"Båda sidorna har fel."

Translation:Both sides are wrong.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


larsbangsimonsen

What is the difference between 'både' and 'båda'?

June 17, 2015

kate_irl

From what I understand, 'både' is a conjunction and is often used with 'och.' So "I speak both English and Swedish" is "jag talar både engelska och svenska." Whereas 'båda' is a stand-alone pronoun ("Jag tycker om båda").

Here is a great article with explanation: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/swedishteacher/2016/01/09/bade-or-bada/

Anyone, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong :)

March 11, 2016

Arnauti

You're right. både is always used together with och, it cannot be used on its own.
båda can be used either on its own or together with a noun, like båda böckerna 'both books'.

May 4, 2016

larsbangsimonsen

Thank you for the link.

March 17, 2016

LauraEee

I thought people "har fel" and things "är fel". I quess I was wrong. So when is it "är fel" then? In this sentence can these sides mean e.g. sides of a cube or like different sides of conversation or both?

January 24, 2016

devalanteriel

No, you're certainly absolutely correct, but in this case of sides you're really talking about people on either side of an argument, not about actual sides. We use har fel for opinions and statements, whether expressed by a person or e.g. a newspaper or a political party. If you were talking about e.g. the sides of a cube being the wrong size, it would indeed be är fel.

January 24, 2016

LauraEee

Thank you! Now it's crystal clear.

January 25, 2016

Larry-Johnson

I wrote, "Both pages are wrong.", but it seems from the discussion that my answer should not have been accepted.

April 19, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm actually fine with it being accepted - if the pages are wrong, you're typically talking about the opinions written on them, so it follows the same reasoning.

April 19, 2018

saqirltu

how about "both sides have faults"

March 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Sure, that'll work.

March 24, 2015

iwtsn1ig

The ending looks like it would be The both sides...why am i wrong? Help please

October 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

English want indefinites after "both", whereas Swedish prefers definite.

October 22, 2015

Chris-Butler

Both sides have mistakes?

January 16, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't work. That would be misstag in Swedish, and you gör or begår them, you don't har them.

January 16, 2016

Jormungand10

Shouldn't both sides are wrong be "båda sidorna är fel" instead of har?

November 9, 2017

Arnauti

See LauraEee:s comment and devalanteriel:s answer to it!

November 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.