1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, iyi geceler!"

"Evet, iyi geceler!"

Translation:Yes, good night!

March 24, 2015

39 Comments


BRyeO12

do you say 'iyi geceler' when you meet someone at night, or when you leave?


ThePureblood

when you leave. if you meet someone you can say iyi akşamlar(good evenning)


somelauw

The final e in geceler sound like 'a' to me. Is there a rule for when an e sounds like an a?


Balaur

From what I've read, the vowel written as <e> is typically pronounced as [æ] as in 'dad' in syllables ending in certain sounds, i.e. /m, n, l, r, z/.


LadyNurington

That might be mispronunciation on our lady's part. Turkish is a phonetic language and e should always sound like an e, ideally. :)


mattteus

From what I've heard from native speakers of Turkish, the sound of the letter E does shift to a short A sound in certain words (especially in words ending in 'ler'). Best course of action, when writing, is to make sure the vowels match. 'ler' goes after a final vowel of e i ö or ü and 'lar' goes after a final vowel of a ı o or u.


RiceNeramy

When that is strange. I read everywjere that Turkish is supposed to be phonetic as you say but as people here are saying, the 'e' before /m, n,l, s,z/ does normally sound more like æ to me.

On top of that, I've a Turkish friend called Ekrem who normally explains that his name should be pronounced more like Ekræm. So I 'm confussed about this.


Antlered_Moose

The Turkish alphabet is more phonemic than phonetic. That's to say if a difference in pronunciation affects meaning, it's reflected in writing, but other variance isn't reflected. [æ] is how the letter e is pronounced in those environments you mentioned, but it never contrasts with [e], so it's contained under the umbrella of the letter e.


AndrKuczar

That makes sense, old boy.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why greetings/farewells use the plural forms of nouns? For example, "geceler" is the plural for "gece," which means night, correct?


gluadys

    This is my question, too.


Minyoongi-AgustD

    Houe ma hada biehke arabe aw français ??


erfster

    Guys guys so you are saying "e" should always be prnounced as "e" but i have heard it sounding like "a"... it's confusing... any rule for that?


iannycuavas

    İt also sounds like an "a" to me, for example the word "ben" sounds like "ban". İ thought it was like the Spanish " e" :/


Antlered_Moose

    It is, in open syllables—syllables that end in a vowel. When it's bookended by consonants, as in Selcen (both e's) or günler, it sounds like the A in English "bad".


Arunabey

    It's an adjective. It means "good".


Nana959697

    Thank you,your answer helped


Qurat-ul-a6

    I thougt iyi geceler meant good evening


shahed236

    جاي تعمل حالك فلطح بهالكلمة


Minyoongi-AgustD

    Enti btehke arabe ??


Byelingual2004

    I'm imagining Duygu saying this


halashora1

    We can say iyi gece ?


BabyLennard

    Does evet means yes but yeas like doe you like dogs yes?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.