"Ocak bir hafta sonra."

Translation:January is in a week.

March 24, 2015

19 Comments


Ehecatotontli

What alternative translations are accepted? The one that is given is pretty strange in English

February 3, 2016

ryanworldwide

When r comes at the end of a word, it really sounds like r + zh to Anglophone ears.

March 28, 2015

elamarillo

Why isn't it "bir haftadan sonra" ? Is the -dan suffix optional when using sonra?

March 29, 2015

orde90

If you talk about a specific point like Christmas, a meeting, a soccer game or anything like that use -den/dan suffix.

If you talk about a time duration like a month, two years, ten minutes, one hour and so on, don't use -den/dan suffix.

Don't confuse time points and time durations. Compare them

Üç saat sonra - After three hours / Three hours later
Saat üçten sonra - After three o'clock

Bir ay sonra - After a month / A month later
Ocak'tan sonra - After January

İki hafta sonra -> After two weeks / Two weeks later
İki haftadan sonra -> After the two weeks (which were mentioned before)

May 15, 2015

dieprinzessin

Ok. Thanks. That changes all my former conception of the use of sonra + Abl. What would you say then for 'January is after two weeks from now' ? Ocak şimdiden iki hafta sonra ? Ocak şimdi iki hafta sonra ?

May 15, 2015

orde90

Yeah sorry for causing that complete change of mindset :P You can also think like if you can use later you shouldn't add -den/-dan. In your example, 'from now' cannot really translate into Turkish. You should simply say Ocak iki hafta sonra.

May 15, 2015

dieprinzessin

That's all part of learning. So no problem. I still need to learn to 'think' Turkish... :D I am really glad for all your help. It is wonderful to be able to ask questions and get answers after so short time !!!

May 15, 2015

dieprinzessin

I asked that one earlier: sonra + Ablative (dAn. etc.) after x-time
sonra +Nominative after x-time from now on

Since we don't have January every other week here it must be the second case (Nom.) If you are talking about seeds you put in the ground, which sprout after two weeks whenever you plant them it should be Ablative.

I hope I got it right.

May 14, 2015

orde90

No, the division of whenever / only one time is not correct. You can check my reply.

May 15, 2015

John.ma

Could be both ? "after a week (+dan)" or "a week after"

May 7, 2015

orde90

No it can't, because it's a time duration. Check my reply on the page.

May 15, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week.

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week or January is a week away. Both correct English translations. Duo or somebody agrees with me after posting this answer six hours later.

(I had a short rest before continuing learning)

November 11, 2018

Sikeryali

"January is a week away" should be correct too.

May 26, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sikeryali

Hello

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week.

"January is a week away" should be correct too.

Many thanks.

May 26, 2019

Soroush94

why does the slow sound pronounces "bir" like "bish"?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

The "r" sound in Turkish has the tongue approach the roof of the mouth but not quite touch. Especially when "r" comes at the end of a word the tongue gets so close that the air coming over it makes a hissing sound like an "sh," and the vocal cords stop moving at the word's end, so it's harder to hear it as being a "r" sound.

March 24, 2015

Mariana.moh

İ wrote (january is after a week) & it wasn't accepted..the correction was (in) instead of (after) but (sonra) means (after/later) why is it wrong? Can anyone explain?

June 8, 2016

John.ma

Your translation is literally correct; it's just that in English people see "in a week('s time)", not "after a week"

June 8, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ocak bir hafta sonra." Translation: January is in a week.

I don't like the English translation answer given by Duo. January is a week away - sounds nicer. I'm only a native Turkish Cypriot Londoner anyway?

November 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.