Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen yorgunsun."

Translation:You are tired.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AriaHRD

So, yorgun means "tired".

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

Yorgun: Tired. Yourgunsun: You are tired. Yorgunum: I am tired. Yorgunlar: They Are Tired. And like this :)

3 years ago

DabourahRahat

Thanks

2 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

Alinu.sh

Question: there's a song that goes "ben yoruldum" and I saw the translation to that is "I am tired". So...there's another word for tired?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yormak: wear out,tire yorulmak: grow tired yorgun: tired

ben yoruldum: i grew tired, i got tired ben yorgunum:i am tired

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

So basically, you kind of conjugate the adjectives like you do with the verbs?

Edit: Thanks for the confirmation LadyNurington! :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, that's correct. Since we don't have a stand-alone "to be/is/are" verb in Turkish, it gets attached to verbs/adjectives.

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

That's a really good way of looking at it!

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

would "are you tired" be "sen yorgunmusun"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes, but 'yorgun' and 'musun' would be seperate.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Saying "sen" in asking is obligatory?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, It is not.

10 months ago

dilara626239

No, you can also leave it out. :)

10 months ago

ShoaibKhan588928

Sen yorgunsun mi?

I think it would be like this.. Please correct me if i am wrong:-D

9 months ago

BahattinB

No. Also "Sen yorgunsun mu?" is not grammatical and just sounds weird.

1 week ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

The first thing that came to my mind was "You are a yogurt".

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

"sun" is a to be verb and it means "are" in English.true?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, it is a suffix indicating that the person is second singular. There is a verb called '-imek' but you can consider it as zero copula which means the noun is used as a predicate. There is no need for a verb(not a predicate) in a noun sentence. But there is the verb 'olmak' which is the corresponding word for 'to be'.

Kardeşim uzun birisi: My sibling is someone tall.

Yorgun musun?: Are you tired?

Bu elbise güzel: This dress is nice.

Deniz mavidir: The sea is blue.

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

Can we use yorgunsun for biz and onlar?I'm confused!

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

I would check out the explanation charts on the main page of this lesson for clarification, but remember the ending has to match the person. So "yorgunsun" is "You (singular) are tired". And "Yorgunuz" would be for biz, and "Yorgun" or "Yorgunlar" would be used for "onlar".

2 years ago

JugderGurr1

Sounds Yor Gun Zoon. Merhaba ,our so long awaited alien

8 hours ago

z1Jw

Вдвьлытв

1 year ago

z1Jw

Вовба

1 year ago

JugderGurr1

Зшбс...

8 hours ago

Selin151982

Can anybody speak "French"i can cause i live in "......"

7 months ago

Rahma366866

So If you were to say I am tired would you say Ben yorgunum

1 month ago

BahattinB

Yes. "(Ben) yorgunum."

1 week ago

AmirnaderiY

yorgunum = i'm tired yorgunsun = you are tired ????????? = he/she is tired yorgunuz = we are tired ????????? = you are tired yorgunlar = they are tired

what are ????? ?

1 month ago

lucaturilli

Yorgun: He/She is tired.

Yorgunsunuz: You(plural) are tired.

1 month ago