"Ya terminó la película."

Translation:The film ended already.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Helotech

Is there a reason this cannot be translated to " He already finished the movie" Since this form of terminar can apply to He/She/it or Usted? Thanks in advance for the help.

5 years ago

dustofnations

I wonder this, too.

5 years ago

TalGelman-

I'm almost sure both are fine

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

That's what I put.

4 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

In english "already" is almost exclusively used with present or past perfect tense. Hence, it should be "the film has already ended". It makes more sense, because the perfect tense is used to express the finished (perfected) state of something. Maybe in spanish it is different, but I don't clearly get what "ya terminó" means, since to my knowledge the tense "pretéritó indefinido" is used to express something in the more distant past, while this sentence does not have such a meaning, since "ya" refers to the more recent past. Even if "ya" can refer to the distant past, it should translate as "the film had already ended".

5 years ago

joj
joj

"The film ended already" rings in my ear like Jewish English from the Bronx - . Duolinquo should recognize the present perfect just as it's students do.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Syntax confusing very.

5 years ago

k8inspain

Very bad English grammar! The translation "The film has already ended" would be better

5 years ago

kuo.mth
kuo.mth

That, if translated into spanish would have to be something of the likes of "La película ha terminando".

5 years ago

ronjudd
ronjudd

If they want to avoid the perfect tense for teaching reasons say the film's already over.

5 years ago

arturohiero

My translation "the movie is already over" is correct, but was marked as incorrect by duolingo.

5 years ago

iakobski

Surely this would sound strange to a Spanish speaker? They would always use the perfect tense with "ya" - you would be understood if you said it, but it would not be correct.

5 years ago

SchreuderJane

This is an example of American vs British English. American English uses the past simple ("did") tense in many cases where a British native speaker would use present perfect ("Have done") eg "Did you eat yet?" vs "have you eaten yet?" "Already" implies recent past to a Brit, so the present perfect would be correct for a Brit here, but Duo has chosen the American translation.

2 years ago

plauben

why can't it be "the film already finished"

5 years ago

K.Alix
K.Alix

Why is "the movie already ended" incorrect?

5 years ago

marianne.w4

it is now accepted

3 years ago

learnTACO32

could another way of structuring the above sentence be "La pelicula termino ya"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Is there a reason for the word order? I know we sometimes want to emphasize something but then the sentence is turned around in the translation. I am sure there is an explanation.

5 years ago

sawone

has , had

2 years ago

Richard334248

The literal fixed order translation sounds like Yoda: “Already ended, the film.”

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.