1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will zuerst schlafen."

"Ich will zuerst schlafen."

Translation:I want to sleep first.

December 17, 2012

67 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Is this in a sense "I want to be the first one to fall asleep" or is it like "I'll do it later, but first I want to sleep"? Are they immutable like in English?


ACatterpillar

The second sense. And I am not sure what you mean by immutable.


Duolessio

How would you say "I want to sleep first" as in "I want to be the first one to sleep" in German?


mizinamo

Ich möchte als Erster schlafen is clearer in that meaning.

(More literally, "I want to sleep as a first one"; less literally, "I want to be first when we sleep".)


lazar.ljubenovic

I stumble upon this four years later and realize that I said “immutable” instead of “interchangeable“. I'll leave my shame for the world to see.


OldMansChild

Definitely no shame, but kinda funny :)


mizinamo

It could be both.

"I want to be the first one to sleep" (Ich will ZUERST schlafen) and "I want to sleep first (and then do the other thing)" (Ich will zuerst SCHLAFEN).


JohnSabin

I think it more accurately describes the second


tzjames

"I want to first sleep", seems equally correct to me, no?


philster043

Honestly "I want to sleep first" is the best sounding English translation here.


Hohenems

I agree with tonoito. "I want to first sleep" doesn't sound as natural as "I first want to sleep" or "I want to sleep first" (the best answer in my opinion). I'm not saying the answer is wrong, I can think of contexts in which it would be used, but I still think it is the least likely to be heard or used.


FisherLiz

@tzjames - Not really - you have "split the infinitive" by putting the "first" in there, which used to be a serious English grammar crime! ( At least, until Captain Kirk his Star Trek crew decided to boldly go in search of new worlds. . .)


tonoito

mm.. I would make that "I first want to sleep". But that's just me.


Sk8rMom

The program is picky about word order in English, which is quite annoying.


marziotta

We are forced to refresh our English as well, it's not too bad. :D


philster043

Without thinking, and already down to zero hearts, I typed "I will sleep first" here and gasped audibly as I entered, realizing I had typed "will" instead of "want to"... but it was accepted? XD

That being said, darn these false cognates sometimes!


nivishsharma

I Phil, are you still seeing the hearts? Do you use the windows app of duolingo? Hearts were removed a long while ago from android and the website. Hearts worked for me. They motivated me to check the answer before pressing enter.


Zineeta

My kids have the hearts on their kindle tablet app. Maybe its just not updated.


chichi7391

I liked the hearts too. It motivated me to ask why something was wrong and kind of study the grammar instead of temporarily memorizing the right sentence structure so I would get it right at the end of the lesson


daveyc02909

I put "I will first sleep" but it didn't work out for me -___-


Jennjennbee

Same here. Didn't work for me. :/ I did the same as philster043 however. I gasped as I hit enter realizing my answer was wrong.


BenjaminRi420254

Why is 'I wish to sleep first' wrong? Is 'wish' not an acceptable rendering of 'wollen' here?


FisherLiz

Yes, I would think so- try reporting it & asking for it to be accepted.


Martoiu

I translated "I want to sleep first" and it accepts it.


Broncar

Why it is "schlafen" and not schlafe ? I thought that: Ich schlafe - I sleep Wir schlafen - We sleep


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"schlafen" is also the infinitive form which means "to sleep ". The conjugated verb is "want " or "will".


Fernando_AV

"First I will sleep" was accepted as a correct answer but shouldn't be accepted - Oct 5, 2017


CodeLoader

Why can't I type "wanna" here?


Levi

@VaderGareth : That word is grammatically not correct.


Manny4us

Why is it "schlafen"?


TimothyGeek

I'm not exactly sure what the question is, but schlafen means to sleep.


hannerzbananerz

While I don't know the names of the types/parts of speech relevant here, the whole/unconjugated verb "schlafen" is used because "will" (first-person conjugation of wollen) comes first in the sentence.

