Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet, iyi geceler!"

Translation:Yes, good night!

3 years ago

20 Comments


BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

do you say 'iyi geceler' when you meet someone at night, or when you leave?

3 years ago

ThePureblood

when you leave. if you meet someone you can say iyi akşamlar(good evenning)

2 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

The final e in geceler sound like 'a' to me. Is there a rule for when an e sounds like an a?

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

From what I've read, the vowel written as <e> is typically pronounced as [æ] as in 'dad' in syllables ending in certain sounds, i.e. /m, n, l, r, z/.

3 years ago

Antlered_Moose

I've heard that this occurs in all closed syllables.

2 years ago

LadyNurington

That might be mispronunciation on our lady's part. Turkish is a phonetic language and e should always sound like an e, ideally. :)

3 years ago

mattteus
mattteus

From what I've heard from native speakers of Turkish, the sound of the letter E does shift to a short A sound in certain words (especially in words ending in 'ler'). Best course of action, when writing, is to make sure the vowels match. 'ler' goes after a final vowel of e i ö or ü and 'lar' goes after a final vowel of a ı o or u.

3 years ago

RiceNeramy

When that is strange. I read everywjere that Turkish is supposed to be phonetic as you say but as people here are saying, the 'e' before /m, n,l, s,z/ does normally sound more like æ to me.

On top of that, I've a Turkish friend called Ekrem who normally explains that his name should be pronounced more like Ekræm. So I 'm confussed about this.

2 years ago

Antlered_Moose

The Turkish alphabet is more phonemic than phonetic. That's to say if a difference in pronunciation affects meaning, it's reflected in writing, but other variance isn't reflected. [æ] is how the letter e is pronounced in those environments you mentioned, but it never contrasts with [e], so it's contained under the umbrella of the letter e.

2 years ago

matthewhash93
matthewhash93

Is there a reason why greetings/farewells use the plural forms of nouns? For example, "geceler" is the plural for "gece," which means night, correct?

2 years ago

gluadys

This is my question, too.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

You are right, but no reason that's the way it is. Maybe because here you are wishing good things for someone, then why not wishing more "iyi" nights than just one "iyi" night :), maybe that's the mentality behind it.

2 years ago

Erfanka

Guys guys so you are saying "e" should always be prnounced as "e" but i have heard it sounding like "a"... it's confusing... any rule for that?

3 years ago

iannycuava

İt also sounds like an "a" to me, for example the word "ben" sounds like "ban". İ thought it was like the Spanish " e" :/

3 years ago

Antlered_Moose

It is, in open syllables—syllables that end in a vowel. When it's bookended by consonants, as in Selcen (both e's) or günler, it sounds like the A in English "bad".

2 years ago

canyamankocak

I wrote yes,good nights.

1 year ago

sharaedd

Why does the C in geceler, sound like a G?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should not sound like a G but rather like a J. This is how the letter "c" is pronounced in Turkish.

3 years ago

Gntu9
Gntu9

LAN GECELER DEMİŞS,İNİZ AMA NİGHTS YAZINCA NASIL YANLIŞ OLUYOR ANA DİLİMİ YANLIŞ YAPTIRIYOLAR LA NBASDVASGHFBVFGYASHBHFASDFASDF

1 year ago

sarahunim

Merhaba

2 years ago