"Båda sidorna har fel."

Translation:Both sides are wrong.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larsbangsimonsen

What is the difference between 'både' and 'båda'?


kate_irl

From what I understand, 'både' is a conjunction and is often used with 'och.' So "I speak both English and Swedish" is "jag talar både engelska och svenska." Whereas 'båda' is a stand-alone pronoun ("Jag tycker om båda").

Here is a great article with explanation: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/swedishteacher/2016/01/09/bade-or-bada/

Anyone, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong :)


Arnauti

You're right. både is always used together with och, it cannot be used on its own.
båda can be used either on its own or together with a noun, like båda böckerna 'both books'.


larsbangsimonsen

Thank you for the link.


LauraEee

I thought people "har fel" and things "är fel". I quess I was wrong. So when is it "är fel" then? In this sentence can these sides mean e.g. sides of a cube or like different sides of conversation or both?


devalanteriel

No, you're certainly absolutely correct, but in this case of sides you're really talking about people on either side of an argument, not about actual sides. We use har fel for opinions and statements, whether expressed by a person or e.g. a newspaper or a political party. If you were talking about e.g. the sides of a cube being the wrong size, it would indeed be är fel.


LauraEee

Thank you! Now it's crystal clear.


Larry-Johnson

I wrote, "Both pages are wrong.", but it seems from the discussion that my answer should not have been accepted.


devalanteriel

I'm actually fine with it being accepted - if the pages are wrong, you're typically talking about the opinions written on them, so it follows the same reasoning.


iwtsn1ig

The ending looks like it would be The both sides...why am i wrong? Help please


Zmrzlina

English want indefinites after "both", whereas Swedish prefers definite.


saqirltu

how about "both sides have faults"


devalanteriel

Sure, that'll work.


Chris-Butler

Both sides have mistakes?


devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't work. That would be misstag in Swedish, and you gör or begår them, you don't har them.


IvoPivo7

Why "sidorna" isn't translated as "the sides"?


devalanteriel

You could say "both sides" or "both of the sides" in English, and I presume they're both accepted.


JohnNielsen3

Why not "both sides have mistakes"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.