"Evet, iyi geceler!"

Translation:Yes, good night!

March 24, 2015

19 Comments


BRyeO12

do you say 'iyi geceler' when you meet someone at night, or when you leave?

July 23, 2015

ThePureblood

when you leave. if you meet someone you can say iyi akşamlar(good evenning)

October 15, 2015

iscoscarv

Turkish/ English Whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb

August 4, 2019

somelauw

The final e in geceler sound like 'a' to me. Is there a rule for when an e sounds like an a?

March 24, 2015

Balaur

From what I've read, the vowel written as <e> is typically pronounced as [æ] as in 'dad' in syllables ending in certain sounds, i.e. /m, n, l, r, z/.

March 29, 2015

LadyNurington

That might be mispronunciation on our lady's part. Turkish is a phonetic language and e should always sound like an e, ideally. :)

March 24, 2015

mattteus

From what I've heard from native speakers of Turkish, the sound of the letter E does shift to a short A sound in certain words (especially in words ending in 'ler'). Best course of action, when writing, is to make sure the vowels match. 'ler' goes after a final vowel of e i ö or ü and 'lar' goes after a final vowel of a ı o or u.

September 6, 2015

ZUY93

Rjei3e

October 5, 2018

RiceNeramy

When that is strange. I read everywjere that Turkish is supposed to be phonetic as you say but as people here are saying, the 'e' before /m, n,l, s,z/ does normally sound more like æ to me.

On top of that, I've a Turkish friend called Ekrem who normally explains that his name should be pronounced more like Ekræm. So I 'm confussed about this.

December 30, 2015

Antlered_Moose

The Turkish alphabet is more phonemic than phonetic. That's to say if a difference in pronunciation affects meaning, it's reflected in writing, but other variance isn't reflected. [æ] is how the letter e is pronounced in those environments you mentioned, but it never contrasts with [e], so it's contained under the umbrella of the letter e.

March 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why greetings/farewells use the plural forms of nouns? For example, "geceler" is the plural for "gece," which means night, correct?

    June 17, 2016

Erfanka

    Guys guys so you are saying "e" should always be prnounced as "e" but i have heard it sounding like "a"... it's confusing... any rule for that?

    May 9, 2015

iannycuava

    İt also sounds like an "a" to me, for example the word "ben" sounds like "ban". İ thought it was like the Spanish " e" :/

    June 29, 2015

Antlered_Moose

    It is, in open syllables—syllables that end in a vowel. When it's bookended by consonants, as in Selcen (both e's) or günler, it sounds like the A in English "bad".

    March 1, 2016

Nana969415

    is (iyi) a verb?

    September 25, 2018

tuba626505

    yes good night

    October 30, 2018

Zezizezu

    Sahi, iyi mi geceler? Xjsjjxjsjd

    June 4, 2019

Qurat-ul-a6

    I need help

    August 24, 2019

Qurat-ul-a6

    I thougt iyi geceler meant good evening

    August 24, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.