1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz bir yumurta yeriz."

"Biz bir yumurta yeriz."

Translation:We eat an egg.

March 24, 2015

15 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Does this mean that each individual person has their own egg, or that they all share one?


onurgur1

Very good question.

In this sentence it means that they share the egg. In Turkish there is the suffix '-er, -ar' which means 'each' so we each eat an egg would be 'biz birer yumurta yeriz.'


ag3n7_z3r0

That's neat! Teşekkür ederim!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz bir yumurta yeriz." Translation: We eat an egg.

This always catches me out. Maybe one hard boiled egg is diced in a salad & is being shared?

My silly English humour.


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to omit bir in the sentence above?? Would it change the meaning?


alibektas34

    For this case, no. But, it is possible, and grammatically correct. However in that case you are giving no information about how many eggs that are being eaten.

    In Turkish grammer, indefinite plural objects are written as singular object. For this example, "Biz yumurta yeriz." means "We eat eggs."


ALP796540

    Sen türksün demi


alibektas34

    Evet hocam, Türküm.


Hevin11

    I thought "Biz bir yumurta yeriz." was 'we eat egg'?


fillcinefil

    Here we have the indication "bir". So it is not uncertain, (vaguely) egg, it's specifically an (one) egg.


Begm_

    Türk olarak bunu söylemek çok eğlenceli ejdbdjs :d


0DATU

    Do they have the present progressive tense i/ı/u/üyor in other levels?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.