"Sen yorgunsun."

Translation:You are tired.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

AriaHRD

So, yorgun means "tired".

March 24, 2015

XUchihaGirlX

Yorgun: Tired. Yourgunsun: You are tired. Yorgunum: I am tired. Yorgunlar: They Are Tired. And like this :)

August 23, 2015

DabourahRahat

Thanks

February 27, 2016

LadyNurington

Yes, that's right.

March 24, 2015

Alinu.sh

Question: there's a song that goes "ben yoruldum" and I saw the translation to that is "I am tired". So...there's another word for tired?

June 1, 2015

lucaturilli

yormak: wear out,tire yorulmak: grow tired yorgun: tired

ben yoruldum: i grew tired, i got tired ben yorgunum:i am tired

June 15, 2015

diego_d

So basically, you kind of conjugate the adjectives like you do with the verbs?

Edit: Thanks for the confirmation LadyNurington! :)

April 1, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, that's correct. Since we don't have a stand-alone "to be/is/are" verb in Turkish, it gets attached to verbs/adjectives.

April 1, 2015

shaydonsbear

That's a really good way of looking at it!

April 9, 2015

Baykush7

The first thing that came to my mind was "You are a yogurt".

May 31, 2016

Victopteryx

would "are you tired" be "sen yorgunmusun"?

July 28, 2015

lucaturilli

yes, but 'yorgun' and 'musun' would be seperate.

July 29, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Saying "sen" in asking is obligatory?

September 13, 2017

dilara626239

No, you can also leave it out. :)

November 14, 2017

lucaturilli

No, It is not.

November 12, 2017

ShoaibKhan588928

Sen yorgunsun mi?

I think it would be like this.. Please correct me if i am wrong:-D

December 1, 2017

BahattinB

No. Also "Sen yorgunsun mu?" is not grammatical and just sounds weird.

September 17, 2018

ShahinShah6

"sun" is a to be verb and it means "are" in English.true?

December 29, 2015

lucaturilli

No, it is a suffix indicating that the person is second singular. There is a verb called '-imek' but you can consider it as zero copula which means the noun is used as a predicate. There is no need for a verb(not a predicate) in a noun sentence. But there is the verb 'olmak' which is the corresponding word for 'to be'.

Kardeşim uzun birisi: My sibling is someone tall.

Yorgun musun?: Are you tired?

Bu elbise güzel: This dress is nice.

Deniz mavidir: The sea is blue.

December 29, 2015

ShahinShah6

Can we use yorgunsun for biz and onlar?I'm confused!

December 29, 2015

doctorzc

I would check out the explanation charts on the main page of this lesson for clarification, but remember the ending has to match the person. So "yorgunsun" is "You (singular) are tired". And "Yorgunuz" would be for biz, and "Yorgun" or "Yorgunlar" would be used for "onlar".

February 25, 2016

Rahma366866

So If you were to say I am tired would you say Ben yorgunum

August 5, 2018

BahattinB

Yes. "(Ben) yorgunum."

September 17, 2018

JugderGurr1

Sounds Yor Gun Zoon. Merhaba ,our so long awaited alien

September 24, 2018

Selin151982

Can anybody speak "French"i can cause i live in "......"

February 9, 2018

AmirnaderiY

yorgunum = i'm tired yorgunsun = you are tired ????????? = he/she is tired yorgunuz = we are tired ????????? = you are tired yorgunlar = they are tired

what are ????? ?

August 12, 2018

lucaturilli

Yorgun: He/She is tired.

Yorgunsunuz: You(plural) are tired.

August 12, 2018

behjat12

Hi , How can I save some details?

February 23, 2019

AnaMartins534305

It is giving wrong answer before I finish tiping

August 16, 2019

luciopaifer

yeah thanks for noticing

October 8, 2019, 6:51 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.