"Biz bir yumurta yeriz."

Translation:We eat an egg.

March 24, 2015

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Does this mean that each individual person has their own egg, or that they all share one?

March 24, 2015

onurgur1

Very good question.

In this sentence it means that they share the egg. In Turkish there is the suffix '-er, -ar' which means 'each' so we each eat an egg would be 'biz birer yumurta yeriz.'

March 25, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

That's neat! Teşekkür ederim!

March 25, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz bir yumurta yeriz." Translation: We eat an egg.

This always catches me out. Maybe one hard boiled egg is diced in a salad & is being shared?

My silly English humour.

August 6, 2018

NusaHatun

LOL :)

July 3, 2019

SchonBaume

Is it possible to omit bir in the sentence above?? Would it change the meaning?

July 16, 2018

Hevin11

I thought "Biz bir yumurta yeriz." was 'we eat egg'?

June 20, 2016

fillcinefil

Here we have the indication "bir". So it is not uncertain, (vaguely) egg, it's specifically an (one) egg.

October 21, 2016

RAHMAN342629

مرسی

February 5, 2019

NusaHatun

?

July 3, 2019

lean704783

Why you didn't use ARBEAK language

August 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.