"Ya terminó la película."

Translation:The film ended already.

December 17, 2012

24 Comments


Helotech

Is there a reason this cannot be translated to " He already finished the movie" Since this form of terminar can apply to He/She/it or Usted? Thanks in advance for the help.

March 21, 2013

dustofnations

I wonder this, too.

April 14, 2013

TalGelman-

I'm almost sure both are fine

May 31, 2014

KerrieSalsac

That's what I put.

October 15, 2014

gyenesvi

In english "already" is almost exclusively used with present or past perfect tense. Hence, it should be "the film has already ended". It makes more sense, because the perfect tense is used to express the finished (perfected) state of something. Maybe in spanish it is different, but I don't clearly get what "ya terminó" means, since to my knowledge the tense "pretéritó indefinido" is used to express something in the more distant past, while this sentence does not have such a meaning, since "ya" refers to the more recent past. Even if "ya" can refer to the distant past, it should translate as "the film had already ended".

January 17, 2013

joj

"The film ended already" rings in my ear like Jewish English from the Bronx - . Duolinquo should recognize the present perfect just as it's students do.

March 24, 2013

Talca

Syntax confusing very.

May 11, 2013

k8inspain

Very bad English grammar! The translation "The film has already ended" would be better

January 3, 2013

kuo.mth

That, if translated into spanish would have to be something of the likes of "La película ha terminando".

January 3, 2013

ronjudd

If they want to avoid the perfect tense for teaching reasons say the film's already over.

April 20, 2013

Mike209223

The movie ended.

January 30, 2019

Mike209223

Even better if you dropped that redundant "already". If it ended "already" should be understood by even the slowest among us.

January 30, 2019

arturohiero

My translation "the movie is already over" is correct, but was marked as incorrect by duolingo.

June 8, 2013

iakobski

Surely this would sound strange to a Spanish speaker? They would always use the perfect tense with "ya" - you would be understood if you said it, but it would not be correct.

June 15, 2013

SchreuderJane

This is an example of American vs British English. American English uses the past simple ("did") tense in many cases where a British native speaker would use present perfect ("Have done") eg "Did you eat yet?" vs "have you eaten yet?" "Already" implies recent past to a Brit, so the present perfect would be correct for a Brit here, but Duo has chosen the American translation.

July 29, 2016

plauben

why can't it be "the film already finished"

February 4, 2013

K.Alix

Why is "the movie already ended" incorrect?

February 23, 2013

marianne.w4

it is now accepted

February 8, 2015

duolearner12345

Funky word order? Why isn't film in the beginning? I translated this as He finished the film already...

June 28, 2013

learnTACO32

could another way of structuring the above sentence be "La pelicula termino ya"?

July 1, 2013

rmcgwn

Is there a reason for the word order? I know we sometimes want to emphasize something but then the sentence is turned around in the translation. I am sure there is an explanation.

August 11, 2013

sawone

has , had

June 14, 2016

Richard334248

The literal fixed order translation sounds like Yoda: “Already ended, the film.”

March 1, 2018

Brandon756

for this English translation, wouldn't you say? Ya se terminó la película."?

November 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.