"Ich will zuerst schlafen."

Translation:I want to sleep first.

December 17, 2012

58 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Is this in a sense "I want to be the first one to fall asleep" or is it like "I'll do it later, but first I want to sleep"? Are they immutable like in English?

September 21, 2014

ACatterpillar

The second sense. And I am not sure what you mean by immutable.

December 29, 2014

Duolessio

How would you say "I want to sleep first" as in "I want to be the first one to sleep" in German?

April 5, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Ich möchte als Erster schlafen is clearer in that meaning.

(More literally, "I want to sleep as a first one"; less literally, "I want to be first when we sleep".)

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It could be both.

"I want to be the first one to sleep" and "I want to sleep first (and then do the other thing)".

January 2, 2018

tzjames

"I want to first sleep", seems equally correct to me, no?

December 17, 2012

philster043

Honestly "I want to sleep first" is the best sounding English translation here.

April 22, 2013

Hohenems

I agree with tonoito. "I want to first sleep" doesn't sound as natural as "I first want to sleep" or "I want to sleep first" (the best answer in my opinion). I'm not saying the answer is wrong, I can think of contexts in which it would be used, but I still think it is the least likely to be heard or used.

February 7, 2013

FisherLiz

@tzjames - Not really - you have "split the infinitive" by putting the "first" in there, which used to be a serious English grammar crime! ( At least, until Captain Kirk his Star Trek crew decided to boldly go in search of new worlds. . .)

September 4, 2013

tonoito

mm.. I would make that "I first want to sleep". But that's just me.

December 21, 2012

Sk8rMom

The program is picky about word order in English, which is quite annoying.

January 3, 2013

marziotta

We are forced to refresh our English as well, it's not too bad. :D

February 28, 2013

philster043

Without thinking, and already down to zero hearts, I typed "I will sleep first" here and gasped audibly as I entered, realizing I had typed "will" instead of "want to"... but it was accepted? XD

That being said, darn these false cognates sometimes!

April 22, 2013

nivishsharma

I Phil, are you still seeing the hearts? Do you use the windows app of duolingo? Hearts were removed a long while ago from android and the website. Hearts worked for me. They motivated me to check the answer before pressing enter.

May 21, 2017

Zineeta

My kids have the hearts on their kindle tablet app. Maybe its just not updated.

October 23, 2017

chichi7391

I liked the hearts too. It motivated me to ask why something was wrong and kind of study the grammar instead of temporarily memorizing the right sentence structure so I would get it right at the end of the lesson

January 1, 2018

daveyc02909

I put "I will first sleep" but it didn't work out for me -___-

September 30, 2014

Wells.Jennifer

Same here. Didn't work for me. :/ I did the same as philster043 however. I gasped as I hit enter realizing my answer was wrong.

February 3, 2015

BenjaminRi420254

Why is 'I wish to sleep first' wrong? Is 'wish' not an acceptable rendering of 'wollen' here?

July 20, 2014

FisherLiz

Yes, I would think so- try reporting it & asking for it to be accepted.

July 21, 2014

soufianeel806928

Wish is wunsh.

December 25, 2015

Martoiu

I translated "I want to sleep first" and it accepts it.

February 4, 2013

Fernando_AV

"First I will sleep" was accepted as a correct answer but shouldn't be accepted - Oct 5, 2017

October 5, 2017

KansasBurri

Why can't I say Ich mag zuerst schlaften instead?

May 19, 2014

TimothyGeek

Based on what I've learned, "mag" suggests enjoyment, not want. So that would mean "I like to sleep first."

June 12, 2014

AVIJIT4

can anyone please explain me why is it "schlafen" ?

July 19, 2014

FisherLiz

I am open to correction from native speakers, but it's because the main verb of the sentence is "will", and the "schlafen" is an extension of it, so is in the infinitive form, not the plural. It's the same in the English - main verb is "want", extension is "to sleep", not just "sleep" or "sleeping".

