"He knows seven menus."

Translation:Hij kent zeven menu's.

3 years ago

19 Comments


sg1123

Why can't we have Hij weet - for he knows?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

weten has to do with having knowledge, it's like savoir (French) or saber (Spanish), in case that helps you ;)

kennen has to do with being acquainted with somebody/something, it's like connaître or conocer.

Hope this helps!

1 month ago

kebabkerry

I keep typing 'he' instead of 'hij'. Does anyone have any tips for stopping this habbit?

3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

You are not alone - I keep doing it too. I have started to click on "check" with the mouse instead of hitting the "return" key to give me a moment to read it and correct it. I make fewer mistakes now due to typos.

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Thank you, I will give this a try!!

3 years ago

Princess746095

Can anyone help? When in Dutch world do you use weet and when in Dutch galaxy are you supposed to use ken I mean seriously?

Thanks in advance...

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Princess,

kennen means 'to know' in the sense of being acquainted with somebody/something. In case you understand French or Spanish, it's the equivalent of connaître or conocer.

weten means 'to know' in the sense of having knowledge. It's the equivalent of savoir or saber.

Hope this helps!

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Did you have a look at my previous explanation above?

1 year ago

Princess746095

I can't seem to find it!

1 year ago

John267011

'he knows seven menus' pretty much makes no sense in English, what is this supposed to mean?

2 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

Thinks "he knows seven people," and then replace those people with literal restaurant menus. It's not supposed to make sense.

2 years ago

ClimberBored

Is there a reason that the plural of menu has an apostrophe when written in dutch??

2 years ago

TimmyMcGrath

Yes, there is a rule, but I have been taught that this is specifically about pronunciation. Think of it this way; when you add a (double)-consonant after the vowel, 'U', it is always pronounced like "nummer" or "nul" or "nutteloos".

The apostrophe is basically telling the speaker to remain with pronouncing the vowel is it's long-vowel form (UU) and not as a short-vowel (U).

The same rule is applied to other similar plural-form noun, like: "kilo = kilo's NOT kilos" "opa = opa's NOT opas" "taxi = taxi's NOT taxis"

I hope this makes sense :)

1 year ago

gina.davis

Why is kaarten the correct word for menus? I cant recall they taught menus as kaarten and the underlined meaning of menus is "menus"... where'd kaarten come in?!

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Menu is one of the meanings of kaart (other ones are card, map, playing card). But you can also use menu in Dutch for menu.

1 year ago

JamesGreening

Why does the female speaker pronounce "menu's" like "menoose" (rhymes with "goose), while the male speaker pronounces it "men-ouse" (rhymes with "mouse")? Are they both correct?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, this is how you pronounce "menu": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu/#nl For "menu's", you just add an s sound at the end.

3 months ago

cactus_clock

Will someone remind me when one would use "weten" instead of "kenen". Thank you.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Cactus_clock,

kennen means 'to know' in the sense of being acquainted with somebody/something. In case you understand French or Spanish, it's the equivalent of connaître or conocer.

weten means 'to know' in the sense of having knowledge. It's the equivalent of savoir or saber.

Hope this helps!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.