[at least so far] when there's a conjugated verb at the beginning of a simple sentence, the next verb will just be the raw word, regardless of gender/perspective. Schlafen/gehen/ haben vs. schlafe/gehe/habe, for instance.

I think that's the gist of it, but maybe someone else could give a simpler description with better grammar-related vocabulary.


Levi

What do you mean?


lazar.ljubenovic

It has nothing to do with grammar. An invented word cannot be correct or incorrect grammatically, it can just not be recognized by any dictionary, or could be too slang-ish for Duo to accept it.

Although I agree with you that it's silly to accept every possible slang version of a sentence because someone is too lazy or too cool to type in the whole thing, saying that it's “not correct” is simply wrong.


KansasBurri

Why can't I say Ich mag zuerst schlaften instead?


TimothyGeek

Based on what I've learned, "mag" suggests enjoyment, not want. So that would mean "I like to sleep first."


AVIJIT4

can anyone please explain me why is it "schlafen" ?


FisherLiz

I am open to correction from native speakers, but it's because the main verb of the sentence is "will", and the "schlafen" is an extension of it, so is in the infinitive form, not the plural. It's the same in the English - main verb is "want", extension is "to sleep", not just "sleep" or "sleeping".


Sack11

As I had commented, I learnt later that if modals(will, should, can, might may etc) are used, verbs must be in the infinitive form. (Basic form without any past or future) Its similar to english.


Sack11

Schlafen is for plural right? Then why is it used for I?


julie.gies1

The second verb in the sentence needs to be in the infinitive form.


Sack11

Ja, Vielen Danke :)


matteodl

why "zuerst"??????????


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why not? I may be tired and want to sleep first before I do something else.


BaconChomper

I am wondering this as well. We learned erste as first in the ordinal numbers section.


mizinamo

zuerst is an adverb.

erst- is an adjective, e.g. das erste Buch.

You can also use it as an adverb, though: Ich will erst schlafen. could also mean "I want to sleep first (before I do that other thing)".


rajeev07

"I will first sleep" is wrong. why?


ArvindhMani

The German word "will" does not translate to will in English. It actually means want (to). The German word for the English "will" is werden.


mithrandre

Could "möchte" be used here, or there are idiomatical/gramatical differences between them?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Idiomatic difference: Technically "möchte" (subjunctive version of mögen) would mean "would like" which in English is often used as a politer form instead of "want" which would be "will". http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032299.htm


aquilogy8

I'm confused here because "I want to be the first to sleep" which could in the proper context be said as "I want to sleep first" that is if you were speaking to another person who wants to sleep is different than "I want to sleep first" in the sense of before you go to do something else should you be talking to that same person about your own future plans instead... which context is this?


Jim0077

The translation, "I want to sleep first." is ambiguous. "First, I want to sleep." is unambiguous. Is the German sentence is ambiguous?


aquilogy8

oh! perhaps you are right. I didn't consider that the sentence might be equally ambiguous in German as well. any natives know?


OgnjenG.

Your queries already have been resolved above


Evilass

I thought that adverbs come after verbs, so it would be "Ich will schlafen zuerst", but I think they come between modal and normal verbs. Is that true?


lazar.ljubenovic

The “normal” verb comes at the end. Adverb comes after the verb will, which is the actual predicate of the sentence.


AmirkhanSofronov

It can be both, but the meaning changes. See mizinamo's comment on the top.


DanielMann9

Why not I want sleep first?


Jim0077

Schlafen is not capitalized, therefore, not a noun.


mmlak

It hints that one can say 'for the first time' but then won't accept it!


mizinamo

The hints are global, so some of them may not apply to the current sentence.


DevanTophoney

I put "will" here just to see if it would accept that because I knew it was wrong, and it did.


DavidBell121756

I want to first sleep is perfectly acceptable in English as would I want to sleep first.


lazar.ljubenovic

It sounds very awkward to me, I want to first sleep. Maybe First, I want to sleep or I want to be the first one to sleep to keep your order. "I want to sleep first" seems like the most natural one to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.