1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, excuse me!"

"Yes, excuse me!"

Translation:Evet, affedersin!

March 24, 2015

16 Comments


leta68

What is the difference between '-sin' and '-siniz'?


NadeemKhab

Sin =you -one person Siniz = you - 2 PERSON OR MORE


tortugacansada

In addition to for more than one person usage, we also use -sınız, siniz, sunuz in formal speech to indicate respect.


MohammedHoussem

i think sin is when you talk to a single person, and siniz is used for the plural, many persons


Arashk.981

I think this word use for more respactfull


ecebilgin

What is wrong with 'evet pardon '


unsalcibram

Pardon and Affedersiniz be synonym for in Turkish.


a.albasha

the literally meaning of excuse me in turkish is affedersin/iz pardon can mean sorry or forgive me


LiliumAgri

Pardon also covers English excuse me. E.g. when getting off a bus or moving past someone, or after a good burp.


LiliumAgri

Should be accepted. Report it.


Keoma123

Why my sentence "Evet, beni affet" is wrong? It is not common but rhymed :).


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Forgive me" :)


Hagar.1

What is conte?


shivakrish16

Anyone ready to chat casually over whatsapp oe messenger to learn. Preferably with atleast minimal knowledge of turkish


david661883

So hard, saying afferdesin , different in pronouncation

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.