1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il formaggio fritt…

"Io mangio il formaggio fritto."

Translation:I eat the fried cheese.

September 2, 2013

159 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

how many people said cheese fried instead of fried cheese on the first try like i did? raise your hand. also, i'm batman


BasicallySilver

Not me cuz I'm Mexican and Italian has the same sentence structure as Spanish lol


Hector290697

Éso es bueno para nosotros, ¿no? :D


Kevin968039

For anyone curious about "fried cheese", I would encourage you to look up the word: Frico


Lucas50728

I'm Brazilian, so same here. But I'm using English to learn Italian... It can be a problem ('-')


[deactivated user]

    the same in brazilian portuguese jajajaj


binsst

    Seems like the fried cheese is a name of some kind of snack food, but the cheese fried is another meaning...means to make some fried cheese...lol


Nonna602151

    It's divine! Dip a fairly thick (1/4") slice of cheese in a bit of milk or egg, coat with wholegrain flour, and fry it in your frying pan until the cheese gets soft. Dish it out and eat it up! It's also nice with a leaf of your fave herb stuck onto it before you flour it. I learned this in Colombia, but Italians love it too!


gldbad02

    Yep did the same thing like 3 times


Gabriel750645

    It's a very original menu!


5LuQ3

    Not me, because i know English well enough (though not a native speaker)/


ShaunHillm

    Definatley me lol


Roman632761

    Its the way European languaged work


ConDiggityDogs

    who gave a down arrow for a wasted comment like I did?


Prof_T_Entee

    I don't do Facebook.


Remendado

    Wow, and I thought I was the only one who abstains.


Trutzenstein

    An excellent idea!!!


gecko_gal

    Would anyone agree that this could also be said: "I eat the cheese fried?" I understand that "formaggio fritto" could mean "fried cheese", but what if you were saying that you eat the cheese (which is the topic of the conversation) fried?

    Example: Do you eat brie cheese fresh, or have you eaten it fried? - "I eat the cheese fried".


msysverms

    I agree, but in a lot of languages (such as Italian, Spanish and French) and unlike in English, the adjective usually comes after the noun, depending on the pronoun. I agree, it definitely gets confusing.


Vnucko7

    Fritto is an adjective, that, what you meant was an adverb because you ask yourself 'How...?' and usually adverbs in italian end with -mente. In this case it's an adjectives, because you ask yourself 'What kind of...?'. I hope it helps. BTW I had this sentence wrong too.


JohnJohnNL

    In this kind of clause (I eat the cheese fried), "fritto" refers to two other parts of the sentence, namely "mangia" and "formaggio". Therefore, it has the form of an adjective.


AlondraChavez.

    Actually, no. Italian ia a lot more latin based than English is. I speak Spanish so, I understand it a bit better, and it's always made sense to me. But it would be more like you saying "I eat fried cheese" in response, which also makes sense.


RainbowAwesomer

    Yes, that is exactly what I thought of too.


Roman632761

    No because of sentence structre


rbertj

    For everybody who does not know fried cheese, go to Czech Republic or Slovak Republic :) https://www.google.com/search?q=vypr%C3%A1%C5%BEan%C3%BD+syr&channel=fs&tbm=isch


CocoCraze

    Yeah, I was wondering what it was. I've heard of fried butter though.


    [deactivated user]

      fried butter?!?!


DamianSdz

      Just Scotland things. They fry everything that's edible in Scotland


Kevin968039

      And more than a few that aren't edible. (sorry Scotland, I still love ya.)


MichDoes

      That looks ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ disgusting


Floriss_

      As a Dutch person this reminds me of a 'kaassoufflé'


TheIwwiss

      ...fried cheese...?

      Sounds tasty.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

      I immediately thought about mozzarella sticks. Molto delizioso.


Nonna602151

      It's divine! Flour &/or breadcrumb a thick slice of cheese, then fry it golden. Oh, crunchy, melty, simple delight! We often had it for breakfast in Colombia.


LazyLinguist5

      Sounds like the Texas state fair.


Primas

      And what if I want to say: "I eat the cheese fried", like, not raw or anything?


Zoey264784

      i understand why its like that but when its like "i eat the cheese fried" it sounds like they are saying that they eat the cheese fried so it doesn't really help itself


drumming

      How come it lists, "Sizzled," as one the translations for, "Fritto" but marks me as wrong when I write, "I eat the sizzled cheese"?


jaye16

      ''Sizzled" is applicable in other situations (sausages sizzling in a pan, you can hear it sizzling) but here only ''fried'' is correct. When choosing words from hover hints I've found it's safest to take the first choice.


elijah234

      Not always, but you arent wrong either.


