"Teşekkürler. Hoşça kal!"

Translation:Thanks. Bye!

March 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilmolleggi

A bıg Teşekkürler to the makers of this course! I am really happy to be able to learn Turkısh :)


basnetaakash23

What is the difference between kal and kalin?


yalcintarkan

"kal" simply means "stay". It is imperative for 2nd person (informal) and 3rd person. When you use it for formal or plural "you" it becomes "kalın". i.e. "Hoşça kal" becomes "Hoşça kalın" you can see "hoşçakal" and "hoşçakalın" written as a single word commonly this should not surprise you. One important note: "Kalın" means "thick" when it is used itself as an adjective. "Kalın kağıt" means "thick paper" or "kalın sopa" means "thick stick"


ph.012bD0

Kal means bye and kalin means good bye


Glossaphore

If the root words a pleasantly stay, does this mean that this is a phrase used by only one party? In other words, who uses this phrase: the person leaving, the person staying, or both?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is normally used by the person leaving to the person staying :) The person staying would say "Güle güle" :)


hypershock

What does Hoşça kal literally mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Stay pleasantly/Pleasantly stay" :)


Richi946080

The hint for Hoşça kal is "so long". But it is not accepted??????


Matt-Harbout

I always wrongly spelt tesekkuler..


ph.N4aTQQ

I m already write same,then why it's wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.