1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz bir yumurta yeriz."

"Biz bir yumurta yeriz."

Translation:We eat an egg.

March 24, 2015

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Does this mean that each individual person has their own egg, or that they all share one?


onurgur1

Very good question.

In this sentence it means that they share the egg. In Turkish there is the suffix '-er, -ar' which means 'each' so we each eat an egg would be 'biz birer yumurta yeriz.'


ag3n7_z3r0

That's neat! Teşekkür ederim!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz bir yumurta yeriz." Translation: We eat an egg.

This always catches me out. Maybe one hard boiled egg is diced in a salad & is being shared?

My silly English humour.


SayaJavaD

Is it possible to omit bir in the sentence above?? Would it change the meaning?


Hevin11

I thought "Biz bir yumurta yeriz." was 'we eat egg'?


fillcinefil

Here we have the indication "bir". So it is not uncertain, (vaguely) egg, it's specifically an (one) egg.


lean704783

Why you didn't use ARBEAK language

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.