1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler. Hoşça kal!"

"Teşekkürler. Hoşça kal!"

Translation:Thanks. Bye!

March 24, 2015

15 Comments


ilmolleggi

A bıg Teşekkürler to the makers of this course! I am really happy to be able to learn Turkısh :)


Ertugrlgaz

Me to I love the turkish


FaroukZeino

"Please use the sentence discussions only for language-related questions and answers". Said one of the contributors.


AakashBasn

What is the difference between kal and kalin?


yalcintarkan

"kal" simply means "stay". It is imperative for 2nd person (informal) and 3rd person. When you use it for formal or plural "you" it becomes "kalın". i.e. "Hoşça kal" becomes "Hoşça kalın" you can see "hoşçakal" and "hoşçakalın" written as a single word commonly this should not surprise you. One important note: "Kalın" means "thick" when it is used itself as an adjective. "Kalın kağıt" means "thick paper" or "kalın sopa" means "thick stick"


hypershock

What does Hoşça kal literally mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Stay pleasantly/Pleasantly stay" :)


Glossaphore

If the root words a pleasantly stay, does this mean that this is a phrase used by only one party? In other words, who uses this phrase: the person leaving, the person staying, or both?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is normally used by the person leaving to the person staying :) The person staying would say "Güle güle" :)


BahozShakh

What is the difference between hoşçakal and hoşçakalin?


Potam28

Hi! So is it correct to say Teşekkürler as well as Teşsekkürler? Is there a difference in the meaning between the two spellings? Thanks!


yalcintarkan

No, only the "Teşekkürler" is correct ! There is nothing like "Teşsekkürler" it is just a typing mistake I think


Potam28

Ok, Teşekkür ederim Yalcintarkan :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.