July 21, 2014

Sack11

As I had commented, I learnt later that if modals(will, should, can, might may etc) are used, verbs must be in the infinitive form. (Basic form without any past or future) Its similar to english.

July 23, 2014

Sack11

Schlafen is for plural right? Then why is it used for I?

July 20, 2014

julie.gies1

The second verb in the sentence needs to be in the infinitive form.

July 22, 2014

Sack11

Ja, Vielen Danke :)

July 23, 2014

matteodl

why "zuerst"??????????

October 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why not? I may be tired and want to sleep first before I do something else.

August 6, 2015

BaconChomper

I am wondering this as well. We learned erste as first in the ordinal numbers section.

January 13, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

zuerst is an adverb.

erst- is an adjective, e.g. das erste Buch.

You can also use it as an adverb, though: Ich will erst schlafen. could also mean "I want to sleep first (before I do that other thing)".

January 2, 2018

Rachel____07

Why it is "schlafen" and not schlafe ? I thought that: Ich schlafe - I sleep Wir schlafen - We sleep

December 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"schlafen" is also the infinitive form which means "to sleep ". The conjugated verb is "want " or "will".

August 6, 2015

rajeev07

"I will first sleep" is wrong. why?

June 23, 2015

ArvindhMani

The German word "will" does not translate to will in English. It actually means want (to). The German word for the English "will" is werden.

June 27, 2015

mithrandre

Could "möchte" be used here, or there are idiomatical/gramatical differences between them?

June 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Idiomatic difference: Technically "möchte" (subjunctive version of mögen) would mean "would like" which in English is often used as a politer form instead of "want" which would be "will". http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032299.htm

August 6, 2015

aquilogy8

I'm confused here because "I want to be the first to sleep" which could in the proper context be said as "I want to sleep first" that is if you were speaking to another person who wants to sleep is different than "I want to sleep first" in the sense of before you go to do something else should you be talking to that same person about your own future plans instead... which context is this?

August 7, 2015

Jim0077

The translation, "I want to sleep first." is ambiguous. "First, I want to sleep." is unambiguous. Is the German sentence is ambiguous?

April 18, 2016

aquilogy8

oh! perhaps you are right. I didn't consider that the sentence might be equally ambiguous in German as well. any natives know?

April 19, 2016

OgnjenG.

Your queries already have been resolved above

September 10, 2017

Evilass

I thought that adverbs come after verbs, so it would be "Ich will schlafen zuerst", but I think they come between modal and normal verbs. Is that true?

September 6, 2015

DanielMann9

Why not I want sleep first?

December 17, 2015

Jim0077

Schlafen is not capitalized, therefore, not a noun.

April 18, 2016

mmlak

It hints that one can say 'for the first time' but then won't accept it!

June 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

The hints are global, so some of them may not apply to the current sentence.

January 2, 2018

DevanTophoney

I put "will" here just to see if it would accept that because I knew it was wrong, and it did.

December 4, 2017

VaderGareth

Why can't I type "wanna" here?

January 31, 2014

Levi

@VaderGareth : That word is grammatically not correct.

February 2, 2014

Manny4us

Why is it "schlafen"?

July 17, 2014

TimothyGeek

I'm not exactly sure what the question is, but schlafen means to sleep.

July 19, 2014

hannerzbananerz

While I don't know the names of the types/parts of speech relevant here, the whole/unconjugated verb "schlafen" is used because "will" (first-person conjugation of wollen) comes first in the sentence.

[at least so far] when there's a conjugated verb at the beginning of a simple sentence, the next verb will just be the raw word, regardless of gender/perspective. Schlafen/gehen/ haben vs. schlafe/gehe/habe, for instance.

I think that's the gist of it, but maybe someone else could give a simpler description with better grammar-related vocabulary.

January 13, 2016

Levi

What do you mean?

July 17, 2014

BaconChomper

Wanna is slang.

January 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.