DonFeidner

      Don't knock it until you try it. It is yummy. There are many recipes in the Internet. Try one... https://recipes.sparkpeople.com/recipe-detail.asp?recipe=756709


P.J.233575

      What is it with eating fried cheese..


jan114056

      There is a Mexican item that is fried cheese, no breading, often served rolled loosely kind of like a tortilla with grilled vegetables and salsa. Tasty.


Marie852846

      What is fried cheese


TheLandingEagle

      Its cheese thats ben fried, somtimes with seasoning and crumbs/batter.


EndaBurke

      The choice of fried was not given only frying or sizzled


jaye16

      You should give a bit more detail so someone can help you. I'm assuming this happened on hover drop down. Yes, it's known to have problems such as here giving you one version of the the correct word, or giving a word which is ok in another situation. See above why sizzle is not correct here.

      It seems you are new so I'm sending you some helpful sites created by other learners.

comment/1352379 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1278938 http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Frequently_asked_questions

      One of the often frustrating aspects of Duo is losing hearts. Don't let it upset you that's part of the learning process. Repetition is the key, with a lot of help from the community. So, come back whenever you have a question. Learn and enjoy.


connie2014

      if fritto can mean either fried or deep fried why is only one option (fried) accepted as the correct answer??


hayley_t

      I'm confused, why does "fried" conjugate "friggo, friggi, etc." but gets used as "fritto"? Where did the 'g's go? Am I missing something? Is "fritto" a different work because it's being used as an adjective rather than a verb? "sorry!"


f.formica
      Mod

      Fritto is simply the past participle (fried) as opposed to the conjugation you mentioned which is present (fry). As to the reason why, each language has its own tradition and terminology for this phenomenon; Italian tends to mutuate the Latin school which distinguished "strong" and "weak" roots in both verb and nouns. Strong roots tend to produce regular conjugations and declinations: the suffix is simply attached, and that's the end of it. Weak roots get "crushed" by the suffix, and end up mutating; for instance the Latin verb "gradior" (I walk, I move) had a present participle "gradiens" (English "gradient") and a past participle "gressus" (from which the English "progress", moving forward). This phenomenon is common to all Indo-European languages, although less so in English which lost most suffixes; but you can still see how "send" becomes "sent" and "sing" becomes "sung".


hayley_t

      Ah, thank you! (I've actually taken Latin before haha!) I just thought it was strange that they're suddenly introducing the past participle during a lesson that's basically just been using the present tense, but your explanation helps, thanks!


Chiru453854

      It says ""deep"" fried cheese as the correct answer


chthonicGenesis

      I would ask if fried cheese is a thing, but...

      This is America, who am I kidding? It's a thing at some country fair somewhere.


eda1103

      At first I thought "I ate the cold cheese"


briannakayte

      Do I need the article? Could I not get away with Io mangio formaggio fritto?


ChrisBrook714072

      I'm sorry, but what the heck is "fried" cheese???


ShariSoavi

      Correction: "I eat the cheese fried." I understand the Italian language may have different grammar rules, but when translating Italian to English you also have to change the format of the sentence as well.


BrilliantSophia

      i put my mose over the word and it said "cheese fried".


EMOR33

      Not a healthy option.


Meeeruh

      What is fried cheese?


      [deactivated user]

        cheese that is fried i guess. :)


        [deactivated user]

          In my opinion that is sooo funny! who eats fried cheese by itself?


damunoze

          This is basically saying the way in which you eat it. I do not agree with "fried cheese." Maybe if the sentence had said "Io mangio formaggio fritto", "fried cheese" could have worked. Who agrees?


Nat_10662

          I said deep-fried and it said I was wrong.


Kelsey549723

          I did what we all did


TopClampet

          How many misheard "freddo" for "fritto"? Cold cheese seemed strange, but so did "The men write in the sugar"!!!


GraemeJeal

          How do you fry cheese: grilled, toasted or baked O.K., but fried???


Liz2766

          I have typed this right so many times but it says I'm doing it wrong every time. Not sure what to do now .


EveSutherland

          So...is it cheese curds?


bushelsoflove

          You can fry cheese curds, but in Greek and Hungarian cooking at least it's more like thick slices of cheese. It's amazing, find a place that makes "saganaki", trust me.


Sean603998

          When does "al" get used in conjuction with two words?


Miantava

          "Fries cheese"? Thats a thing? Lol


NuckinFutz1

          Is not "I am eating" just as correct?


Jae633849

          Formaggio fritto cos'è?


Jae633849

          Anch'io voglio mangiare del formaggio fritto!


SilverSparrow04

          I said i eat fried cheese not "the fried cheese" :(


SeTellur

          Fried cheese? Really? I thought it was grilled cheese. It's not the same but makes more sense than FriEd ChEesE.


shaishai234753

          Why is it a mistake ?


