"Yes, excuse me!"

Translation:Evet, affedersin!

March 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leta68

What is the difference between '-sin' and '-siniz'?


NadeemKhab

Sin =you -one person Siniz = you - 2 PERSON OR MORE


tortugacansada

In addition to for more than one person usage, we also use -sınız, siniz, sunuz in formal speech to indicate respect.


MohammedHoussem

i think sin is when you talk to a single person, and siniz is used for the plural, many persons


Arashk.981

I think this word use for more respactfull


ecebilgin

What is wrong with 'evet pardon '


unsalcibram

Pardon and Affedersiniz be synonym for in Turkish.


a.albasha

the literally meaning of excuse me in turkish is affedersin/iz pardon can mean sorry or forgive me


LiliumAgri

Pardon also covers English excuse me. E.g. when getting off a bus or moving past someone, or after a good burp.


LiliumAgri

Should be accepted. Report it.


Keoma123

Why my sentence "Evet, beni affet" is wrong? It is not common but rhymed :).


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Forgive me" :)


Hanaa865634

Because you hear it from a movie or anything els

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.