Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, excuse me!"

Translation:Evet, affedersin!

3 years ago

14 Comments


leta68

What is the difference between '-sin' and '-siniz'?

3 years ago

NadeemKhab

Sin =you -one person Siniz = you - 2 PERSON OR MORE

2 years ago

tortugacansada

In addition to for more than one person usage, we also use -sınız, siniz, sunuz in formal speech to indicate respect.

1 year ago

MohammedHoussem

i think sin is when you talk to a single person, and siniz is used for the plural, many persons

3 years ago

Arashk.981

I think this word use for more respactfull

2 years ago

Keoma123

Why my sentence "Evet, beni affet" is wrong? It is not common but rhymed :).

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Forgive me" :)

2 years ago

ecebilgin
ecebilgin

What is wrong with 'evet pardon '

3 years ago

unsalcibram

Pardon and Affedersiniz be synonym for in Turkish.

3 years ago

a.albasha

the literally meaning of excuse me in turkish is affedersin/iz pardon can mean sorry or forgive me

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Pardon also covers English excuse me. E.g. when getting off a bus or moving past someone, or after a good burp.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Should be accepted. Report it.

3 years ago

david661883

So hard, saying afferdesin , different in pronouncation

2 years ago

shivakrish16

Anyone ready to chat casually over whatsapp oe messenger to learn. Preferably with atleast minimal knowledge of turkish

1 year ago