PopSixSquish

          Finally, a sentence I can agree with.


Jurena12

          I would love to try some!


KaitlinCli1

          Is it just me or is it a mozzarella stick?


Erated8

          Fried Cheese? Is That A Thing? Because I've Never Heard Of It...


Jae633849

          Anch'io voglio mangiare il formaggio fritto!


Marie852846

          Duo fried cheese will make you fat...have a nice fat free mouse instead


Lei-woomy

          What the hell is fried cheese


MarkHirst6

          My answer is correct even according to the app???


RichardHan585452

          You know, in English you don't have to say 'I eat the fried cheese' unless you're talking about a specific recipe. You'd just say 'I eat fried cheese'


JacobChung4

          First person to reply to this comment gets a lingot


Gigi908253

          I like to upvote all the good comments which are for some reason downvoted


PaolinoSpecia

          Tu farai incubi terribili tonight!


Nami256190

          I just don't understand why put "il" before formaggio fritto...


shadowbird332

          Fried cheese???????????????


yazziemilo11

          It always says I have a spelling mistake instead of writing the fried cheese, all it said was there is a typo.


destiny1015

          I think this is an unfair question


lordofrivendell

          Fried cheese, hmm? How does that work? I mean, when it gets warm it generally melts instead of fries...


priccob21

          Never heard of fried cheese


natpash

          Fried cheese?


barbutocorban

          so do the adjectives always come after the noun when writing in italian?


cjr37

          What does 'fried cheese' mean? Do do put a piece of cheese in a frying pan of oil? As I could not imagine that cheese could be fried, I wrote 'grilled'


Trutzenstein

          Guess, ther is a problem with the meaning of "fried" in different countries/languages. "frittieren" in German is very general, you drop something into hot oil. If you cook the excellent recipes of Don Feidner, at least Austrians call the product "baked" and this holds for all goodies covered with a crumb coat. So you might buy among the convenience-products "baked cheese" as well as "grilled cheese". OMG, the world is complicated


Bella643776

          The first time I said I eat the fried cheese but it said I got it wrong and that the correct answer was "deep fried cheese" did this happen to any one else?


lordofrivendell

          Da heck is fried cheese?


IsisHolt1

          IT SAYS FRIED CHEESE. THIS IS WRONG.


St_Genji

          A little confused on this one --- being that "fritto" is used as an adjective in this sentence, shouldn't the phrase be "formaggio al fritto"?


TheGandalf

          You never use "al" with an adjective. You use it with nouns only, such as "banana al cioccolatto" or "zuppa alla patata".


b.kober

          right. 'al', 'del', etc. are used with descriptive nouns

          adjectives are used alone.

          both descriptive nouns and adjectives are always used after the subject noun, opposite to english.


St_Genji

          That was Exactly what was perplexing me. Thanks so much for the clear, concise answer. :)


ziggKogg

          Nope, why "al"? You don't use "al" when you say Io mangio il formaggio rosso.


wopeca

          L' vs il vs la


charm22

          L', il and la are all translations for the definite article the. L' is used for words that start with a vowel(l'amico: the friend) il is for masculine singular(il ragazzo: the boy) and la for femminine singular nouns(la ragazza: the girl). Could someone please expand on the subject or tell me if I'm right? Thank you.


janmati10

          it dirent hear me


DonFeidner

          Whether you eat cheese baked, warmed, cooled or fried, it is correct to say "cheese 'fried." The omission "when it is" (i.e. I eat cheese when it is fried.") is gramatically correct. Therefore, I would ask the staff at Duolingo to accept "cheese fried" as a valid alternative. Don Feidner, Senior Editor and Technical Writer (recently reitired from SAP Corporation.


PERCE_NEIGE

          Fried cheese? What is it?


jaye16

          The posts on this site have a few explanations re "fried cheese".


PERCE_NEIGE

          Sorry, I don't see where.


jaye16

          Sorry, they don't actually explain, except the one about fried mozzarella. Ok, so fried cheese is ..just a moment... I just googled it. Try googling it and then looking at the images. Yikes I'm getting hungry. Best of luck.


KaeliHarry

          Since when is fried cheese a thing...


Kollieeer

          who eats fried cheese??


tarmoore

          I speak portuguese and I thought it would be the same: "CHEESE FRIED" but I'm writing in English. Damn it! LOL


natalieeu

          ....Fried cheese?


h.dave

          who eats fried cheese?


Duoowlisawesome

          umm, FRIED cheese?


SonoUnaFarfalla

          who eats fried cheese???


DianaO.1

          Why would you eat fried cheese? That sounds... Strange.


MardiMonkey

          Eeeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! /:b

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.