1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ocak bir hafta sonra."

"Ocak bir hafta sonra."

Translation:January is in a week.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


Ehecatotontli

What alternative translations are accepted? The one that is given is pretty strange in English


Youssef.tsun

Its not strange in english dear, but its going to be very nice if we can view all the alternatives of any answer here in duolingo.. sadly there is no option for that.

And for this sentence in particular,, english have many ways to express it in equivalence.

Hopefully we will have such option in duolingo later on >.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week.

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week or January is a week away. Both correct English translations. Duo or somebody agrees with me after posting this answer six hours later.

(I had a short rest before continuing learning)


Sikeryali

"January is a week away" should be correct too.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sikeryali

Hello

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week.

"January is a week away" should be correct too.

Many thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week.

I don't like the English translation answer given by Duo. January is a week away - sounds nicer. I'm only a native Turkish Cypriot Londoner anyway?


ryanworldwide

When r comes at the end of a word, it really sounds like r + zh to Anglophone ears.


elamarillo

Why isn't it "bir haftadan sonra" ? Is the -dan suffix optional when using sonra?


orde90

If you talk about a specific point like Christmas, a meeting, a soccer game or anything like that use -den/dan suffix.

If you talk about a time duration like a month, two years, ten minutes, one hour and so on, don't use -den/dan suffix.

Don't confuse time points and time durations. Compare them

Üç saat sonra - After three hours / Three hours later
Saat üçten sonra - After three o'clock

Bir ay sonra - After a month / A month later
Ocak'tan sonra - After January

İki hafta sonra -> After two weeks / Two weeks later
İki haftadan sonra -> After the two weeks (which were mentioned before)


dieprinzessin

Ok. Thanks. That changes all my former conception of the use of sonra + Abl. What would you say then for 'January is after two weeks from now' ? Ocak şimdiden iki hafta sonra ? Ocak şimdi iki hafta sonra ?


orde90

Yeah sorry for causing that complete change of mindset :P You can also think like if you can use later you shouldn't add -den/-dan. In your example, 'from now' cannot really translate into Turkish. You should simply say Ocak iki hafta sonra.


dieprinzessin

That's all part of learning. So no problem. I still need to learn to 'think' Turkish... :D I am really glad for all your help. It is wonderful to be able to ask questions and get answers after so short time !!!


dieprinzessin

I asked that one earlier: sonra + Ablative (dAn. etc.) after x-time
sonra +Nominative after x-time from now on

Since we don't have January every other week here it must be the second case (Nom.) If you are talking about seeds you put in the ground, which sprout after two weeks whenever you plant them it should be Ablative.

I hope I got it right.


orde90

No, the division of whenever / only one time is not correct. You can check my reply.


John.ma

Could be both ? "after a week (+dan)" or "a week after"


orde90

No it can't, because it's a time duration. Check my reply on the page.


Soroush94

why does the slow sound pronounces "bir" like "bish"?


LiliumAgri

The "r" sound in Turkish has the tongue approach the roof of the mouth but not quite touch. Especially when "r" comes at the end of a word the tongue gets so close that the air coming over it makes a hissing sound like an "sh," and the vocal cords stop moving at the word's end, so it's harder to hear it as being a "r" sound.


Youssef.tsun

Havent heard an indian spell "R" before?


Mariana.moh

İ wrote (january is after a week) & it wasn't accepted..the correction was (in) instead of (after) but (sonra) means (after/later) why is it wrong? Can anyone explain?


John.ma

Your translation is literally correct; it's just that in English people see "in a week('s time)", not "after a week"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.