"Evet, iyi geceler!"

Translation:Yes, good night!

3 years ago

12 Comments


BRyeO12
BRyeO12

do you say 'iyi geceler' when you meet someone at night, or when you leave?

3 years ago

ThePureblood

when you leave. if you meet someone you can say iyi akşamlar(good evenning)

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

The final e in geceler sound like 'a' to me. Is there a rule for when an e sounds like an a?

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

From what I've read, the vowel written as <e> is typically pronounced as [æ] as in 'dad' in syllables ending in certain sounds, i.e. /m, n, l, r, z/.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

That might be mispronunciation on our lady's part. Turkish is a phonetic language and e should always sound like an e, ideally. :)

3 years ago

mattteus
mattteus

From what I've heard from native speakers of Turkish, the sound of the letter E does shift to a short A sound in certain words (especially in words ending in 'ler'). Best course of action, when writing, is to make sure the vowels match. 'ler' goes after a final vowel of e i ö or ü and 'lar' goes after a final vowel of a ı o or u.

3 years ago

ZUY93

Rjei3e

1 month ago

matthewhash93
matthewhash93

Is there a reason why greetings/farewells use the plural forms of nouns? For example, "geceler" is the plural for "gece," which means night, correct?

2 years ago

Erfanka

Guys guys so you are saying "e" should always be prnounced as "e" but i have heard it sounding like "a"... it's confusing... any rule for that?

3 years ago

iannycuava

İt also sounds like an "a" to me, for example the word "ben" sounds like "ban". İ thought it was like the Spanish " e" :/

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

is (iyi) a verb?

1 month ago

tuba626505

yes good night

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.