1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen yorgunsun."

"Sen yorgunsun."

Translation:You are tired.

March 24, 2015

35 Comments


AriaHRD

So, yorgun means "tired".


XUchihaGirlX

Yorgun: Tired. Yourgunsun: You are tired. Yorgunum: I am tired. Yorgunlar: They Are Tired. And like this :)


MRJ971816

Not need of 'ben' then


Alinu.sh

Question: there's a song that goes "ben yoruldum" and I saw the translation to that is "I am tired". So...there's another word for tired?


lucaturilli

yormak: wear out,tire yorulmak: grow tired yorgun: tired

ben yoruldum: i grew tired, i got tired ben yorgunum:i am tired


diego_d

So basically, you kind of conjugate the adjectives like you do with the verbs?

Edit: Thanks for the confirmation LadyNurington! :)


LadyNurington

Yes, that's correct. Since we don't have a stand-alone "to be/is/are" verb in Turkish, it gets attached to verbs/adjectives.


shaydonsbear

That's a really good way of looking at it!


Baykush7

The first thing that came to my mind was "You are a yogurt".


KlausGrosc

me too hhahahahahahaha


Victopteryx

would "are you tired" be "sen yorgunmusun"?


lucaturilli

yes, but 'yorgun' and 'musun' would be seperate.


Akash_Polyglot

Saying "sen" in asking is obligatory?


dilara626239

No, you can also leave it out. :)


ShoaibKhan588928

Sen yorgunsun mi?

I think it would be like this.. Please correct me if i am wrong:-D


BahattinB

No. Also "Sen yorgunsun mu?" is not grammatical and just sounds weird.


ShahinShah6

"sun" is a to be verb and it means "are" in English.true?


lucaturilli

No, it is a suffix indicating that the person is second singular. There is a verb called '-imek' but you can consider it as zero copula which means the noun is used as a predicate. There is no need for a verb(not a predicate) in a noun sentence. But there is the verb 'olmak' which is the corresponding word for 'to be'.

Kardeşim uzun birisi: My sibling is someone tall.

Yorgun musun?: Are you tired?

Bu elbise güzel: This dress is nice.

Deniz mavidir: The sea is blue.


ShahinShah6

Can we use yorgunsun for biz and onlar?I'm confused!


doctorzc

I would check out the explanation charts on the main page of this lesson for clarification, but remember the ending has to match the person. So "yorgunsun" is "You (singular) are tired". And "Yorgunuz" would be for biz, and "Yorgun" or "Yorgunlar" would be used for "onlar".


Rahma366866

So If you were to say I am tired would you say Ben yorgunum


BahattinB

Yes. "(Ben) yorgunum."


JugderGurr1

Sounds Yor Gun Zoon. Merhaba ,our so long awaited alien


AmirnaderiY

yorgunum = i'm tired yorgunsun = you are tired ????????? = he/she is tired yorgunuz = we are tired ????????? = you are tired yorgunlar = they are tired

what are ????? ?


lucaturilli

Yorgun: He/She is tired.

Yorgunsunuz: You(plural) are tired.


behjat12

Hi , How can I save some details?


AnaMartins534305

It is giving wrong answer before I finish tiping


luciopaifer

yeah thanks for noticing


Shakiba516021

Why not yourgunsen? Sometimes "sin" is attached to tye verb for "you" sometimes sen and sometimes sun. Why is that?


Teodora686349

This is for boys and girls or only for boys? Or only for girls? Idk Sorry for my bad english


PaulAnthon553954

if yorgunsun is you are tired why put Sen before isn't the like say "you you are tired"


taki_duo

Why "yorgun(sun)", not "yorgun(sin)"? . I see in other word that use (you) verb using (-in) or (-sin) suffix. Is that because "yorgun" last word have "u" letter? or what?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.