Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz bir yumurta yeriz."

Translation:We eat an egg.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Does this mean that each individual person has their own egg, or that they all share one?

3 years ago

onurgur1

Very good question.

In this sentence it means that they share the egg. In Turkish there is the suffix '-er, -ar' which means 'each' so we each eat an egg would be 'biz birer yumurta yeriz.'

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

That's neat! Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

HilmiNevzat

This always catches me out. Maybe one hard boiled egg is diced in a salad & is being shared? My silly English humour.

1 month ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Is it possible to omit bir in the sentence above?? Would it change the meaning?

2 months ago

Hevin11

I thought "Biz bir yumurta yeriz." was 'we eat egg'?

2 years ago

fillcinefil

Here we have the indication "bir". So it is not uncertain, (vaguely) egg, it's specifically an (one) egg.

1 year ago

Will709432
Will709432

It's a huge massive egg they all sharing. Who gets the yolk?

1 month ago