex!

March 24, 2015

26 Comments


marwa492023

What is the difference between"selam " and "merhaba" ?

June 23, 2016

Avanznoosh

selam is hello and merheba is hi I think

August 6, 2018

osm6w

Same but merhaba sounds a little bit more formal

September 23, 2019

roozbeh17591

I think we must to use hi

November 23, 2016

NeoNocke

The way she said "alex" is funny XDDD

April 8, 2018

Handrisuselo

Indonesian also uses "salam".

"Ben" = I am. This word is also used in Dutch, meaning "to be" for "I"

I am Ben --> Ik ben Ben.

July 15, 2018

LucasRGPedersen

I think that has more to do with the german bin which means is, than the turkish ben.

March 6, 2019

Shayan979248

I think 'ben' (pronounced 'ban') has something to do with persian 'man' with the same meaning which is also used in Azerbaijani (another turkic language). It's weird for such a basic word to be a loan word from a language not in the same family.

July 16, 2019

tutiiies

i think must be ahmet or something like that i never heard alex name in turkey

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Then clearly you don't watch Turkish football! Alex de Souza is a household name in Turkey. He was one of the biggest Fenerbahçe guys -- team captain even. Also there is an awesome mod here by that name.:)

March 24, 2015

tutiiies

of course i know alex but never heard from alex that i mean duo shoul teach turkish and turkish culture or native sentences as well

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Turkey is the crossroads of many cultures and ethnicities. Teaching you that there are native and near-native speakers named Alex (I know three if I may count the mod here!) is a part of teaching you about Turkish culture. Don't negate diversity.:)

March 24, 2015

Xela768067

Alex is also a female name, the definition was 'male given name'

January 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is just because it is referring to me :) Of course it is for any and all genders.

January 18, 2016

Maddy_May

Oh so is that you, Alex? The Alex? o.O I was always like: where did these names come from...?

Hmmm then... merhaba Alex c: ben Madallyn x'D

March 11, 2018

saeidrezae

Selam ben saeid

August 23, 2016

Lucasedugamap

Why just "Alex" without the personal ending preceded by an apostrophe?

July 3, 2018

KotobaSuke

Maybe "Alex" is in non-Turkish spelling?

August 2, 2019

salma566557

The difference is that (selam) used to talk to a muslim while(merhaba )is used to talk to anyone

August 6, 2018

kateguzel

Selam, ben kate

May 19, 2017

Ellis153869

Always thought selam was peace lol because of Shalom in hebrew

January 11, 2019

Protagores

I typed “Selam, ben Aleks”, but my answer wasn’t accepted.

June 21, 2019

linguistkris

Not Iskender? ;)

July 30, 2019

Bonjour689181

Selam is also Peace. So, hello, peace, merhaba mean the same?

September 15, 2019

Kadriyeakc2

Türkçe'de x harfi yoktur.

October 7, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Kadriyeakc2

Hello.

"Selam! Ben Alex!" Translation:Hello! I am Alex!

Alex is an English noun - bilirmiyorsun? It is written the same in Turkish.

Türkçe'de x harfi yoktur.

Evet - doğrusun "x" yoktur Türkçe alfabesinde.

Benim kuzenim adı - "Kadriye."

Thank you.

October 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.