Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teşekkürler. Hoşça kal!"

Translation:Thanks. Bye!

3 years ago

9 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

A bıg Teşekkürler to the makers of this course! I am really happy to be able to learn Turkısh :)

3 years ago

AakashBasn

What is the difference between kal and kalin?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

"kal" simply means "stay". It is imperative for 2nd person (informal) and 3rd person. When you use it for formal or plural "you" it becomes "kalın". i.e. "Hoşça kal" becomes "Hoşça kalın" you can see "hoşçakal" and "hoşçakalın" written as a single word commonly this should not surprise you. One important note: "Kalın" means "thick" when it is used itself as an adjective. "Kalın kağıt" means "thick paper" or "kalın sopa" means "thick stick"

3 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

What does Hoşça kal literally mean?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Stay pleasantly/Pleasantly stay" :)

2 years ago

Glossaphore

If the root words a pleasantly stay, does this mean that this is a phrase used by only one party? In other words, who uses this phrase: the person leaving, the person staying, or both?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is normally used by the person leaving to the person staying :) The person staying would say "Güle güle" :)

2 years ago

BahozShakh

What is the difference between hoşçakal and hoşçakalin?

2 years ago

LuisaMario3
LuisaMario3

Thanks you

1 year ago